next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Games

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  THE CHESS PLAYER 12
Carlton Nottiggham, England, The Chess Player Ltd. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a great addition to any serious chess players reference library. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 012950
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  OFFICIAL RULES OF CHESS
Westminster, MD, Random House Inc. 1978, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0679140433) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008981
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HOROWITZ, I. A. AND REINFIELD  CHESS TRAPS: PITFALLS & SWINDLES: HOW TO SET THEM AND HOW TO AVOID THEM
New York, A Fireside Book. 1954, Thirteenth Paperbook Editoin. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an outstanding chess book on how to set traps for your opponent to gain the winning edge. The rear top left cover has a corner crease. There are some minor marks in the book. Very Good/Poor/Fair.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 011277
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ABRAHAMS, GERALD  Technique in Chess
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns. 1973. (ISBN: 048622953x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. One of the great advantages of chess technique is that when you begin to see it, you can begin to apply more of your effort toward analyzing and preparing for situations realistically. Blue covers, white lettering, and a pictoral front cover of a chess board. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 215 pages. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: O01789
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADAMS, JIMMY  SICILIAN DEFENCE 10: MAIN LINE NAJDORF
Nottingham, England, The Chess Player Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0900928905) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The Najdorf variation of the Sicilian is one of the most heavily analyzed openings in chess for the simple reason that it is also one of the most popular. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 012961
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALEXANDER, C.H.  A Book of Chess
New York, Harper & Row. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060100486) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The author has discussed and analyized the game with its leading exponents from the East and the West and has enlivened his text with stories and antidotes about famous players. Mylar covered jacket, black cloth covers with white lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Vividly illustrated with black and white photos, sketches, several past games and documentation. 154 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/Good-Very Good.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: O04229
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AMERICAN CHESS BULLETIN  AMERICAN CHESS BULLETIN, VOL 44 JAN-FEB 1947
New York, Herman Helms. 1947. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an excellent bulletin containing some great games of chess published in 1947. This pamphlet has a tiny amount of writing/marks on page 19. The book is in very good readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018560
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AMERICAN CHESS BULLETIN  AMERICAN CHESS BULLTEIN, NOV.-DEC. VOL. 44 NO. 6
New York, Herman Helms. 1947. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an excellent bulletin containing some great games of chess published in 1947. This pamphlet is an excellent account of some wonderful games of chess played in 1947. The book is in very good readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018561
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AMERICAN CHESS BULLETIN  AMERICAN CHESS BULLETIN, MARCH-APRIL, 1947-VOL.44, NO2
New York, Herman Helms. 1947. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This pamphlet is an excellent account of some wonderful games of chess played in 1947. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018562
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDERSON, HARRY  GAMES YOU CAN'T LOSE
New York, Pocket Books. 1989. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008127
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AVERBAKH, YURI L. (EDITOR)  CHESS IN THE USSR: SOVIET TOURNMENT REVIEW NUMBER 4 OCTOBER-DECEMBER 89
Moscow, 1989. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is in both English and Russian. For chess players, this book is the Russian version of the Informant. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016615
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AVERBAKH, YURI L. (EDITOR)  CHESS IN THE USSR: SOVIET TOURNMENT REVIEW NUMBER 6, APRIL-JUNE 90
Moscow, 1990. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is in both English and Russian. For chess players, this book is the Russian version of the Informant. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016618
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAGIROV, VLADIMIR CONSTANTINOVICH  FOREIGN CHESS GAMES
Moscow, Culture And Sport ( Ministry Of Culture). 1989. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This chess book is in the Russian language. This is a chess book containing foreign games. The upper rear spine has some slight edgewear. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016806
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARDEN, LEONARD  How Good Is Your Chess?: Rate Your Skill and Improve Your Strategy by Participating in 35 Master Games
New York, Dover Publications. 1976. (ISBN: 0486232948) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. This book will help improve your game by participating in and reviewing the reviews of 35 master games. Purple covers, white lettering, and a picture of a chess board on the front cover. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 112 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: O01818
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLACKBURNE, JOSEPH HENRY;GRAHAM, P. ANDERSON  Blackburne's Chess Games
