| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CLOWNING AS CRITICAL PRACTICE: PERFORMANCE HUMOR IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC Chicago, IL, Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0822954877) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. By focusing on the practice of clowning in the South Pacific, this volume reveals new dimensions of clowning and offers fresh cultural perspectives on the region. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 010806 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CLOWNING AS CRITICAL PRACTICE: PERFORMANCE HUMOR IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC Chicago, IL, Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0822954877) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. By focusing on the practice of clowning in the South Pacific, this volume reveals new dimensions of clowning and offers fresh cultural perspectives on the region. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 010808 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT The Dilbert Future: Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century New York, Harperbusiness. 1997. (ISBN: 088730866x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book offers a bold, compelling, and often hysterical vision of future society. Grey covers with tan spine and gilt lettering. 258 pages. Includes several cartoons and illustrations. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. As New/As New. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 000904 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT THE DILBERT PRINCIPLE: A CUBICLE'S-EYE VIEW OF BOSSES, MEETINGS, MANAGEMENT FADS & OTHER WORKPLACE AFFLICTIONS New York, NY, Harperbusiness. 1996. (ISBN: 0887307876) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you like Dilbert, you should greatly enjoy this book. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012341 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT THE DILBERT PRINCIPLE: A CUBICLE'S-EYE VIEW OF BOSSES, MEETINGS, MANAGEMENT FADS & OTHER WORKPLACE AFFLICTIONS New York, NY, Harperbusiness. 1996. (ISBN: 0887307876) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you like Dilbert, you should greatly enjoy this book. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017806 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARQUETTE, CLIFF Charley Weaver's Letters from Mamma Philadelphia, The John C Winston Co. 1959. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. These letters are a complete report on the doin's in the old home town. Yellow covers with black letteing on spine. Mylar covered price clipped jacket. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 64 pages. Illustrated. Very Good/Good-Very Good. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: O01466 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERG, A. SCOTT; GP PUTNAMS LINDBERGH New York, Putnam Pub Group. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399144498) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an interesting work on one of America's greatest heroes. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Poor/Fair. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018395 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BRITISH THE LIBRARY OF WIT AND HUMOR Volume VII. Fielding to Burney New York, The Review of Reviews Corp. 1930. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is a wonderful collection of British short stories, filled with their unique humor. 291 pages. Red covers with gilt ornate embossed insignia on front cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 021339 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COFFEY, DAN; KESSLER, MERLE DR. SCIENCE'S BOOK OF SHOCKING DOMESTIC REVELATIONS New York, William Morrow & Co. 1993. (ISBN: 068811444x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017352 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CRIST, CLIFFORD M. (EDITED BY) Playboy's Book of Limericks New Jersey, Castle Books, Inc. 1980. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Classic limericks, however shocking in theme and language, have developed an aura of respectability. Mylar covered jacket. Burgundy cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages. No markings in the book. 248 pages. As New/Good-Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: O02876 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DONLEAVY, J. P. THE BEASTLY BEATITUDES OF BALTHAZAR B NY, The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1968. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Humor that stops just short of poetry. Green and white lettering on green and white covers. 403 pages. Corners lightly reading curled.The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022214 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FOLEY, ALLEN R. What the Old-Timer Said Vermont, The Stephen Greene Press. 1971. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This little book is a fair sampling of the stories the author ehard and can vouch for, and all of them heard in Vermont. Light pink covers, white title plate with green and red lettering. Owner's inscription on front page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with several sketches. 80 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: O03356 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HART, HAROLD H. The Complete Immortalia New York, Bell Publishing Co. 1971. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an especially choice c ollection of the Bawdy. Glossy red leatherette covers with gilt lettering on spine. Owner's nameplate on front end page. Light foxing on edge pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. 475 pages. Near Fine-Fine/Good-Very Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: O03385 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HEWISON, WILLIAM Cartoons from Punch New York, St. Martin's Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312122969) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book sets the standard for comic artistry for both sides of the Atlantic. Mylar covered jacket. Turquois covers with gilt lettering on spine. Includes several wonderful caricatures and sketches. As New/Near Fine - Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 000466 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HICKEY, MARY C.; SALMANS, SANDRA THE WORKING MOTHER'S GUILT GUIDE: WHATEVER YOU'RE DOING, IT ISN'T ENOUGH New York, Penguin Usa. 1992. (ISBN: 0140166246) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is for working mothers who wish to enjoy some humor. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015515 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HILLOCKS, GEORGE JR. Cutlass & Rapier: A Collection of Satire New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1974. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An interesting book on satire and how it is used to attack the vices and follies in human behavior. Includes photos and graphics.159 pages. Greencovers with a graphic design on front cover. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. Light edge wear and bumped corners. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 019952 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| JONES, CHARLIE HUMOR IS TREMENDOUS Wheaton, IL, Tyndale House Publishers. 1988. (ISBN: 0842313613) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. As New/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 008671 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KING, ALAN; SHERATON, MIMI IS SALAMI AND EGGS BETTER THAN SEX? : MEMOIRS OF A HAPPY EATER New York, NY, Little Brown & Company. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316493651) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, If you like humor, you may like this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004418 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KING, ALAN; SHERATON, MIMI IS SALAMI AND EGGS BETTER THAN SEX? : MEMOIRS OF A HAPPY EATER New York, NY, Little Brown & Company. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316493651) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, If you like humor, you may like this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Good/very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004419 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KING, STODDARD What the Queen Said and Further Facetious Fragments New York, George H. Doran Co. 1926. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A woderful collection of lyrics and poems. Black covers with yellow past down title plate on front cover and spine. Light shelf wear. Mylar covered jacket. 149 pages. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Good/Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: O01307 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KNOTT, BLANCHE The Truly Tasteless Joke-a-Date Book 1992 New York, St. Martin's Paperbacks. 1991. (ISBN: 0312925085) Spiral Bound , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book has a joke for every day of the year. Red spiral bound covers with blue and black lettering. Two light scratches on front cover. Clean and tight pages. No markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O03348 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LAGOWSKI, BARBARA; MUMMA, RICK 888 Reasons to Hate Democrats: An A to Z Guide to Everything Loathsome About the Party of Big Government Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Birch Lane Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 1559723653) Trade Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. This book presents in A to Z format the personal, political, and social facets of Democrats that drive us up the wall. Red and yellow cover with black and white lettering. New/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000597 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LAGOWSKI, BARBARA; MUMMA, RICK 888 Reasons to Hate Democrats: An A to Z Guide to Everything Loathsome About the Party of Big Government Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Birch Lane Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 1559723653) Trade Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. This book presents in A to Z format the personal, political, and social facets of Democrats that drive us up the wall. Red and yellow cover with black and white lettering. New/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000600 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LARIAR, LAWRENCE HUNT AND BE DAMNED NJ, Prentice Hall. 1956. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Lariar, Lawrence. 1956 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages are clean with a bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. Binding and hinges are strong. Some smudging and scuffing to the DJ. A humorous description of the American hunter, illustrated with cartoons by the author. Very Good/Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 022672 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LARSON, GARY THE FAR SIDE GALLERY 3 Riverside, NJ, Andrews McMeel Publishing. 1988. (ISBN: 0836218310) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. If you like humor, you should love this book. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 191 pages. Includes several wonderful cartoons. As New/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000218 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005