| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 187 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIDS/HIV Reference Guide for Medical Professionals Hagerstown, MD, Williams & Wilkins. 1997. (ISBN: 0683029606) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, A reference guide for the medical professional who needs to know the care and help for a patient suffering from and self protection within the environment of AIDS/HIV. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. There are no markings in the book. The pages are clean and tight , Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 011177 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ASSESSING VITAL FUNCTIONS ACCURATELY Horsham, PA, Intermed Communications. 1977. (ISBN: 0916730050) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 008432 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CURRENT MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS & TREATMENT 1999 East Norwalk, CT, Appleton & Lange. 1998, Thirty Eighth Edition. (ISBN: 0838515509) Trade Paperback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 011074 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GIVING EMERGENCY CARE COMPETENTLY Nursing78 Books, Intermed Communications. 1978. (ISBN: 0916730085) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 008428 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HEALTH PROFESSIONS CAREER AND EDUCATION DIRECTORY: 2001-2002 Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Amer Medical Assn. 2001. (ISBN: 1579471781) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This directory contains information on education programs in 52 health professions. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 011366 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MEDICINE, LAW, AND PUBLIC POLICY Brooklyn, NY, Ams Pr Inc. 1975. (ISBN: 0404104266) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Developments in the health sciences over the next 30 years will have profound consequences for our society and pose legal, moral, and ethical questions which we are not yet prepared to answer. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 011380 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PHARMACI A& UPJOHN COMPANY ONCOLOGY PRESCRIBING GUIDE Montvale, Medical Economics Company, Inc. 1998, Second Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a reference manual that is an Oncology Prescribing Guide. Light blue covers, purple title paltes and white lettering. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 492 pages. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 003134 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| EWALT, JACK R. STRECKER, EDWARD A. AND EBAUGH, FRANKLIN G. PRACTICAL CLINICAL PSYCHIATRY New York, Mcgraw Hill. 1957, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This work is in standard use by Physicians in all areas of medicine and by the workers in such disciplines as Psychology and Social Work. Mylar covered jacket. Burgandy covers with silver lettering on spine. 457 pages.The book is in excellent readable condition. The pages are clean and tight with No Markings, Underlining, or Notes in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Good-Very Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 020516 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALVAREZ, WALTER C. NEUROSES Philadelphia, W B Saunders. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The author and doctor shares a large number of experiences and little tricks he has learned along the way of diagnosis and treatment, and has decided to share them with the younger men who are starting out in Medicine. 667 pages. Grey covers with red title plate and gilt lettering on spine. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 020570 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY A CANCER SOURCE BOOK FOR NURSES Sudbury, MA, Jones & Bartlett Pub. 1996, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0763702420) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is intended for nurses in every practice setting who are involved with providing care to individuals with cancer, those at risk for cancer, and survivors of cancer. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 011224 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY A CANCER SOURCE BOOK FOR NURSES Sudbury, MA, Jones & Bartlett Pub. 1996. (ISBN: 0763702420) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent reference for the nursing professioan that is a source book for the dreaded disease of cancer. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 018274 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANTONIO, GENE THE AIDS COVER-UP? THE REAL AND ALARMING FACTS ABOUT AIDS Fort Collins, CO, Ignatius Press. 1986, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0898701295) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with facts about Aids. The last owner has blocked out their name in black magic marker on the front inside cover. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 008445 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BARTLETT, P.N. The Principles of Chemistry and Their Application New York, The MacMillan Co. 1927. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book has been written primarily for student nurses and presents a knowledge of the underlying sciences as well as various hospital procedures. Dark blue leatherette covers with gilt lettering on spine. Owner's name on inside front cover. Clean and tight pages. Some minor markings in book. 418 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: O02960 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BEASER, RICHARDS S.; JOSLIN DIABETES CENTER; HILL, JOAN V.C.; JOSLIN DIABETES CENTER JOSLIN EDUCATION COMMITTEE THE JOSLIN GUIDE TO DIABETES: A PROGRAM FOR MANAGING YOUR TREATMENT Old Tappan, NJ, Fireside. 1995. (ISBN: 0684802082) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book addresses every important issue that patients face in managing their condition and is written in easy to understand language. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 011310 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BELLANTI, JOSEPH A. Immunology II Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders. 1978. (ISBN: 072161681x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Immunology is the study of those processes used by the host to maintain constancy in his internal environment when confronted with foreign substances. 813 pages. Blue covers with white lettering. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Includes several illustrations, data charts and examples. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: O01255 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BENJAMIN, LUDY T.; HOPKINS, J. ROY; NATION, JACK R. PSYCHOLOGY Lebanon, IN, Prentice Hall. 1990. (ISBN: 0024399493) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is the instructors copy version but is the same as the student text. Marked "Free instructors copy". The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 40.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3521] Book number: 009847 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO THE EMPTY FORTRESS NY, The Free Press. 1967, Third Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book sheds light on the nature, origin, and teatment of infantile autism most extreme of the childhood schizophrenias. Mylar covered jacket. Tan covers with blue and black lettering on spine. 484 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 021391 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLANK, ROBERT H. RATIONING MEDICINE Irvington, NY, Columbia Univ Pr. 1988. (ISBN: 0231065361) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 012060 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BRADY, JOHN PAUL PSYCHIATRY: AREAS OF PROMISE AND ADVANCEMENT A BICENTENNIAL VOLUME OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA Spectrum Publications. 1977. (ISBN: 0893350109) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are interested in psychiatry, you may find this book interesting. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Fair. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 014744 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BRUNE, DAG K. OCCUPATIONAL HAZARDS IN THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS Chelsea, MI, Lewis Pub. 1989. (ISBN: 0849369312) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, An increasing consern about occupational hazards in the health profession has prompted this book. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 65.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5671] Book number: 011206 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BULLOCK, BARBARA L. PATHOPHYSIOLOGY: ADAPTATIONS AND ALTERATIONS IN FUNCTION Hagerstown, MD, Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 1996, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0397551649) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This text is an outstanding source for studying Pathophysiology . The front lower right corner has a hint of edgewear. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book , Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 011127 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BURNSIDE, IRENE M. PSYCHOSOCIAL NURSING CARE OF THE AGED Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Mcgraw-hill Companies, The. 1972. (ISBN: 0070092087) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. Concerted attention is needed not only to advance scientific planning on aging problems, but also to strengthen and reinforce the concept that aging, while perhaps not desirabe, need not be a curse. This is a great book on the issues of Psyco-social nursing care of the elderly. The last owner's name is written inside the front of the book twice. Tan covers with pink and white lettering on front cover. 214 pages. Clean and tight page with no markings in the book. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 001972 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CALLAHAN, DANIEL WHAT KIND OF LIFE: THE LIMITS OF MEDICAL PROGRESS Riverside, NJ, Simon & Schuster. 1989. (ISBN: 0671670964) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book explores the fundamental question of the quality of life and what kind of health is necessary to achieve that life. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 011351 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CANOBBIO, MARY M. CARDIOVASCULAR DISORDERS Saint Louis, MO, Mosby, Incorporated. 1990. (ISBN: 0801614058) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is still wraped in plastic. This is a great book if you are interested in knowing about you heart. As New/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007881 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CANOBBIO, MARY M. CARDIOVASCULAR DISORDERS Saint Louis, MO, Mosby, Incorporated. 1990. (ISBN: 0801614058) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is still wraped in plastic. This is a great book if you are interested in knowing about you heart. As New/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007889 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005