next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Hobbies, Entertainment, Recreation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 212 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN
NY, Ridge Press. 1967. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A wonderful collection of outdoor articles. 112 pages. Volume 1 Number 1. Pictoral hunting front cover with black lettering. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 022856
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  CHALLENGE! Fun with Puzzles, Word Games, Riddles and Problems.
Hallmark Cards, Inc. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Rice, Charlie. This is a truly enjoyable book. It offers problems, probability tricks, and games for small groups or parties. Challenges such as these make this one of the most interesting puzzle books ever assembled. 61 pages. Ever-so-slight shelf wear noted on the jacket. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 752] Book number: 019681
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  CHANGING
Westminster, MD, Random House Inc. 1977. (ISBN: 039441148x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 009673
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  JERRY BAKER'S BACK TO NATURE ALMANAC
Los Angeles, Nash Publishing. 1973, Second Printing. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a unique collection of facts, figures, and fun for nature lovers and backyard gardeners of today. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Fair/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 009134
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ACERRANO, ANTHONY J.  THE OUTDOORSMANS EMERGENCY MANUAL
NY, Winchester Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0876912218) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1973 hardcover with dust-jacket. Some age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Some shelfwear to DJ, including some creasing and slight chipping. A comprehensive emergency manual in 337 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 022256
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ACERRANO, ANTHONY  THE PRACTICAL HUNTERS HANDBOOK
NY, Winchester Press. 1978. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1978 hardcover in green cloth. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. 246 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 021567
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALKEMA, CHESTER JAY  Masks
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co. 1974, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0806951664) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book will guide you in the art of mask making. The next time you need a mask, you will be able to make one in no time. 48 pages. Black covers with a picture of a mask on the front cover. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 019778
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AMBER, JOHN T (EDITED BY)  GUN DIGEST
Ill. DBI Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0695805983) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1976 30th Anniversary Deluxe Edition. Some age/use. Pages are clean with some age toning. Binding is strong. Wraps are well-intact with some rubbing to edges and high points. 448 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 022800
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANGIER, BRADFORD  THE MASTER BACKWOODSMAN
Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Company. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811709728) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1978 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. "Wilderness skills and campcraft for ventures off the beaten path." 224 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 022255
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANGIER, BRADFORD  TAMING THE WILDS
NY, Galahad Books. 1967. (ISBN: 0883651823) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1967 hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. LIght edgewear, chipping to DJ. "A handbook of woodcraft wisdom." 284 pages. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 022105
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

UNITED STATES NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMMINISTRATION; U.S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORD SERVICE  GUIDE TO GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES
Washington, D.C. Natl Archives Trust Fund Board. 1982. (ISBN: 0911333010) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an excellent genealogy reference work. Light edge wear on spine edges. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 304 pages. Includes several illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000222
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COLBY, C. B. AND ANGIER, BRADFORD  THE ART AND SCIENCE OF TAKING TO THE WOODS
Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Company. 1970. (ISBN: 0811701093) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. This book is an encyclopedia of woodslore and outdoor living. Includes basic skills and advanced techniques to be master of in style or roughing it for an hour or a week. Mylar covered jacket. Tan covers with brown covers and gilt lettering. 288 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022354
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BACON, RICHARD  THE FORGOTTON ART OF GROWING, GARDENING AND COOKING WITH HERBS
Dublin, Yankee Inc. 1972. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book was written by a professional herb grower who shows herbs, procedures, and equipment along with a step by step guide of valuable information for the would be herb grower. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 009321
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAKER, JERRY  I NEVER MET A HOUSE PLANT I DIDN'T LIKE
New York, Simon And Schuster. 1974. (ISBN: 0671217674) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you like house plants, you should enjoy this book. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 016218
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARLOW, ROBERT O  The Com,plete Modern Garden Herbal
Emmaus, PA, Organic Gardening. 1948. Stapled Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explains the growing of plants in accordance with nature's laws as well as growing of plants for man's needs and pleasures. Brown paper covers, black lettering. Series Two - No. 1, Gardener's Book Club. Clean and tight p ages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with black ink sketches. 94 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: O04108
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAUER, ERWIN A.  TREASURY OF BIG GAME ANIMALS
NY, Ourdoor Life. 1972. (ISBN: 0060102438) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". A collection of photos and essays on the world's most spectacular animals. Brown covers with ivory spine and red lettering. Owners inscription on front inside cover. Mylar covered price clipped jacket. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 022860
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BENNETT, ARCHIBALD F.  A GUIDE TO GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH
Utah, Genealogical Society Of The Chruch Of Jesus Christ Of Latter Day Saints. 1951. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is an excellent source on genealogy. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. 338 pages. Red covers with gilt lettering. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000380
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BERNSTEIN, BONNIE; BLAIR, LEIGH  NATIVE AMERICAN CRAFTS WORKSHOP
Belmont, CA, Pitman Learning. 1982. (ISBN: 0822497840) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book demonstrates how to create functional and decorative articles, toys, games, musical instruments, clothing and even food as they were first made by native people of the Eastern Hemisphere. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Owners name neatly printed on top of front cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 012920
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BISHOP, ADELE; LORD, CILE  THE ART OF DECORATIVE STENCILING
New York, NY, Penguin Group (usa) Incorporated. 1978. (ISBN: 0140048421) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book explains the art of stenciling. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005943
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLACK, JAMES F. (PUBLISHER)  BLACKS 1997 WING & CLAY
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Masters Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 1570281025) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is the complete shotgunner's guide to equipment, instruction and destinations. Black covers with white lettering. 544 pages. Includes charts, indexes and valuable "how to" articles for the shotgunner. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. As New/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 021252
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRANDNER, GARY  LIVING OFF THE LAND
Los Angeles, Nash Publishing. 1971, First Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is an excellent reference guide for your campers, backpackers, and would be adventurers to make sure that you can survive out in the wilderness if the need arises. White covers with black lettering. 177 pages. Stained covers. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022341
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRAY, BONITA  AFGHANS
New York, Crown Book Publishers. 1978. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Thjs book is the fashion edition about afghans. The book contains 36 color plates. 37 diagrams, and 80 drawings. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 014716
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRISTOWE, ANTHONY  Fresh Water Fishing: Your Questions Answered
New York, Taplinger Publishing Co.. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book provides you with sound proven advice on the fish themselves, equipment use, and all the accompanying aspects of fresh water fishing. 279 pages. Price clipped jacket. Ivory covers with blue lettering on spine. Numerous pen and ink drawings. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Fair-Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 021376
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BROOKS, JOE  COMPLETE GUIDE TO FISHING ACROSS NORTH AMERICA
NY, Harper & Row. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book will tell you where to go, how to get there, where to stay, and great tips and techniques on how to catch the "Big Ones". Mylar covered jacket. Green covers with white lettering on spine. Small white spot on front cover. 613 pages. Includes several pictures, maps and illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 021295
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BROWNELL, VIVIAN  HEARTS AND HOMES
New York, Almond. 1991. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a Genealogy of the authors family. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 008409
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

212 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005