| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, P. DAVID (EDITOR); WATSON, DOROTHY J. (EDITOR) FINDINGS OF RESEARCH IN MISCUE ANALYSIS : CLASSROOM IMPLICATIONS Urbana, IL, National Council Of Teachers Of English. 1976. (ISBN: 0814117333) Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Spine faded, light yellowing to wraps, and former owners name to FFP, side page edges, and inside back cover. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007303 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, KENNETH W. USE OF COMMUNITY COLLEGE LIBRARIES North Haven, CT, Shoe String Pr Inc. 1971. (ISBN: 0208011439) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014571 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DNGWANEY, ANURADHA AND MAIER, CAROL (EDITOR) BETWEEN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES: TRANSLATION AND CROSS-CULTURAL TEXTS Pittsburg, Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0822938588) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. To speak a language it to take on a world and a culture. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 013310 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| O'BRIEN, LAFRANCE, & BRACHFELD ADVANCED FRENCH Walthman, MA, Blaisedell Publishing. 1965. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The last owner has writtern their name on the first front end page. Ther is also a black cross out near the edge of the page. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 009441 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, THOMAS HAROLD Langue Et Litterature: A Second Course in French Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill. 1974, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0070084009) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is an excellent work for learning French. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 018895 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CANBY, AND OPDYCKE THE ELEMENTS OF COMPOSITION New York, Macmillian And Company. 1925, Revised Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent text to learn and understand English skills. The subtitle of this work is Good English , Volume 2. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 015031 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CARNAHAN, DAVID HOBART Short French Review Grammar and Composition Book Boston, D C Heath and Co. 1920. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The aim of this book is to a sound basis for the beginning French student. Brown covers with black lettering. Light edge wear. Light discoloration on top right corner of cover. 159 pages. Owners name on inside front cover. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000421 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CASANAVE, CHRISTINE PEARSON STRATEGIES FOR READERS BOOK 2: A READING/COMMUNICATION TEXT FOR STUDENTS OF ESL, BOOK 2 Lebanon, IN, Prentice Hall. 1986. (ISBN: 0138507449) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is designed for students who will use English in the university or in professional fields and provides extensive prereading activities that activate and build knowledge of the content, vocabulary and structure. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Corners are lightly reading turned. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 012248 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CAYCEDO, GARNER CLARO QUE SI! Wilmington, MA, Houghton Mifflin College Div. 1990. (ISBN: 0395515408) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. An Excellent reference book for the person taking a Spanish language course. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 010247 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM; MITCHELL, PETER (EDITOR); SCHOEFFEL, JOHN (EDITOR) LANGUAGE AND RESPONSIBILITY: BASED ON CONVERSATIONS WITH MITSON RONAT New York, Pantheon. 1979. (ISBN: 0394736192) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent work on language by the scholar, Chomsky. There is some writing/underlining in the text in ink, but not a lot. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 017545 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| O'CONNER, PATRICIA T. WOE IS I: THE GRAMMARPHOBE'S GUIDE TO BETTER ENGLISH IN PLAIN ENGLISH E Rutherford, NJ, Putnam Pub Group. 1996. (ISBN: 0399141960) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is made especially for those who are fearful of grammar. As New/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 011775 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CORTINA, R. DIEZ DE LA The Cortina Method: Intended for Self-Study and for Use in Schools : With a System of Articulation Based on English Equivalents, for Acquiring a Correct Pronuciation New York, R.D. Cortina. 1901, Thirty Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. The advantage of this teaching method is that it enables the learner to acquire a thorough knowledge of the Spanish language in the shortest possible time. Black covers, gilt lettering on spine, and ornate blind stamped decorations on covers and spine. 400 pages. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: O01908 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LANGS, ROBERT M. D. AND EDITORIAL BOARD (EDITED BY) UNCONSCIOUS COMMUNICATION IN EVERYDAY LIFE NY, J. Aronson. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876684924) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book generates new insight into the nature of human communication, especially as it operates outside the awareness of the sender and the receiver. Grey covers with green spine and silver lettering. 204 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. As New/Very Good-Near Fine. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 021960 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| VAN DEGRIFT, CRAIG T. SOLID-STATE PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING University Of Wisconsin Press. 1995. (ISBN: 4130870548) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. An outstanding supplement to the book: Basic Technical Japanese. There are ten lessons that offer 700 new words and phrases and 100 Kanji to help the student build a Japanese vocabulary and to assist in the translation in the field of solid state physics and engineering. There is also an introductory lesson that reviews the Katakana writing system. This book is brand new and still in the plastic wrap. As New/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 011585 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| VAN DEGRIFT, CRAIG T. SOLID-STATE PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING University Of Wisconsin Press. 1995. (ISBN: 4130870548) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. An outstanding supplement to the book: Basic Technical Japanese. There are ten lessons that offer 700 new words and phrases and 100 Kanji to help the student build a Japanese vocabulary and to assist in the translation in the field of solid state physics and engineering. There is also an introductory lesson that reviews the Katakana writing system. This book is brand new and still in the plastic wrap. As New/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 011610 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN WHAT IS LINGUISTICS? Prentice-hall Inc. 1973. (ISBN: 0139524088) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Language is peculiarly human and it is found deep inside the mind. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 008480 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FRANK M. GRITTNER LEARNING A SECOND LANGUAGE Chicago, University Of Chicago Press. 1980. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book summarizes the major issues and trends related to second-language teaching. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 013525 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DE VILLERS, JILL G. AND DE VILLERS, PETER A. LANGUAGE ACQUISITION Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard Univ Pr. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674509315) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The study of language acquisition has become a center of scientific inquiry into the nature of the human mind. Mylar covered jacket. Tan tweed covers with brown lettering. 312 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There is yellow highlighting in sections of the text. Very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020706 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GOSHGARIAN, GARY (EDITOR) EXPLORING LANGUAGE Boston, Little Brown And Company. 1977, Second Printing. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. This text will help teachers to help their students to become sensitive to the subtleties of language. This book is a text that deals with the exploration of language. Light edgewear. Deep pink covers with red lettering. Clean and tight pages, with some light pencil underlining in the front section of the book. 401 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003044 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GOSHGARIAN, GARY (EDITOR) EXPLORING LANGUAGE New York, Longman Group. 2001, Ninth Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a book on exploring language. The book contains some hilighting and some minor marks. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 011814 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GOULD, ERIC THE ART OF READING: CONTEXTS FOR WRITING Blacklick, OH, McGraw-Hill. 1990. (ISBN: 0070239053) Trade Paperback , 6 x 8Tall. Fair/good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 008714 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HALEVY, LUDOVIC L'ABBE CONSTANTIN New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ex-Library, Labbe Constantin has for years been one of the most popular French texts in American schools. Binding cracked. Llight wear to corners and edges. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016556 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HALL, DONALD A Writer's Reader Boston, Little Brown & Company. 1979, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0316339857) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reading well is the basis for writing well. Writers learn not by memorizing clauses, but by striving to equal a standard formed from reading. Prior owners name on bottom edge pages, on first blank page, and on title page. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 019745 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HAYFORD, HARRISON AND VINCENT, HOWARD P. READER AND WRITER Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1959, Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ill.: Scott, W. B. This book is a text for Freshman who are studying English reading and writing. The pages are clean and tight with some minor underlining and notes in the book. Owners name on first page. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 012144 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARRY BLUMBERH MODERN HEBREW New York, Hebrew Publishing Company. 1946. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. An excellent Hebrew grammar course. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 008488 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005