next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Journalism & Media

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  MEDIA VIOLENCE (OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS)
San Diego, Greenhaven Press, Inc. 1995. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects. Light pencil underlining. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006278
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  MEDIA VIOLENCE (OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS)
San Diego, Greenhaven Press, Inc. 1995. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects. Spine taped due to damage, but still in tact. Light underlining and moderate highlighting. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 006297
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALEXANDER, ALISON; HANSON, JARICE  TAKING SIDES: CLASHING VIEWS ON CONTROVERSIAL ISSUES IN MASS MEDIA AND SOCIETY
Guilford, CT, McGraw-Hill College. 2002. (ISBN: 0072828196) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent text in dealing with opposing views in Mass Media Society. The book has edgewear and the spine are worn. There is underlining in ink and yellow highlighter. The corners are lightly turned due to reading. The previous owner has blocked out some personal information in black magic marker on the first title page. Fair/good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009013
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AMORY, CLEVELAND (EDITED)  Vanity Fair a Cavalcade of the 1920s and 1930s
New York, The Viking Press. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The best stories, articles, humor, photographs, and art, from America's most memorable magazine. Ivory covers with red spine and gilt lettering. 327 pages. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Very Good-Near Fine/Fair.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: O01267
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAGDIKIAN, BEN H.  THE MEDIA MONOPOLY
Boston, Beacon Press. 1993, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0807061573) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book is about the monopolization of the media. The author presents an interesting and fascinating argument as to why this media monopoly is dangerous. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 008926
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAKER, BRENT H.  HOW TO IDENTIFY, EXPOSE AND CORRECT LIBERAL MEDIA BIAS
Alexandria, VA, Media Research Center. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0962734829) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book on mass media examines how to identify, expose and correct the media's liberal bias. The book has a hint of edgewear on the upper and lower spine. Excluding the tiny edgewear, the book is pretty much like new. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 008618
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLYTH, MYRNA; COLLEY, DAVID P.  Spin Sisters : How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness --- and Liberalism --- to the Women of America
New York, St. Martin Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312312873) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book examines and explores how American Women in the media sell unhappiness to American women. Fine/Very Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 018809
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRODER, DAVID S.  BEHIND THE FRONT PAGE : A CANDID LOOK AT HOW THE NEWS IS MADE
New York, NY, Simon & Schuster. 1987. (ISBN: 0671449435) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is about how the news is made. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004375
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BROWN, LILLIAN  Your Public Best: The Complete Guide to Making Successful Public Appearances in the Meeting Room, on the Platform, and on TV
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Newmarket Pr. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1557040427) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book has been written for those who have to appear in public. This book can mean the difference between success and failure in the public eye. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018932
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BROWNE, MALCOLM W.  Muddy Boots and Red Socks: A Reporter's Life
New York, Times Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812963520) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thsi book is an excellent story about a reporter's life. If you are interested in journalism, then this book is a must. Fine/Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018817
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRUNK, GREGORY G.; SECREST, DONALD; TAMASHIRO, HOWARD  UNDERSTANDING ATTITUDES ABOUT WAR: MODELING MORAL JUDGMENTS
Chicago, IL, Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0822939266) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a debate over the use of military force and how it has changed in a dramatic fashion. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 010625
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRUNK, GREGORY G.; SECREST, DONALD; TAMASHIRO, HOWARD  UNDERSTANDING ATTITUDES ABOUT WAR: MODELING MORAL JUDGMENTS
Chicago, IL, Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0822939266) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a debate over the use of military force and how it has changed in a dramatic fashion. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 010627
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CLIFFORD, PEGGY  TO ASPEN AND BACK
New York, NY, St. Martins Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0312806299) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Peggy Clifford, a columnist for for the Aspen Times for twelve years, writes about Aspen. Good/very Good/Fair.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004559
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CLUNE, HENRY W  MAIN STREET BEAT
New York, W W Norton & Company. 1947, Firsrt Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about Henry Clune's days as a newspaper man that describe fascinating stories about big shots, crackpots, saints, sinners, and people of high and low status covering over 30 years of reporting. Gray cloth covers with red lettering on the spine. Price clipped jacket that has closed tears and edge chips. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 269 pages. Very Good/Fair/Good.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 003067
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CRONKITE, WALTER  A REPORTER'S LIFE
Westminister, MD, Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1997. (ISBN: 0394578791) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the master reporter, the famous, Walter Cronklite. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010923
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DEVOL, KENNETH S.  Mass Media and the Supreme Court: The Legacy of the Warren Years
Mamaroneck, New York, Hastings House Pub. 1990. (ISBN: 0803893051) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book explores and examines the mass media in relationship to the Supreme Court. There is minor edge wear. The book contains NO Markings, No Writing, and No Underlining. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018922
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ELLERBEE, LINDA  MOVE ON: ADVENTURES IN THE REAL WORLD
E Rutherford, NJ, Putnam Pub Group. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399136231) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about a TV Newswoman. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017809
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GATES, GARY PAUL  AIR TIME: THE INSIDE STORY OF CBS NEWS
New York, Harpercollins. 1978. (ISBN: 0060114770) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines the CBS New organization. The last owners name is written on the front inside cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Fair/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016098
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GRAHAM, KATHARINE  Katharine Graham's Washington
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1400030595) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book, written by Katherine Gram, describes her beloved city, Washington, D.C. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. The book has 813 pages. As New/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019169
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HARRIS, SYDNEY J.  Pieces of Eight
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin. 1982. (ISBN: 0395325129) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is written by a journalist who analyzes sociological conditions of society. The last owner discusses his opinion of the first blank end page of the book. There is some very minor writing in the text. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Very Good/Poor-Fair.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 019978
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HOWARD, MARGO  EPPIE : THE STORY OF ANN LANDERS
New York, NY, Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1982. (ISBN: 0399126880) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Margo Howard has written a candid account of the advice queens rise from restless housewife to Ann Landers, national celebrity. The pages are clean crisp and tight with no marks in the book. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004534
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

JENKINS, PETER; GOLBITZ, PAT (EDITOR)  WALK ACROSS AMERICA
New York, NY, Ballantine Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0449242773) Mass Market Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. The author set out with his dog to walk across America. His book tells his story. There are 48 black and white and colored photographs in the book. There is a hint of edgewear in the botton back cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004632
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KICK, RUSS (EDITOR)  ABUSE YOUR ILLUSIONS : THE DISINFORMATION GUIDE TO MEDIA MIRAGES AND ESTABLISHMENT LIES
New York, NY, Disinformation Company Limited, The. 2003. (ISBN: 0971394245) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is like new. As New/Very Good/Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 005225
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KLUGER, RICHARD  THE PAPER : THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE
New York, NY, Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394508777) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The last owner's name is blocked out in black magic marker on the top and bottom edge pages and on the first inside page of the book. This is a great book on one of New York City's greatest news papers, The New York Herald Tribune. It describes its life and death as a newspaper. The last several pages have been lightly reading turned. 408 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 004362
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KOPPETT, LEONARD  SPORTS ILLUSION, SPORTS REALITY : A REPORTER'S VIEW OF SPORTS, JOURNALISM, AND SOCIETY
Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0395312973) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book deals with a reporter's view of sports journalism. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004545
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005