| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BERGER, EUGENIA HEPWORTH THE DEVELOPING PERSON THROUGH THE LIFE SPAN New York, New York, U.S.A. Milton Bradley Co. 1993, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0879015942) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 020740 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERMAN, ELEANOR RE-ENTERING SUCCESSFUL BACK-TO-WORK STRATEGIES FOR WOMEN SEEKING A F RESH START NY, Bernard Geis Associates. 1980. Hard Cover , 8vo. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 13.06 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 020881 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KALB, BERNARD AND KALB, MARVIN THE LAST AMBASSADOR Boston, MA, Liveright. 1981. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo. Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.07 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1162] Book number: 021413 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERNE, ERIC, M. D. TRANSACTIONAL ANALYSIS IN PSYCHOTHERAPY Not Given, Simon And Schuster. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo. Book Club Edition, Fair/good/Good. USD 11.69 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 020884 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BRAVERY, H. E. HOME BREWING WITHOUT FAILURES New York, Gramercy Publishing Company. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. Undated hardcover with dust-jacket in a clrear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well intact with slight age toning, smudging. "How to make your own beer, ale, stout and cider." 159 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 022441 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COBB, HUBBARD (EDITED BY) THE COMPLETE HOME HANDYMANS GUIDE NY, Henry Hold And Company. 1950. Hard Cover , Thick 8vo. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.31 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 022524 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COHEN THE TRAIL OF 42 Missoula, MT, Beautiful America Publishing Co. 1998. Soft Cover , Large 8vo. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 972] Book number: 023113 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CONSUMER REPORTS BOOKS (EDITORS OF) HOW TO CLEAN PRACTICALLY ANYTHING NY, Consumer Reports Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0890438439) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. 1996 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean with some tearing to the first leaf. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact. 212 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 022749 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COOK, JAMES R. (EDITOR) WOOD BURNING QUARTERLY & HOME ENERGY DIGEST (SPRING 1977) Minneapolis, Wood Burning Quarterly. 1977. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Spring 1977 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. LIght shelfwear to wraps. A quarterly publications about wood burning and home energy. 82 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 022675 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, ANNE E. ,M. D. AND WARNER, GLORIA MARMAR, M. D. AN INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY PSYCHOANALYSIS NY, Castle Books. 1981. Hard Cover , 8vo. Very Good/Fair/Good. USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 020883 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERGER, STUART, M. D. WITH COHEN, MARCIA THE SOUTHAMPTION DIET New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1982. (ISBN: 0671445251) Hard Cover , Small 8vo. Ex-Lib, Very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 11.69 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 020885 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DIBNER, BERN TEN FOUNDING FATHERS OF THE ELECTRICAL SCIENCE CT, Nconde Nast Publications. 1954. Soft Cover , Large 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2690] Book number: 022843 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DORTMUND-HOERDER HUTTENVEREIN AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT (PUBLISHER) LARSSEN STEEL SHEET PILING Dortmund, Huttenverein. 1940. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. 1940 hardcover in flexible blue cloth boards. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is strong. Light sunning to the spine. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 022807 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| NOURSE, ALAN E. AND EDITORS OF LIFE Life Science Library: The Body NY, Life Science. 1964. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book detail how the bodhy is constructed and how it functions. Owners nameplate on inside front cover. Pictoral front cover of the statue of a male torso. 200 pages. Includes several vivid illustrations. Light shelf wear on back cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 021351 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GAMOW, GEORGE BIOGRAPHY OF THE EARTH NY, Warner Books. 1941. Hard Cover , 4to (8 1/2). Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 022077 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GLASCOW, EILEN THE DELIVERANCE NY, Doubleday. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. A moving romance story set in the Virginia Tobacco Fields. Red covers with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Owners name on first blank page. Light edge wear. 543 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 023068 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KIMBRELL, GRADY AND VINEYARD, BEN S. SUCCEEDING IN THE WORLD OF WORK (FIFTH EDITION) NY, Glencoe/ Mcgraw-Hill. 1992. (ISBN: 0026755823) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Textbook, 1992 hardcover in pictorial boards. Some age/use. Pages are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. 442 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 022298 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HALLECK, SEYMOUR L. POLITICS OF THERAPY (THE) New York, New York Science House. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, Psychiatric services should be used as patient oreinted activities designed to reduce pain and discomfort and to increase the capacity of the induvidual to adjust satisfactorily. Whte covers with black lettering on spine. 283 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. The book is "Ex-Library" and has the usual Library markings in and on the book. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 020844 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HEALY, WILLIAM (M.D.) Personality in Formation and Action NY, W W Norton & Co. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book attempts to explore, examine and provide a definition for the term, personality. with many examples. cloth covers with black paste down title plate on spine. Top of rear cover is faded. 204 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 020823 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HENDERSON, ROBERT THORNTON BEATING THE CHURCHGOING BLAHS AN ADVENTURERS GUIDE TO SURVIVAL IN THE CHURCH Illinois, Appleton-centuiry. 1986. Soft Cover , 12mo. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.32 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 918] Book number: 020465 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HESTON, CHARLTON THE BIBLE New York, GT Publishing. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 1577192702) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Bible is widely regarded as the cornerstone of Western Civilization and has shaped our ideas about good and evil, love and hate, and the meaning of life itself. 288 pages. Glossy cover with the picture of Heston with an open bible in front of him. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020397 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BETTER HOMES & GARDENS Better Homes and Gardens Golden Treasury of Cooking Meredith Corp. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0696006405) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This cookbook presents a vast array of kitchen tested, taste tempting foods from each of the past five decades. Padded gold colored covers. 302 pages. Light edge wear on cover side edges. Many mouth watering colored pictures. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 019632 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KOUES, HELEN HOW TO BE YOUR OWN DECORATOR New York, The Old-house Journal Corp. 1926. Hard Cover , 12mo. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.31 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 020073 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MARGOLIES, JOSEPH (EDITED BY) STRANGE AND FANTASTIC STORIES NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1946. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of fanciful fiction introduced by Christopher Morley, and including contributions from such authors as Daniel Defoe, Honore de Balzac, Joseph Conrad, Charles Dickens, Edgar Allan Poe, H. G. Wells, and many others. The book is bound in black cloth. Some age/use. Front free endpaper is missing. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. 762 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 021276 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MCCAMMON, ROBERT R. Gone South New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0671743066) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dan Lambert in a blind fury kills a man, a guilt he cannot live with. He meets Arden who, like Dan, is on a healing journey. Together they make an impassioned discovery. 359 pages. There is a small spot on the bottom of the first page where the jacket had been stuck to it. The jacket is worn on the corners and edges from shelf wear. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine-Fine/Good-Very Good. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 019509 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005