next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

House, Home Decorating

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  THE ETHAN ALLEN TREASURY OF AMERICAN TRADITIONAL
NY, Baumritter Corp. 66th Edition. Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This outstanding furniture collection features five great decorative moods for every room in your home: sophisticated cherry, eligant mahogany, charming pine, and inforamal maple or birch. Dark green covers with gold spine an green lettering. 216 pages. Light edge wear. Several colored illustrations. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 020088
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  SCRAP-HAPPY HOME DECOR
Little Rock, Leisure Arts Inc. 1999. (ISBN: 1574861409) Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Former organizations stamp to title page. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005595
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FRANCIS, JO ANN AND EDITORS OF MACO PUBLISHING COMPANY (EDITED BY)  THE WORLD OF BUDGET DECORATING
NY, Simon & Schuster. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. You will find hundreds of ideas, whether you are planning and furnishing for the first time , remodeling a room for two, or simply looking for fresh accessories to spark familiar surroundings. Silver cover with black lettering. Owners name on first blank page. 319 pages. Mylar covered jacket.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Fine/Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 020065
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ASLETT, DON  IS THERE LIFE AFTER HOUSEWORK?
Cincinnati, OH, Writer's Digest Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0898794617) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1992 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact. "A revolutionary approach that will free you from the drudgery of housework." 214 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 023006
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ASLETT, DON  IS THERE LIFE AFTER HOUSEWORK?
Cincinnati, OH, Writers Digest Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0898790670) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1982 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Minor curling to wraps, spine creases. 134 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 023029
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BENICKA, CORINNE (EDITED BY)  THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DECORATING
NY, Exeter Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0896730484) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The right surroundings and decorations in your home are essential for the comfort and enjoyment of your family. Black covers with gilt lettering. 255 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. Mylar covered jacket. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 020086
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BERNARDO, D. JOSEPH  PAINTING AND DECORATING
New York, D Van Nostrand Co. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Here is the handyman's guide to painting and decorating. Mylar covered clipped jacket. 98 pages. Brown covers with black lettering. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/Near Fine/Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 022515
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

WASON, BETTY & THE EDITORS OF U. S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT BOOKS.  IMPROVING YOUR HOME FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT
Washington D.C. 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Light general wear. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006805
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINE  EASY-TO-MAKE TABLES & CHAIRS
CA, Lane Publishing. 1976. (ISBN: 0376016515) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. By making furniture pieces yourself, you can keep expenses under control, esplore a craft, and enjoy the satisfaction of creating. 80 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022867
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINE  EASY-TO-MAKE FURNITURE
CA, Lane Publishing. 1977. (ISBN: 0376011734) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. If you take the time and invest in some tools, this book will give you the plans and guidance you need to make stylish and comfortable furniture. 80 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022871
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CLEVER CRAFTER  SCRAP HAPPY HOME DECOR
Little Rock, Leisure Arts Inc. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a beautiful guide on how to turn your home into a show place. There are many lovely colored pictures of home and craft decorations. A must for those who want to show case their home. The pages are clean and tight with no marks in the book and the cover is a gorgeous multi pictured layout of what you could have. Very Good/fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 004483
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CONSO PUBLISHING  1,001 DECORATING IDEAS HOMEMAKERS HANDBOOK
NY, Conso Publishing. 1970, Second Printing. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book contains many intriguing decorative ideas for you home. The book contains multiple black and white illustrations . There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 020062
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COOK, JAMES R. (EDITOR)  HOME ENERGY DIGEST
Minneapolis, Home Energy Digest. 1980. Magazine , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". A wonderful collection of articles to make your home energy efficient and comfortable. Log Cabin pictoral front cover with orange and red lettering. Volume 5. No 2: Fall 1980. 288 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022560
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CRAMER, POLLY  POLLYS HOMEMAKING POINTERS
NY, Doubleday & Co. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. 1965 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. A cute, vintage homemaking manual in 210 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 022595
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B.  HISTORY OF AMERICAN HOUSES
New York, American Heritage Publishing Co. 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. The American Heritage History of Notable American Houses showcases over 400 homes, from cottages to mansions. Many beautiful color and black/white pictures. The last owners name is written on the first inside page. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 010046
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DECORATING EDITORS OF MCCALLS  MCCALLS DECORATING BOOK
NY, Random House. 1964. Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. It's no secret that an eye appealing and convenient arrangement of furniture and furnishings makes a room and a home. 305 pages. White covers with turquois spine and gilt lettering. Closed tear on rear end page. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 020081
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS  EASY-TO-MAKE FURNITURE
CA, Lane Publishing. 1977. (ISBN: 0376011750) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Anyone can make stylish and comfortable furniture, even you. 80 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022877
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EDITORS OF CREATIVE PUBLISHING INTERNATIONAL  SINGER HOME DECORATING PROJECTS STEP-BY-STEP
Chanhassen, MN, Creative Publishing International, Incorporated. 1992. (ISBN: 0865732701) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007361
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FISHER, LOUISE B.  An Eighteenth-Century Garland
Va, Colonial Williamsburg. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book will show you how to change dried arrangements from drab space fillers to colorful, attractive edtions to any room. Turquoise cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and ornate gilt floral decoration on front cover. Floral end papers. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several illustrations. Mylar covered jacket. 91 pages. Fine/Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: O02859
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GRAND RAPIDS FURNITURE EXPOSITION (PUBLISHER)  THE FURNITURE CAREER OF GRAND RAPIDS
Michigan. Booklet , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Grand Rapids has won the warm respect for itself in the American Home for its cultural beauty and style in furniture. Covers are decorated with a black & white picture of the city.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. Corners lightly bumped. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 020089
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GROW, LAWRENCE (COMPILED BY)  THE FIFTH OLD HOUSE CATALOGUE
Pittstown,NJ, The Main Street Press. 1986. (ISBN: 1555620000) Soft Cover , Large 8vo. This book is for those who are interested in improving their homes. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 020068
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HALLETT, CHARLES  FURNITURE DECORATION MADE EASY
Boston, MA, Charles T. Branford, CO. Publishers. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is for those who love to restore and decorate old and new furniture. The book has 146 pages. the last owner's name is written on the first blank end page. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 020066
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HERSEY, JEAN  THE WOMANS DAY BOOK OF HOUSE PLANTS
NY, Simon & Schuster. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1965 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light sge/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Some smudging and edgewear/loss to DJ. 128 pages. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 023103
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BETTER HOMES & GARDENS  DECORATING BOOK
Iowa, Meredith Corporation. 1976, Fourth Printing. Binder , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This is a wonderful book on decorating containing many wonderful ideas. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 020076
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HORSHAM, MICHAEL  Shaker Style
Maryland, JG Press. 1989. (ISBN: 1572151773) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book outlines the historical foundation of the Shaker movement from its earliest beginnings in London to its influence on present day design. Glossy pictoral front cover, white lettering and pictures of Shaker furniture. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several vivid colored illustrations. 127 pages. As New/Near Fine - Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: O02285
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005