next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 2245 title(s) on 90 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
805793550  THE AMERICAN SHORT STORY, 1945-1980 : A CRITICAL HISTORY (CRITICAL HISTORY OF THE MODERN SHORT STORY SER.)
Farmington Hills, MI, Gale Group. 1984. (ISBN: 0805793550) Trade Paperback , 5 x 7.5Tall. Ex-Library, These critical essays offer a satisfying assessment of American short story trends and traditions since World War II. Masters like Cheever, Updike, Malamud, Barthelme, OConnor and Oates are discussed, in addition to young or previously uncelebrated writers of comparable excellence. The first page has been removed and the library name is stamped on the three edges. There are no other marks or problems. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 004699
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE BEST OF CLARANCE DAY
New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book is a collection of short stories. Good/Poor.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 005590
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  FIRE
New York, E.p. Dutton & Co. 1970. Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009139
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  GREAT SHORT STORIES OF THE WORLD
Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1974. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for those who greatly enjoy reading short stories. The last owner has written their name in large letters on the side end pages. There is a sticker on the first front end page of the book with the last owners name on it. The text pages are clean and tight with no markings. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 018539
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

446524247  LOVE ADDS A LITTLE CHOCOLATE: 100 STORIES TO BRIGHTEN YOUR DAY AND SWEETEN YOUR LIFE
Bridgewater, NJ, Replica Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0446524247) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains 100 very short stories that you may find enjoyable. As New/As New.
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 008589
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  LOVE AFLOAT: DRIFTING HEARTS FIND SAFE HARBOR IN FOUR ROMANTIC NOVELLAS
Uhrichsville, OH, Barbour Pub Inc. 2001. (ISBN: 1586601342) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012741
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  MAGIC, THE GATHERING
USA, Wizards Of The Coast. 1995, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 1575300893) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008675
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  MASS HATE: THE GLOBAL RISE OF GENOCIDE AND TERROR
New York, NY, Plenum Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0306452715) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book examines the reise of genocide and terror. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/Very Good/Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 015803
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE ROUGH ROAD HOME: STORIES BY NORTH CAROLINA WRITERS
Chapel Hill, NC, Univ Of North Carolina Pr. 1992, NO AMZCA. (ISBN: 0807843970) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Twenty -two short stories written by North Carolina authors. There is a light crease on the back cover. If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book.The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012007
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  RUSH TO JUDGMENT
New York, Holt Rienhat And Winston. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects and other light general wear. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006889
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE SEER OF SALBSIDES
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1921. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ex-Library, There is some writing on the front blank page. The book does have edgewear due to age and use. The cover is in tact and is in good readable condition. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. There is some very minor uderlining in the text. Fair/good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006826
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  SHENANDOAH THE WASHINGTON AND LEE UNIVERSITY REVIEW
New Jersey, Total Circulation Services, Inc. 1998. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a collection short stories. Corners and edges slightly worn. Cover stained. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 016755
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  SIX GREAT MODERN SHORT NOVELS
New York, Dell Publishing. 1954. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This book contains six short classic novels by some of the world's greatest writers. Some pencil scribblings on first page. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 014440
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  SOULS SET FREE TRUE STORIES OF MIRACULOUS DELIVERANCES FROM THE BONDAGE OF SIN AND DEATH
Chicago, Moody Press. 1929, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This volume is made up of a number of letters and accounts of missionary experiences fowarded to the homeland by workers in the far-away places of the Earth. Slit on front cover. Binding and corners lightly worn. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016110
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 44
Pleasantville, The Readers Digest Association. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book contains the following stories Bogart, Down With Big Brother, Flight of Passage, & The Climb of my Life. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. As New/As New.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1418] Book number: 007860
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  WORLD'S GREATEST BOOKS
New York, Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1941. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains over one hundred story books in a condensed version in the author's own words and style. Includes works by Helen Keller, Sigmund Freud, H. G. Wells, Adolph Hitler, Sinclair Lewis & many other famous authors. The Red covers are age faded, moderate edge wear, minor bumped corners and spine. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008595
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AARON, CHESTER  CATCH CALICO
New York, E P Dutton & Co. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This is a story of a fourteen-year-old who suspects his grandfather is dying and is also haunted by the memories of his dead father and a wild cat named Calico. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and has placed a pocket on the last inside page. The library removed the first blank page. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Poor/fair/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008324
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ABBOTT, JANE  THE INHERITORS
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1953, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The theme of the book is the conflict between petty prejudice, intolerance and suspicion on one side and kindness and neighborliness on the other. A strong religious motif runs through the story as well, with a plea for tolerance in every denomination. Very Good/near Fine/Fair/Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 014973
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  THE LONG DARS TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1988, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. When a passenger check in desk at Terminal Two, at Heathrow Airport, shoots up through the roof engulfed in a ball fo orange flame, it is up to Dirk to find out Who did it? Tan covers with green lettering on spine. Edge wear to jacket spine. Clean and tight pages. 211 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 001538
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADAMS, JANE  SEATTLE GREEN: A NOVEL
New York, NY, Arbor House Pub Co. 1987. (ISBN: 0877959110) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Very Good/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 015427
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

MALONE, ADRIAN AND TALLEY, STEVEN WITH BELANGER, SHARLENE  THE SECRET
Boston, MA, Triangle Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395353564) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This is a remarkable novel that spans five generations and begins in the nineteenth century with the eviction of an Irish family from their farm. Blue covers with black spine and silver lettering. 390 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 021286
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALAN SCHOLEFIELD  GREAT ELEPHANT
New York, Pocket Books. 1968. Paperback , 4 1/2 wide x 7 1/8Tall. A novel set in South Africa . An ex convict flees with his family from Cape Town to Zululand under the rule of Chaka. Fair/good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009170
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALBRECHT, ROBERT  THE WORLD OF SHORT FICTION
New York, The Free Press. 1969. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This collection of short stories and commentaries represents the variety of short fiction during the past century. Clean and tight pages. Some minor ink underlining and notes in sections of the book. Light shelfwear and soiling on covers. 580 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002562
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALCOTT,LOUISA MAY  GLIMPSES OF LOUISA
Little & Brown. 1968. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-School Book, The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book . Good/very Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 008242
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  The Quiet Little Woman: Tilly's Christmas, Rosa's Tale Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1562926160) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Christmas story written by Miss Alcott for her 5 young friends about a lonely orphan girl who finds a family to love her. The story appeared originally in a magazine where it stayed till a reader chanced upon it and incurred its release to the public as a book on its own. 122 pages. The print is in a very readable font. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good-Near Fine/Good-Very Good.
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 867] Book number: 019676
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

2245 titles found on 90 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005