| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARON, SALO W. BLAU, JOSEPH L. JUDAISM POSTBIBLICAL AND TALMUDIC PERIOD Indianapolis, NY, The Bobbs Merrill Co. 1954. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book covers the period from the Maccabean uprising in the second century BC to the completion of the Babylonian Talmud in the fifth century AD. Yellow covers with black lettering. Medium shelf wear to covers and spine. Owners name on first page. 245 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 020581 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN OUR CROWD: THE GREAT JEWISH FAMILIES OF NEW YORK New York, Harper And Row. 1967. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a fascinating look at Jewish Families in New York. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. The last owners name is on the front inside page on a sticker. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 016591 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEVEN THE REST OF US: THE RISE OF AMERICA'S EASTERN EUROPEAN JEWS Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316096474) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is the story of eastern European Jews who, between 1882 and 1915, thronged into New York Harbor to escape the savage Programs of Czarist Russia, and who stayed and prospered in the new world. Binding cracked. Cooked corners and edges worn. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 016709 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BROWNE, LEWIS (EDITOR) STRANGER THAN FICTION A SHORT HISTORY OF THE JEWS FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO PRESENT DAY U. S. A. The Macmillan Co. 1926. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ex-Library, This is a short history of Jewish people. Binding, edges, corners and cover worn. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Fair/good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 016124 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COHEN, SEYMOUR A Time to Speak New York, Jonathan David Publishers. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book presents the idea that sermons for daily living are still based upon the biblical and rabbinic passages of generations past. 314 pages. Jacket is chipped and torn on top edges. Light blue boards.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/Good. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 019204 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FRIEDMANN, GEORGE (TRANLSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY MOSBACHER, ERIC) THE END OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE ? Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover , Small 8vo. Ex-Library, This book is for those who are interested on questions of the Jewish people. The book is 307 pages. The book is "ex-library" and has the usual library markings in and on the book. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Fair/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 020125 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GINSBURG, LEO THE COMPREHENSIVE SUPPLEMENT TO THEMACHZOR FOR THE YAMIM NORAIM NY, Block Publishing Co. 1972. Soft Cover , Small 8vo. This book is a comprehensive supplement to the Machzor and was written in the quest for the appropriate relevance to modern life. Glossy covers with a pictorial mountain sceen. 181 pages. Owners name on free end page. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 020337 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GOODMAN, ALLEGRA KAATERSKILL FALLS NY, Harcourt, Brace & World. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385323891) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Kaaterskill Falls is the tiny town in upstate New York where Orthodox summer people and Yankee year rounders live side by side from June through August. 324 pages. Ivory covers with copper colored lettering on spine. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. As New/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 023058 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GRISHAVER, JOEL LURIE; KELMAN, STUART; KELMAN, RABBI STUART Learn Torah with 5756 Torah Annual : A Collection of the Years Best Torah Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Alef Design Group. 1999. (ISBN: 1881283305) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This study book will guide you through the learning process of understanding the Torah. 395 pages. Glossy black covers with red and orange lettering. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 019998 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GRUBER, RUTH ELLEN Upon the Doorposts of Thy House: Jewish Life in East-Central Europe, Yesterday and Today New York, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471595683)) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book will take you back to the heartland of European Jewry to rediscover the homes, synangogues, workplaces, practices, beliefs, and common folk that flourished in that world for more than fifteen hundred years before the Holocaust. Blue covers with gilt lettering. 310 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 021652 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HOLZ, AVRAHAM ISAAC DOV BERKOWITZ: VOICE OF THE UPROOTED Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0801407222) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The works of Isaac Dov Berkowitz are essential reading for any student of modern Hebrew literature. His writings describe a crucial phase of modern Jewish history. This book describes important areas of Jewish settlement at the beginning of this century -- Eastern Europe, the United States and Palestine. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The corners are bumped. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 015168 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KLEEBLATT, NORMAN L. TOO JEWISH? CHALLENGING TRADITIONAL IDENTITIES New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0081352373) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an interesting work on being Jewish. Grey covers with green, white, and black lettering. 