| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 261 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BETWEEN WOMEN: BIOGRAPHERS, NOVELISTS, CRITICS, TEACHERS AND ARTISTS WRITE ABOUT THEIR WORK ON WOMEN Boston, MA, Beacon Press. 1984. (ISBN: 080706713x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 008398 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HOT FLASHES: WOMEN WRITERS ON THE CHANGE OF LIFE Gordonsville, VA, Faber & Faber. 1995. (ISBN: 0571198716) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A compilation of essays and poems by women writers on the menopause experience. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 011616 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| THE WOMEN'S TRAVEL GUIDE : TWENTY-FIVE AMERICAN CITIES Farmington Hills, MI, Gale Group. 1986. (ISBN: 0816187355) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This is a specific book on travel for Women. Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005729 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| WOMEN OF FAITH Colorado Sorings, International Bible Society. 2000. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the bible as it pertains to women. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012821 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARPEL, ADRIEN WITH EBENSTEIN, RONNIE SUE ADRIEN ARPELS THREE-WEEK CRASH NY, Rawson Associates. 1977. Hard Cover , Large 8vo. Book Club Edition, This book provides a daily program for women who want to learn the professional way to go from "So-So" to stunning and emphasizes makeover, shapeover and a beauty program. Mylar covered jacket. Tan covers with black spine and gilt lettering. 242 pages. Includes several illustrations on how to look beautiful. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 020739 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG WORK OF HER OWN: HOW WOMEN CREATE SUCCESS AND FULFILLMENT OFF THE TRADITIONAL CAREER TRACK Tarcher (j.p.) Inc.U.s. 1994. (ISBN: 0874777097) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A fine book about how women are forging career paths of their own making. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007820 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALTHOUSE, LARRY; ALTHOUSE, VALERE YOU CAN SAVE YOUR BREAST: ONE WOMAN'S EXPERIENCE WITH RADIATION THERAPY New York, Norton. 1982. (ISBN: 0393015076) Hard Cover , 5.5 x 8.5. As New/Very Good/Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 008690 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD NANCY I Feel Like Me Again! : The Story of Women's Health Boutique U.S.A. Womens Health Boutique. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0964510227) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is about a successful franchise story called Women's Health Boutique which retells the beginnings of a business which helps disabled women with their personal care needs. 118 pages.Plum colored cover with silver lettering on spine. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 019344 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CORT-VAN ARSDALE, DIANA; NEWMAN, PHYLLIS TRANSITIONS : A WOMAN'S GUIDE TO A SUCCESSFUL RETIREMENT New York, NY, Harpertrade. 1991. (ISBN: 0060162783) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a guide for women to obtain a successful retirement lifestyle. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first page of the book. Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004926 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ASIAN AMERICAN WOMEN OF CALIFORNIA (EDITED) MAKING WAVES: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WRITINGS BY AND ABOUT ASIAN AMERICAN WOMEN Beacon Press,U.s. 1993. (ISBN: 0807059056) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an anthology on American Asian Women. There are a few lines on page 16. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 005873 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, LIVA I'M RADCLIFFE, FLY ME!: THE SEVEN SISTERS AND THE FAILURE OF WOMEN'S EDUCATION New York, NY, Macmillan Pub Co. 1976. (ISBN: 0025063103) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines and explores why women's education has been a failure. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 012253 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BANNER, LOIS W. WOMEN IN MODERN AMERICA: A BRIEF HISTORY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1974. (ISBN: 0155961934) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a brief history of women in modern American. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012879 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BARKER, BERKMAN, FISHER, GRIFFIN, LAMB NELVILLE, NOVA, ROUSE, AND WOMEN New York, The Eakins Press. 1972. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book contains several stories by feminists. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006313 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAXARDALL, ROSALYN AMERICA'S WORKING WOMEN Westminster, MD, Random House Inc. 1976. (ISBN: 0394722086) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book describes the history of working-class women's lives from pre-1600 to 1975 and include work at home, early factories, indentured servants, industrialization, protests and strikes, pioneers, migrant workers, and more. The pages are tight with yellow highlighting. Corners lightly bumped. A few pages were corner creased. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 011000 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BEATTS, ANNE; STILLMAN, DEANNE; JACKLIN, JUDITH TITTERS 101: AN INTRODUCTION TO WOMEN'S LITERATURE New York, NY, Perigee Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0399510796) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-School Book, This book is an introduction to Women's Literature. There is a small amount of writing and underlining in blue in the book. There is a small nick on the front edge cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 012128 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BEATTY, JEROME JR. The Girls We Leave Behind New York, Doubleday & Co. 1963. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is an "ad hoc" study of home body suburban American woman during the 60's.183 pages. Gray covers with black lettering. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 019925 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BELENKY, MARY FIELD; GOLDBERGER, NANCY; TARULE, JILL; CLINCHY, BLYTHE WOMEN'S WAYS OF KNOWING: THE DEVELOPMENT OF SELF, VOICE, AND MIND Scranton, PA, Perseus Books Group. 1988. (ISBN: 0465092136) Trade Paperback , 6 x 8Tall. Despite the progress of the women's movement, many women still feel silenced in their families and schools. Based on in-depth interviews with 135 women, this moving and insightful book explains why they feel this way. Fair/good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008707 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERMAN, ELEANOR RE-ENTERING New York, Crown Publications. 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for women who need to learn about getting a fresh start as an employee and work strategies to help them be sucessful. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005977 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLEDSOE, JERRY BEFORE HE WAKES New York, NY, A Dutton Book. 1994. (ISBN: 0525938265) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a true story about vices such as money, sex, murder and sometimes marriage. There is a black magic marker mark on the bottom end pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007755 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLEWETT, MARY H. WE WILL RISE IN OUR MIGHT: WORKINGWOMEN'S VOICES FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY NEW ENGLAND Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0801495377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about working women in the 19th century. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 013302 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLEWETT, MARY H. WE WILL RISE IN OUR MIGHT: WORKINGWOMEN'S VOICES FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY NEW ENGLAND Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0801495377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about working women in the 19th century. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 013303 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLEWETT, MARY H. WE WILL RISE IN OUR MIGHT: WORKINGWOMEN'S VOICES FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY NEW ENGLAND Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0801495377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about working women in the 19th century. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 013304 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLEWETT, MARY H. WE WILL RISE IN OUR MIGHT: WORKINGWOMEN'S VOICES FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY NEW ENGLAND Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0801495377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about working women in the 19th century. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 013474 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLEWETT, MARY H. WE WILL RISE IN OUR MIGHT: WORKINGWOMEN'S VOICES FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY NEW ENGLAND Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0801495377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about working women in the 19th century. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 013475 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLEWETT, MARY H. WE WILL RISE IN OUR MIGHT: WORKINGWOMEN'S VOICES FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY NEW ENGLAND Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0801495377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about working women in the 19th century. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 013476 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005