next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Literature, Classics & Analysis

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 668 title(s) on 27 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT
New York, Heritage Press. 1955. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is two volume set. The slipcase is in fine condition with slight bumping on corners. The book covers are black buckram and blocked in silver. These were a set that Sir Richard Burton himself desired to own. The original owner has signed the first page. The pages are clean and tight . There are sixty-five stories as told by Shahrazad to the Sultan. Fascinating reading. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939] Book number: 009998
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  BEST OF BEST IN BOOKS
New York, Nelson Doubleday Inc. 1965. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains: A Day in the Life of President Kennedy by Jim Bishop, The Bridges at Toko-ri by James A. Michener, Our Man in Havana by Graham Greene, Rain by W. Somerset Maugham, The Battler by Ernest Hemingway, A Stillness at Appomattox by Bruce Catton, Men to Match My Mountains by Irving Stone, and Please Dont Eat the Daisies by Jean Kerr. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 009127
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE COMPLETE WORKS OF O. HENRY VOLUME 1
New York, Doubleday & Company. 1953. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. More than any other writer, O. Henry has captured the humor, the irony, and tragedy of everyday life. Jacket ripped. Corners and edges worn. Good/very Good/Fair/Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 015858
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  CONTEMPORARY LITERARY CRITICISM: ANNUAL CUMULATIVE TITLE INDEX, COVERS VOLUMES 1-171
Farmington Hills, MI, Gale Group. 2003. (ISBN: 0787667625) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, An index of criticism on over 65,000 titles. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the pages inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is not inside the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 012096
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  ENVOY AN IRISH REVIEW OF LITERATURE & ART
Envoy Publishing Co, Ltd. 1950. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a review of literature & art. Binding cracked. Corners, cover and edges worn. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016234
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE GERMANY AND THE AGRICOLA OF TACITUS THE OXFORD TRANSLATION, REVISED WITH NOTES
Reading, Handy Book Company. Hard Cover Cloth , 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This book contains handy literal translations. Previous owners name on inside of front cover. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016280
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE KITTREDGE SHAKESPEARES
Mass. Xerox College Pub. 1968. (ISBN: 0536005125) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008841
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE KITTREDGE SHAKESPEARES HAMLET
Mass. Xerox College Pub. 1967. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Fair/good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008842
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE SCHRIBNER TREASURY
New York, Charles Schribners Sons. 1953. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a fantastic collection of 22 classic tales. An excellent read of notable anthology. Very Good/near Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 007274
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TWENTIETH CENTURY LITERARY CRITICISM ANNUAL CUMULATIVE TITLE INDEX 2003: COVERS VOLUMES 1-130
Farmington Hills, MI, Gale Group. 2003. (ISBN: 0787670510) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This annual title index shows how to locate criticism on titles covered in Twentieth Century Literary Criticism, volumes 1-130. Minor wear to corners. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 016579
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

5  WILLIAM FAULKNER. A COLLECTION OF CRITICISM
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1973. (ISBN: 0070553874) Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Last owners name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Previous owners name written to and scratched out inside cover. Light edge, creasing, and rubbing to wraps. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006782
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  WOMEN OF WORDS: A PERSONAL INTRODUCTION TO THIRTY-FIVE IMPORTANT WRITERS
Scranton, PA, Courage Books. 1996, NO AMZCA. (ISBN: 156138769x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A compilation of thirty-five women writers insight into each on the personal level. Color, pen and ink illustrations. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 012050
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ABBOTT, ELEANOR HALLOWELL  Molly Make-Believe
New York, The Century Co. 1915. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light gray cloth covers with black title plate and yellow lettering on cover and black lettering on spine. Some light stains on front cover. Decaled side and bottom edge pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 211 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: O03335
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ABRAMS, MEYER HOWARD  THE NORTON ANTHOLOGY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, VOLUME ONE
New York, Norton And Company. 1986, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0393954692) Hard Cover , atlas folio - over 23 - 25Tall. If you love English Literature, then this anthology is a must. There is a tiny amount of writing in the text. The text is in excellent readable condition. The last owners name is written on the first front inside page. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018086
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ACKERMAN, DIANE  Origami Bridges
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060199881) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book presents a new collection of masterfully crafted poems with an unusual focus. Clean pages with no markings in the book. Tan covers with grey spine and copper lettering. 147 pages. New/New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000336
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ACKROYD, PETER  Shakespeare: The Biography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Nan a Talese. 2005. (ISBN: 0385511396) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book was written as though we are observing Shakespeare and a circle of friends, patrons, managers and fellow actors to experience the way Shakespeare lived and worked. Gray covers, black spine, silver lettering. Front cover has two small chips near lower right corner. Jacket has two small holes in front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. 572 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O04232
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADLER, MORTIMER J.  GREAT WORKS OF THE WESTERN WORLD, VOL. 29 CERVANTES (DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA
Chicago, William Benton Publisher. 1952. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is one of the all times great classical works enjoyed by millions. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 012211
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD  THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO
Garden City,New York, Garden City Books. 1949. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. The last owner's name is written on the first inside page. Beautiful painting illustrations. Cover has gold gilt decorations on spine. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 010017
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALIGHIERI, DANTE  THE DIVINE COMEDY
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company. 1947. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a classical piece of literature Literature. This book has a beautiful inlaid portrait of a man in gold on a blue background. The book has some beautiful illustrations. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 009026
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

NEILSON, WILLIAM ALLAN AND THORNDIKE, ASHLEY HORACE  THE FACTS ABOUT WILLIAM SHALESPEARE
New York, Macmillan & Company. 1961, Revised Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is full of interesting and fascinating facts about the worlds finest master writer, William Shakespeare. If you like Shakespeare, you should love this book. This book has a golden hue due to the passage of time. There is a small amount of underlining in the book. The cover is somewhat worn/ some edgewear and there is tape on the binding. The corners are lightly turned. The former owner's name is on the inside cover. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006454
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDERSON, POUL; SILVERBERG, ROBERT (EDITOR); POHL, FREDERIK (EDITOR); GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITOR)  SEVEN CONQUESTS
USA, Collier Books. 1969. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an anthology of 7 tales of war & peace that occur in the in the world of the future. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008437
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANGOFF, CHARLES  THE RISE OF AMERICAN JEWISH LITERATURE
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1970. (ISBN: 067120369x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains American Jewish fictional literature. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007981
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

APULEIUS, LUCIUS  TRANSFORMATIONS OF LUCIUS OTHERWISE KNOW AS THE GOLDEN ASS
New York, Collier Books. 1962. Mass Market Paperback , 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall. Last owner's name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Light underlining, light edge wear, and heavy rubbing to wraps. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007107
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ARIAS,-LARRETA, ABHRAHAM  COLUMBUS BOLIVAR: CONQUEST COLONIAL PERIOD INDEOENDENCE II HISTORY INDO-AMERICAN LITERATURE
The New World Library. 1965. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a fascinating and interesting text on History of Indo-American Literature. The lower right cover is bumped. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3619] Book number: 011319
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SOPHOCLES; ARNOTT, PETER D. (EDITOR); ARNOTT, PETER D. (TRANSLATOR)  THE OEDIPUS CYCLE
New York, Harvest Books. 1949. Mass Market Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This is a classic Ancient Greek work by Sophocles that is a wonderful work. This book is a must read. The last owner's name is on the first blank page. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006307
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

668 titles found on 27 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005