187 pages. Includes several wonderful illustrations. As New/No Jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 000226 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KOLATCH, ALFRED J. THE JEWISH HERITAGE QUIZ BOOK New York, NY, Gramercy Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 0517205815) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an interesting book on Jewish customs and culture that is in a quiz form. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 709] Book number: 016340 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KOLATCH, ALFRED J. The Jewish Book of Why/the Second Jewish Book of Why Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. Jonathan David Pub. 1985. (ISBN: 0824603141) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a beautiful two volume set that will provide you with many days of wonderful reading and answers to the questions that may have been brought up during your Jewish upbringing. Housed in a blue slipcase. Blue covers with gilt lettering. The books are in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the texts. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 021654 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KUSHNER, HAROLD S. TO LIFE! A CELEBRATION OF JEWISH BEING AND THINKING Boston, MA, Little Brown & Co. 1993. (ISBN: 0316507350) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is work that celebrates the essence of Jewish being and thinking. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 020323 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LANZMANN, CLAUDE Shoah: An Oral History of the Holocaust The Complete Text of the Film New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books. 1985, First Paberback Edition. (ISBN: 0394743296) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018979 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LEFTWICH, JOSEPH (EDITOR) YISROEL THE FIRST JEWISH OMNIBUS New York, The Beechhurst Press, Inc. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines language, culture, religion, and Jewish pride. They all turn on one attribute -- the Jewish Life. Previous owners name on third page. Corners, edges and spine have minor wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 017631 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PERL, LILA AND LAZAN MARION BLUEMENTHAL Four Perfect Pebbles a Holocaust Story New York, Scholastic Inc. 1997. (ISBN: 0590381962) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book about the holocaust. It is written through the eyes of the family known as the Blumenthal's and emphasizes that we must not forget the past. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 019362 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MAZOW, JILIA WOLF THE WOMAN WHO LOST HER NAMES : SELECTED WRITINGS BY AMERICAN JEWISH WOMEN San Francisco, CA, Harper And Row. 1981. (ISBN: 006250567x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an interesting anthology on Jewish American women. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 018156 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MCWILLIAMS, CAREY A MASK FOR PRIVILIGE: ANTI-SEMITISM Boston, Little & Brown. 1948, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores Anti-Semitism. There is a black magic marker line on the top edge pages. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Good/very Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 015767 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MELTZER, MILTON REMEMBER THE DAYS: A SHORT HISTORY OF THE JEWISH AMERICAN New York, NY, Doubleday Publishing. 1974. (ISBN: 0385059469) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is the story of a handful of Jews seeking freedom from persecution and freedom to make a decent living after arriving in the American colonies in 1654. This is a fascinating historical account of the Jewish-American experience. Jacket chipped on top of spine. Red cloth covers with silver lettering. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with black and white sketches. 114 pages. As New/Good. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 003200 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| METZKER, ISAAC A Bintel Brief: Sixty Years of Letters from the Lower East Side to the Jewish Daily Forward Garden City, Doubleday & Co. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The Bintel Brief has been a regular feature of the Jewish Daily Forward, a column which prints interesting letters from readers and answers them with thoughtful advice. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Price clipped jacket, is chipped on top and bottom spine edges. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Deckled side edges. 214 pages. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: O03805 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| JAFFE, NINA AND ZEITLIN, STEVE WHILE STANDING ON ONE FOOT NY, Henry Holt and Company. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805025944) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book depicts the Jewish Traditions through puzzle stories and wisdom tales. Green covers with blue spine and gilt lettering. 120 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 020332 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ORLINSKY, HARRY M. ANCIENT ISRAEL Ithaca And London, Cornell University Press. 1960, Second Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book includes narrative essays in the history of our tradition from its Origins in Ancient Israel and Greece to the Present. Red paper covers with black lettering. Owners name on inside front cover. 164 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 020467 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ORLINSKY, HARRY M. (EDITOR) Notes On The New Translation Of The Torah New York, The Jewish Publication Society of America. 1969, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book has the last owner's name on a decal on the front inside board. The book has 288 pages. Minor foxing on upper edge pages. The boards have minor fading. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019725 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005