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns. 1979. (ISBN: 0486238571) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book presents over 400 games selected and annotated by Blackburne (1841-1924) himself. Yellow covers, black and white lettering and a pictoral chessboard on front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. 331 pages. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: O02403
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ZNOSKO-BOROVSKI, EUGENE A.  How to Play the Chess Openings
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns. 1971. (ISBN: 0486227952) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book will teach the fundamental rules of chess and ordinary chess notation in order to gain a thorough understanding of the opening game in its many variations. Glossy cover, white lettering and a picture of a chess board on the front cover. Owner's signature on first end paper. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Some minor pencil markings in the book. Several illustrated games. 147 pages. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: O02388
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHERNEY, IRVING  The Russians Play Chess
New York, Dover Publications. 1964. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The last 20 years of so, a clear pattern has evolved in the world of chess - the overall superiority and depth of the Russian chess masters. Glossy green covers, white lettering and a picture of chess pieces on the front cover. Upper spine chipped. Taped front cover. Light edgewear. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with several games. 215 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O02391
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHESS INFORMANT  BEOGRAD, CHESS INFORMANT
Yugoslavia, Chess Informant. 1972. Mass Market Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book has some very intersting chess games. The chess notation is algebraic. The preface and introductory pages are not in Englsih. The book has a light minor reading curl on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018536
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COLBECK, ALFRED  THE FALL OF THE STAINCLIFFES
New York, American Sunday-school Union. 1892, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book is a ficticious moral tale about the evils of gambling. Stamped inside the front inside cover states "New York Yearly MTP Temperance Com-1894". This book is a primary source. This book has a nice black and white illustration followed by a frontis page. The book has some light edgewear. Small crease on the cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Some light foxing on top edge pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 012426
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COLLINS, JOHN W.  My Seven Chess Prodigies: Bobby Fischer, Robert E. Byrne, William J. Lombardy, Donald Byrne, Raymond A. Weinstein, Salvatore J. Matera, Lewis H. Cohen
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1975. (ISBN: 0671219413) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about 7 of the greatest chess players, including world champion, Bobby Fischer. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and tight pages with some red ink notes and underlining on a few of the pages. Illustrated with several games .Black remainder mark on bottom edge pages. Jacket is chipped and has some tears. 313 pages. Very Good/Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: O02398
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COTTINGHAM, CLIVE  GAME OF BILLIARDS
Philadelphia, PA, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1967, Twelfth Printing. (ISBN: 0397004761) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is an excellent book for pool players. The author describes the tactics, strategy and the physical dexterity needed to be a successful pool player. 165 pages. Includes several illustrations and examples. Clean and tight pages with no markings. Good-Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 000192
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COZENS, W.H.  LOST OLYMPIAD,STOCKHOLM,1937
London, United Kingdom, British Chess Magazine Ltd. 1985. (ISBN: 0900846437) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the 1934 Lost Olympaid. The book contains games of the following chess masters: Euwe, Marshall, Fine, Najdorf, Reshevsky and more. Studying these games should help you vastly improve your game. The front cover has a crease. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011136
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DENKER, ARNOLD S.  My Best Games of Chess, 1929-75
New York, Dover Publications. 1981. (ISBN: 0486240355) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. The author has culled thousands of his games and presents only the best for your study, enjoyment, and review. A chess board pictoral front cover with white lettering. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 208 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: O01787
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DIAGRAM GROUP  Family Fun & Games
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806987766) Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. You'll never need to wonder about what to do again for any party, special occasion, travel with children, or even when you're alone and looking for something to entertain yourself. Mylar covered jacket. Jacket is chipped and closed tear on front top cover. Gray covers, white lettering and pictures of various game pieces on covers. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Vividly illustrated. 800 pages. As New/Good.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: O04199
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DONALDSON, JOHN  MERAN DEFENSE
Moon Township, PA, Chess Enterprises. 1987. (ISBN: 0931462649) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are tired of losing at chess with black, you need to add to your defensive arsenal the Meran Defense. Yellow cloth covers with green lettering and a chess board pictoral on front cover. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Several game illustrations and discussions. 111 pages. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003638
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

91 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005