| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DIAGNOSIS: DIFFERENCE THE MORAL AUTHORITY OF MEDICINE Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1998. (ISBN: 0801484596) Trade Paperback , atlas folio - over 23 - 25Tall. This book examines moral medicine from a feminist perspective. The book is new but listed as fine because of a stamp saying "Non returnable". is on the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 012699 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLACK, NAOMI SOCIAL FEMINISM Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0801495733) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book moves the analysis of varieties of feminist throught to a higher conceptual level. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 013832 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLACK, NAOMI SOCIAL FEMINISM Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0801495733) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about feminism as it is shown in feminist organizations. Stamp on front page. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 014651 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BOK, SISSELA ALVA MYRDAL Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Perseus Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0201570866) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Alva experienced thr tug between work and motherhood that women know so well today. She was able to help make the world a better place to live for generations of other mothers and children. A major figure in International affairs, in the Swedish government, in the UN, and an ambassador to India. Mylar covered price clipped jacket. Red covers with Ivory spine and red lettering. 375 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 020964 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| VETTERLING-BRAGGIN, MARY SEXIST LANGUAGE: A MODERN PHILOSOPHICAL ANALYSIS Lanham, MD, Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 1981. (ISBN: 0822603535) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book discusses the feminist claim that much of today's language is sexist and that the use of such language should be discontinued or supplanted by the use of non sexist language. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Minor cover shelf wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 012273 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BRYSON, VALERIE FEMINIST POLITICAL THEORY: AN INTRODUCTION New York, NY, Paragon. 1992. (ISBN: 1569249733) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines feminist political theory. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 018216 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CARPENTER, LIZ GETTING BETTER ALL THE TIME Riverside, NJ, Simon & Schuster. 1987. (ISBN: 0671611577) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008825 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHEATHAM, ANNIE; POWELL, MARY C. THIS WAY DAYBREAK COMES : WOMEN'S VALUES AND THE FUTURE Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada, New Society Publishers, Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 0865710694) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a compelling and inspiring book that both demonstrates and nurtures feminist visions. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 009663 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FRASER, NANCY Revaluing French Feminism: Critical Essays on Difference, Agency, and Culture Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0253206820) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This was the book that first constructed "French Feminism" as a distinctive cultuarl object for English speaking readers. White glossy covers, red and blue title plates, blue, white and red lettering. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Book shop title plate stamped in inside rear cover. Light foxing on edge pages. Light shelfwear. 201 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: O02710 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FREEMAN, JO WOMEN, A FEMINIST PERSPECTIVE New York, NY, Mayfield Pub Co. 1975. (ISBN: 0874842891) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an interesting work that explores the feminist perspective from a woman's point of view. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book has some light edgewear. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012123 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FRIEDAN, BETTY IT CHANGED MY LIFE: WRITINGS ON THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT Scranton, PA, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0393302431) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book provides a firsthand view of the feminists movement and its ongoing impact on society today. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Minor foxing on edge pages. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 009656 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FRIEDAN, BETTY IT CHANGED MY LIFE: WRITINGS ON THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT Scranton, PA, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0393302431) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a book that has greatly contributed to the feminist movement. Some pages are reading curled.The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014348 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GOULD,CAROL C. (EDITOR) Beyond Domination: New Perspectives on Women and Philosophy Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0847672360) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book explores and examines new perspectives of philosophy from a woman's point of view. There is some minor underlining in the text in blue ink. The book is in very good readable condition. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019168 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GREER, GERMAINE SEX AND DESTINY : THE POLITICS OF HUMAN FERTILITY New York, NY, Harpertrade. 1984. (ISBN: 0060151404) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book was written by one of the first feminists of the latter 20th century and discusses sex and politics. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004337 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARDING, SANDRA THE SCIENCE QUESTION IN FEMINISM Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0801493633) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is considerd the best work on the femenist examination of the philosophy of science. An epistemological theory of knowledge. The book is stamped "non-returnable" on the first inside page that was for walk-in book business. As New/No Jacket. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 010653 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARDING, SANDRA THE SCIENCE QUESTION IN FEMINISM Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0801493633) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is considerd the best work on the feminest examination of the philosophy and the epistemological theories of knowledge. The book is stamped "Non-returnable" on the first inside page. Brand New/No Jacket. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 013033 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARVEY, JOY DOROTHY; HARVEY, JOY ALMOST A MAN OF GENIUS: CLEMENCE ROYER, FEMINISM, AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY SCIENCE Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0813523974) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines Feminism in realtionship to 19th century science. Brand New/No Jacket. USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1234] Book number: 013161 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARVEY, JOY DOROTHY; HARVEY, JOY ALMOST A MAN OF GENIUS: CLEMENCE ROYER, FEMINISM, AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY SCIENCE Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0813523974) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines Feminism in realtionship to 19th century science. Brand New/No Jacket. USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1234] Book number: 013162 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARVEY, JOY DOROTHY; HARVEY, JOY ALMOST A MAN OF GENIUS: CLEMENCE ROYER, FEMINISM, AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY SCIENCE Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0813523974) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines Feminism in realtionship to 19th century science. Brand New/No Jacket. USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1234] Book number: 013163 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARVEY, JOY DOROTHY; HARVEY, JOY ALMOST A MAN OF GENIUS: CLEMENCE ROYER, FEMINISM, AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY SCIENCE Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0813523974) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines Feminism in realtionship to 19th century science. Brand New/No Jacket. USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1234] Book number: 013164 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARVEY, JOY DOROTHY; HARVEY, JOY ALMOST A MAN OF GENIUS: CLEMENCE ROYER, FEMINISM, AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY SCIENCE Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0813523974) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines Feminism in relationship to 19th century science. Brand New/No Jacket. USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1234] Book number: 013792 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARVEY, JOY DOROTHY; HARVEY, JOY ALMOST A MAN OF GENIUS: CLEMENCE ROYER, FEMINISM, AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY SCIENCE Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0813523974) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines Feminism in relationship to 19th century science. Brand New/No Jacket. USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1234] Book number: 013806 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HARVEY, JOY DOROTHY; HARVEY, JOY ALMOST A MAN OF GENIUS: CLEMENCE ROYER, FEMINISM, AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY SCIENCE Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0813523974) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines Feminism in relationship to 19th century science. Brand New/No Jacket. USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1234] Book number: 013807 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HENAHAN, MARY PAT INTEGRATING SPIRIT AND PSYCHE: USING WOMEN'S NARRATIVES IN PSYCHOTHERAPY Binghamton, NY, Haworth Pr Inc. 2002. (ISBN: 0789012103) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. Christianity-Theology and Feminism. As New/No Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 008698 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HEYES, CRESSIDA J. LINE DRAWINGS: DEFINING WOMEN THROUGH FEMINIST PRACTICE Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 2000. (ISBN: 0801486696) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about looking at women and defining them through feminist practice. The cover is lightly curled and bumped. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. On the front cover is stamped :Non-refundable". Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 011663 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005