next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Music, Dance, Theater

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 156 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DETURK, DAVID A. & A. POULIN, JR., EDITORS.  The American Folk Scene: Dimensions of the Folksong Revival.
New York, Dell Publishing Co. 1967, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book is a great collection of essays on folk music. Music writing contributions by Pete Seeger, Richard Farina, Nat Hentoff, Woody Guthrie, Joan Baez, and Bob Dylan. 334 pages. Front cover is reading creased from middle of side edge page to lower spine. There are some Underlinings in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 019881
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADAM, HELEN  SAN FRANCISCO'S BURNING
Brooklyn, NY, Hanging Loose Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0914610333) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an opera and is a most interesting work. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 010392
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADDISON, RICHARD  MAKE MUSIC
Edinburgh, Holmes Mcdougall Limited. 1969. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This is a book for musical experiments for young people. Corners lightly worn. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 016138
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALDRICH, RICHARD S.  GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. Q
New York, Greystone Press. 1954. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This is the personal biography and romance of a great star of the theater. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The front and rear end pages are filled with messages from people. Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007689
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALLEN, ALICE MAUDE  GERMANY'S FAMOUS COMPOSERS
Boston, Oliver Ditson Company. 1893. Hard Cover , 24mo - over 5 - 5¾Tall. Bach, Handel, Haydn, Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelsohn-Bartholdy, Schumann and Wagner are examined in this work. Corners and edges worn. The front board contains silver and gilt decoration. The title is also done in silver and gilt. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 016820
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AMBROSE, KAY  THE BALLET LOVERS'S POCKET-BOOK
New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1949. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book is for those who truly love the Ballet. There is minor edgewear on the front lower corner. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012558
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

APEL, WILLI  THE HARVARD BRIEF DICTIONARY OF MUSIC
New York, Washington Square. 1967, Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book provides definitions, descriptions and identifications, and explanations of numerous individual musical works. The last owner's name is written on the first, second and 99th page. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007995
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

APPIGNANESI, LISA  CABARET
Universe Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0876632355) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Good/Fair.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 010827
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ARMITAGE, MERLE, EDITED EDWIN CORLE  MERLE ARMITAGE DANCE MEMORANDA
New York, Duell, Sloan And Pearce. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Edge wear (a few large tears to top and bottom of spine of DJ) and yellowing to DJ. Very Good/Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007390
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ARNOLD HASKELL  WHAT IS A BALLET?
London, Macdonald & Co. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book looks at the history of ballet. Jacket is worn. Good/Fair.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 013459
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAGAR, ROBERT C.  BRAHMS ON RECORDS
New York, The Four Corners. 1942, First Printing. Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This book is a reference work for records of Brahms. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1011] Book number: 017600
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAGAR, ROBERT, AND BIANCLOOI, LOUIS  THE CONCERT COMPANION
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1947. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a comprehensive guide to symphonic music. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005242
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BALANCHINE, GEORGE  BALACHINE'S COMPLETE STORIES OF THE GREAT BALLETS
Doubleday & Company. 1954. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about some of the great ballets. If you love the dance, you should greatly enjoy this book. The last owner's name is written on the front inside page. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Fair.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 012546
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARNET, SYLVAN; BERMAN, MORTON; BURTO, WILLIAM  THE GENIUS OF THE IRISH THEATER
USA, Mentor Book. 1960. Mass Market Paperback , 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall. Last owners name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Light general wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007002
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BATTCOCK, GREGORY  BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER: A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY OF THE NEW MUSIC
New York, Dutton Childrens Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525475982) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a critical anthology of music. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 015802
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BEDWELL, RANDALL (EDITED)  UNBROKEN CIRCLE: A QUOTABLE HISTORY OF THE GRAND OLE OPRY
Nashville, TN, Cumberland House. 1999. (ISBN: 1581820143) Trade Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. The Grand Old Opry is a name synonymous with country music. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009303
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BELLEW, PETER (EDITED)  Pioneering Ballet in Australia
Sydney, Craftsman Bookshop. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book sets down in word and picture how one phase of the country's cultural development was pioneered. Red covers with gilt lettering on spine. Light edge wear in top and bottom of spine. Corners lightly bumped. 98 pages. 11 colored plates. No stated publication date. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Good-Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: O01382
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BENTLEY, ERIC  THE CLASSIC THEATRE: VOLUME III: SIX SPANISH PLAYS
New York, Doubleday. 1959. Mass Market Paperback , 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall. Last owners name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Light general wear. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006903
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BERGER, MELVIN  GUIDE TO CHAMBER MUSIC : A LISTENER'S COMPANION
New York, NY, Doubleday Publishing. 1990. (ISBN: 0385411499) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you love chamber music, this guide should interest you. As New/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004695
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BISHIP, MORIS  EIGHT PLAYS BY MOLIERE
New York, The Modern Library. 1957. Mass Market Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This is a book containing eight plays by Moliere. The last owner's name is written in ink three times on the first few front pages and on page 99. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005382
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOARDMAN, AND ANDRESS  THE MUSIC BOOK
New York, Holt Rienhat And Winston. 1981. (ISBN: 0030421713) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent text for children to learn music and enjoy doing music. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016160
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRINSON, PETER  THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF BALLET
Chelsea Manor, MI, Stein & Day Pub. 1971. (ISBN: 0812813316) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a guide to 115 ballets and the world's best choreographers. If you love the Dance, then this book is a must read. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 011031
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CAMNER, JAMES; CAMNER, CONSTANCE  THE BALLET QUIZ BOOK
Gordonsville, VA, St Martins Pr. 1982. (ISBN: 0312066082) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you like Ballet, you should greatly enjoy this question book on ballet. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012585
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CASTLE, CHARLES  NOEL
NOwwich, Fletcher & Sons. 1972. (ISBN: 0491005342) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a signed copy of Noel. The book subject is theater and contains multiple photographs in black and white. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 010385
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHADWICK, G. W.  HARMONY: A COURSE OF STUDY
Boston, B. F. Wood Music Company. 1897. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The object of this book is to give the student a working vocabulary of chords of harmonizing in the order of their practical value and harmonic importance. Dark green covers with gilt lettering. Spine edges rubbed, light edgewear. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with several musical stanzas. 236 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: O03038
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

156 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005