| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, TERRY A. DEN OF LIONS: MEMOIRS OF SEVEN YEARS New York, NY, Crown Publications. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517593017) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book discusses the memories of Terry Anderson while he was a hostage for seven years. The book is in outstanding readable condition. As New/Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 018502 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERGREN, LISA TAWN; PRATT, MAUREEN; COTE, LYN LETTERS OF THE HEART Wheaton, Illinois, Tyndale House Pub. 2002. (ISBN: 0842335803) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Open and enjoy these historical treasures from beloved authors and discover the words of love that hold two hearts together. Sand colored covers with red and black lettering. 353 pages. As New/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001131 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BROPHY, BRIGID Don't Never Forget: Collected views and reviews New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a collection of the authors views on varied topics such as: Animal rights, Marriage, and Women. 319 pages. White cloth covers with red and blue lettering. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 019923 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COUNT GALEAZZO CIANO, EDITED BY HUGH GIBSON, INTRO BY SUMNER WELLES The Ciano Diaries 1939-1943 Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1946, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is an account of the Diaries of Count Galeazzo Ciano, the Italian Minister for Affairs, which includes a review of Italy's part in the second world war. Pages 439 452 have small chips on the lower side edge pages. Inscription on first blank page. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. 584 pages. The book is in very good readable condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 019182 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DAWSON, CARL; DAWSON, CARL NOVEMBER 1948 LIVING BACKWARDS: A TRANSATLANTIC MEMOIR Charlottesville, VA, Univ Of Virginia Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 081391633x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you like biographies and books about people, you should enjoy this work. As New/As New. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 014009 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DAWSON, CARL; DAWSON, CARL NOVEMBER 1948 LIVING BACKWARDS: A TRANSATLANTIC MEMOIR Charlottesville, VA, Univ Of Virginia Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 081391633x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you like biographies and books about people, you should enjoy this work. As New/As New. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 014010 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DAWSON, CARL; DAWSON, CARL NOVEMBER 1948 Living Backwards: A Transatlantic Memoir Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 081391633x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is about the truth of looking backwards in ones life with awe and wonderment. Still in shipping plastic.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. As New/As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 019201 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DJILAS, MILOVAN MEMOIR OF A REVOLUTIONARY New York, Harcourt Trade Publishers. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151588503) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a memoir to the revolution in Yougslavia. Sticker residue on front end page. Beige cloth covers with red and black lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 402 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 003251 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH A LIFE IN OUR TIMES New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1983. (ISBN: 0395305098) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book consist of memoirs in Galbrgith's time. There is foxing on the top edge pages. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book , Very Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 015269 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GARBUS, MARTIN TRAITORS AND HEROES: A LAWYER'S MEMOIR New York, NY, Atheneum. 1987. (ISBN: 0689118880) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The story of the struggle for freedom, whether in South Africa or the Soviet Union, is as old as the concept of liberty. This book tells an essential part of that story and is a readable history of some of the most important events of our times. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 016726 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GIROUD, FRANCOISE;GLAYMAN, CLAUDE I Give You My Word Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin. 1974. (ISBN: 0395172195) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a collection of the author's memoirs that grew out of a series of interviews with a younger journalist. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering and silver emblem on front cover and spine. Jacket has some chips and closed tears on edges. Usual library markings. Clean and tight pages, no markings in reading text. Illustrated with black and white photos. 275 pages. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: O03484 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GISSING, GEORGE THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT New York, The Modern Library. 1918. Leatherette , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Within Gissing's artistic world, the basic main ingredient is personal individualism. Previous owner's name plate and price sticker is on the inside front cover. Dark green leatherette covers with gilt lettering on spine and a gilt Modern Library emblem on front cover. Light edge wear. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 249 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: O02202 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HAMMOND, JAMES HENRY; BLESER, CAROL K. ROTHROCK SECRET AND SACRED: THE DIARIES OF JAMES HENRY HAMMOND, A SOUTHERN SLAVEHOLDER Cary, NC, Oxford Univ Pr. 1988. (ISBN: 0195053087) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a diary of a poor white southern boy who married into wealth. His goal was to create the largest slave plantation in the South. Although he was a Congressman, Senator and Governor of South Carolina, his did not possess a good reputation. The top edge page has a tiny circular stain. Very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014729 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARRIS, JEAN STRANGER IN TWO WORLDS New York, NY, Macmillan Pub Co. 1986. (ISBN: 0025483307) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The memoirs of Jean Harris, who was found guilty of murdering Dr. Herman Tarnower. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. This book has a golden hue due to the passage of time. There is an abrasion on the front cover. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 011020 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| JAMES W. GERARD MY FIRST EIGHTY-THREE YEARS IN AMERICA Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book describes the Memoirs of James W. Gerard. Frontis, the former U S Ambassador to Berlin. The pages are are clean and tight with no marks. Very Good/Poor/Fair. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 005864 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KARR, MARY Cherry New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 2000. (ISBN: 0670892742) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book presents a vivid recollection of a childhood no one would gave chose that is full of warmth and humor. Grey covers with yellow and white lettering. 276 pages. As New/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: O01423 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KENNAN, GEORGE F. SKETCHES FROM A LIFE New York, NY, Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1990. (ISBN: 0679728775) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a collection of diary excerpts illustrating one person's reactions over a long span of time to a variety of scenes places and landscapes. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Owners name on inside cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 010428 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KENNEDY, ROSE FRITZGERALD TIMES TO REMEMBER New York, Doubleday. 1974. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book, written by the mother of President John F. Kennedy, is her memoirs that prove to be interesting reading. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 012266 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KENWARD, BETTY JENNIFERS MEMOIRS Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Harpercollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1992. (ISBN: 0002551136) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contain the memoirs of Betty Kenward. The book is signed by the author. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 129.95 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11175] Book number: 011047 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KESSLER, HARRY; KESSLER, CHARLES BERLIN IN LIGHTS: THE DIARIES OF COUNT HARRY KESSLER, 1918-1937 Berkeley, CA, Pub Group West. 2000. (ISBN: 0802116639) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A Diary of the well-placed Berlin nobleman. Evocative remembrances of Virginia Wolff, Josephine Baker, Einstein, Erik Satie and numerous other intellectual and artistic luminaries. An important and enjoyable record of the last days of the Weimar and the rise of the Nazis. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 008801 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KINGSTON, MAXINE HONG THE WOMAN WARRIOR: MEMOIRS OF A GIRLHOOD AMONG GHOSTS New York, NY, Vintage Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0679721886) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an account of growing up in a Chinese-American family as a girl. The front lower right hand corner has a crease. There is some writing/underlining in pencil in the text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 017491 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LIFSHIN, LYN ARIADNE'S THREAD Scranton, PA, Harpercollins. 1982. (ISBN: 0060909412) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains a collection of women's journals that discuss everyday life. There is some writing on the first front end page in blue ink. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 012232 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LINDBERGH, ANNE M. HOUR OF GOLD, HOUR OF LEAD New York, Harcourt Brace & Co. 1973. Hard Cover , 5.75 x 9.0. This book presents the Diaries and letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1929-1932. There is an inscription on the inside covers by a prior owner. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 012147 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LOGAN, JOSHUA JOSH, MY UP AND DOWN, IN AND OUT LIFE New York, NY, Delacorte Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0440042356) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Here is an exciting and personal memoir written by a man of the theatre, who covers his public success and his private torment. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 012932 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MACNEIL, ROBERT WORDSTRUCK: A MEMOIR New York, NY, Viking Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0670818712) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The author of this book has written his memoirs. He has examined and created his own youth by the power of language. There is a black remainder mark on the bottom edge pages. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 010947 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005