next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Environment & Ecology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 190 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  THE BOOK OF JEWISH THOUGHT
USA, Photoypeset At Targum Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1879016109) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. There is black marker on the top and bottom edge pages. Also on the third page. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 008823
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  CELEBRATING THE LIVES OF JEWISH WOMEN: PATTERNS IN A FEMINIST SAMPLER
Binghamton, NY, Harrington Park Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 1560239131) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A collection of stories and views from Jewish women from different walks of life. The pages in the book are clean and tight. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 010465
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  CELEBRATING THE LIVES OF JEWISH WOMEN: PATTERNS IN A FEMINIST SAMPLER
Binghamton, NY, Harrington Park Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 1560239131) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Jewish women of all ages and backgrounds come together to explore and rejoice in their heritage. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014628
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  COMMENTARY ON THE AMERICAN SCENE: PORTRAITS OF JEWISH LIFE IN AMERICA
New York, Alferd Knopf, Inc. 1953. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains several essays about the Jewish immigrant experience in America. The cloth on the spine is lightly faded. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007716
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  COMPLEX ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR ENVIRONMENTS
Iowa, W. C. Brown Co. 1972. (ISBN: 0697075818) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book has minor ware on end of cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009631
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  COMPLEX ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR ENVIRONMENTS
W. C. Brown Co. 1972. (ISBN: 0697075818) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The pages are clean and tight with with some underlining in the book. Previous owner wrote name on the inside of cover. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009633
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TOO JEWISH?: CHALLENGING TRADITIONAL IDENTITIES
Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0813523273) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a fascinating collection of essays by luminaries in a vaiety of fields ranging across art history, ethnography, feminism, and cultural studies. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 011574
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TOO JEWISH?: CHALLENGING TRADITIONAL IDENTITIES
Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0813523273) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a fascinating collection of essays by luminaries in a vaiety of fields ranging across art history, ethnography, feminism, and cultural studies. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 013421
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TOO JEWISH?: CHALLENGING TRADITIONAL IDENTITIES
Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0813523273) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a fascinating collection of essays by luminaries in a vaiety of fields ranging across art history, ethnography, feminism, and cultural studies. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 013422
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TOO JEWISH?: CHALLENGING TRADITIONAL IDENTITIES
Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0813523273) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a fascinating collection of essays by luminaries in a vaiety of fields ranging across art history, ethnography, feminism, and cultural studies. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 013423
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TOO JEWISH?: CHALLENGING TRADITIONAL IDENTITIES
Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0813523273) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a fascinating collection of essays by luminaries in a vaiety of fields ranging across art history, ethnography, feminism, and cultural studies. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 013424
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TREES THE YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE
Washington, D.C. United States Department Of Agriculture. 1949. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book underscores the importance of forests to our national and individual prosperity, security and happiness. Slight crack in binding. Light wear to corners and edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017563
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ACKERMAN, DIANE  THE MOON BY WHALE LIGHT
New York, Random House. 1991. (ISBN: 0394585747) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1991 hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with minor edgewear. "..adventures among bats, penguins, crocodilians and whales." 249 pages. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022775
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADAMS, RICHARD  NATURE DAY AND NIGHT
England, Kestrel Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 072265359x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1978 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages are clean with marks on the front endpaper. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. A beautiful, well-illustrated book. 108 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022829
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADLER, DAVID A.  WE REMEMBER THE HOLOCAUST
New York, The Trumpet Club. 1989. (ISBN: 0440842425) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about remembering the worst disaster of Human History, the Holocaust. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010284
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADLER, DAVID A.  WE REMEMBER THE HOLOCAUST
New York, The Trumpet Club. 1989. (ISBN: 0440842425) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about remembering the worst disaster of Human History, the Holocaust. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010286
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALLEN, GRANT  IN NATURES WORKSHOP
London, George Newnes. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo (7 1/4). In a sense, all animated nature is but a single vast co-operative society. Green buckram covers with gilt lettering and gold snail on branch on front cover. Owners name on blank page. 240 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 021942
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDE MANNERS  POOR COUSINS
New York, Coward Mccann, Ink. 1972, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book tells about the three million other Jews from beyond the Pale and how the elite of Our Crowd tried to Americanize them. The relationship between the German Jews and East European Jews. The pages are clean and tight with no marks. Very Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005881
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  LIFE ON EARTH: A NATURAL HISTORY
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0316057452) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book explores and examines life of Earth. This book contains many colored pictures. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012420
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  LIFE ON EARTH: A NATURAL HISTORY
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0316057452) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book explores and examines life of Earth. This book contains many colored pictures. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012421
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARTELLI, KLINGEBIEL, BAIRD, HEDDLESON  SOIL SURVEYS AND LAND USE PLANNING
Madison, Soil Science Society Of America. 1966. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book examines the survey of soils and land use planning. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 014874
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BENJAMIN, A.; BULLMANN, JOHANNES W. (EDITOR)  A BENJAMIN'S "KLOOOGS"... CURSES OF THE JEWS?...
South Fallsburg, NY, Alfred Brotter. 2001. (ISBN: 0971416508) Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007084
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLAIR, THOMAS A.  WEATHER ELEMENTS
New York, Prentice Hall. 1943, Tenth Printing. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a book on weather published in the first half of the last century. The last owner wrote thier name on the front inside board. There is some writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007149
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRADLEY, JOHN HODGDON, JR.  PARADE OF THE LIVING
New York, Coward Mccann, Inc. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This is a look at how man and nature co-exist. Binding crooked. Cover stained. Corners and edges worn. Pages yellowed. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Fair/good/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 015726
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRANN, M.; ELBOGEN, ISMAR; KATZ, STEVEN (EDITOR)  FESTSCHRIFT ZU ISRAEL LEWY'S SIEBZIGSTEM GEBURTSTAG (JEWISH PHILOSOPHY, MYSTICISM, AND HISTORY OF IDEAS SER.)
Manchester, NH, Ayer Company Publishers, Incorporated. 1980, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 040512242x) Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Sticker residue to cover, and former organizations stamps to side page edges. Light edge wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 005492
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

190 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005