| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 288 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 100 BEST-LOVED POEMS Mineola, NY, Dover Pubns. 1995. (ISBN: 0486285537) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. This book is a collection of the best ever love poems. A romantic who loves poetry will most assuredly enjoy this collection of love poems. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008797 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| 100 BEST-LOVED POEMS Mineola, NY, Dover Pubns. 1995. (ISBN: 0486285537) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. This book is a collection of the best ever love poems. A romantic who loves poetry will most assuredly enjoy this collection of love poems. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012010 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHOICE OF WHITMAN'S VERSE Gordonsville, VA, Faber & Faber. 1968. (ISBN: 0571086136) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Walt Whitman as a poet needs no introduction. In this book of verse, you can find pure enjoyment. As New/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 011746 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHOICE OF WHITMAN'S VERSE Gordonsville, VA, Faber & Faber. 1968. (ISBN: 0571086136) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Walt Whitman as a poet needs no introduction. In this book of verse, you can find pure enjoyment. As New/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 011766 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHOICE OF WHITMAN'S VERSE Gordonsville, VA, Faber & Faber. 1968. (ISBN: 0571086136) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Walt Whitman as a poet needs no introduction. In this book of verse, you can find pure enjoyment. As New/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011767 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHOICE OF WHITMAN'S VERSE Gordonsville, VA, Faber & Faber. 1968. (ISBN: 0571086136) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Walt Whitman as a poet needs no introduction. In this book of verse, you can find pure enjoyment. As New/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 011768 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHOICE OF WHITMAN'S VERSE Gordonsville, VA, Faber & Faber. 1968. (ISBN: 0571086136) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book contains all of Whitman's essential poems. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 011838 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GRAMMATIK II: THE WRITING ANALYST San Francisco, Reference Software. 1986, Second. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a powerful writing tool that analyzes your work on the computer. Previous owners name on front cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 014549 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GREAT LOVE POEMS Mineola, NY, Dover Pubns. 1992. (ISBN: 0486272842) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. Treasury of over 150 familiar poems by English and American poets, including a selection of Shakespeares sonnets, John Donnes The Ecstasy, William Blakes The Garden of Love, as we. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008796 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| THE POEMS OF PROPERTIUS Baltimore, Penguin Books. 1966. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Previous owners name on first and third page. Corners and edges slightly worn. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016144 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| READINGS TO REMEMBER USA, The Macmillan Company. 1970. Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. This book has a golden hue due to the passage of time. The back of the front cover has stamps from the last owners. Fair/good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 009174 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| SELECTED ESSAYS OF ARTHUR SCHOPENHAUER London, George Bell & Sons. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. In translating the German author, the aim has been to combine as strict a literary as was possible with a retention of flavour of the original style in equivalent English idioms. Binding, corners and edges worn pages yellowed. Good/No Jacket. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 016103 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| Writer's Encyclopedia Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Writers Digest Books. 1996, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0898797497) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Writing is an art, a craft, a business and is the persuasive power of advertising, the lyrics to a song or the pages of a novel we can't stop reading. This book brings together all the terms, techniques, and procedures you will need to know. 499 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several examples and illustrations. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 021670 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| A. C. HAMILTON THE SELECTED POETRY OF SPENSER London, Signet. 1966. Mass Market Paperback , 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall. Last owners name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Light general wear. Light periodic underlining. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007010 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AGNEW, J. KENNER PROSE AND POETRY JOURNEYS New York, The L. W. Singer Company. 1951. Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects. Number written to FFEP, and half title page has a one inch tear. Light edge wear. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006758 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALDEN, DAISY (SELECTED) POEMS FROM INDIA New York, Thomas Y. Crowell. 1969. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains examples of Indias imaginative literature and philosophy which has enriched world culture. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the last blank page. The pages are clean and tight. Good/very Good/Very Good/Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 009313 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALEGRIA, CLARIBEL; FORCHE, CAROLYN FLOWERS FROM THE VOLCANO Chicago, IL, Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1983. (ISBN: 0822953447) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book provides you with a selection of poems by a writer who has become a courageous and major voice in Latin American poetry. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 010493 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALLISON, ALEXANDER W. The Norton Anthology of Poetry Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1983, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0393952428) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book attempts to give a large variety of the best poetry written in English from early times to the present. 1452 pages. Front cover is reading curled. Light spots and stains on edge pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 019318 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. THE SCHOOL OF DONNE New York, Mentor Book. 1967. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. If you like Donne, you should like this book. The last owner's name is written in ink three times on the first few front pages and on page 99. There is a hint of edge wear and the lower right cover has a crease. The first several pages are lightly turned. There is some underlining in pencil. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006370 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANSORGE, ET.AL. PROSE & POETRY FOR ENJOYMENT New York, The L. W. Singer Company. 1942. Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Light general wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006757 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| APPELBAUM, JUDITH HOW TO GET HAPPILY PUBLISHED New York, Harperperennial. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0062715445) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for those writers who want to become published authors. The book contains a wealth of important infromation for the would be author. Near Fine/Good/Very Good. USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 467] Book number: 008110 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| APPLEGARTH, MARGRET T. HEIRLOOMS New York, Harper And Row. 1967, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains quotations in prose and poetry from across the centuries. 319 pp. A messsage on the first blank page. The pages are clean and tight with no marks. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 867] Book number: 007227 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ASHLEY, LEONARD R. N. NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITISH DRAMA Glenview, Illinois, Scott, Foresman And Company. 1967. Trade Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book is a fine work on British Drama. A must read for those who want to read some of Britains masters of the stage. The last owner's name is written in ink on the title page Owneers' name on rear inside cover. Number calculation on page 700. Light brown covers, black lettering and a picture of a swordsman on the front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 700 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 002454 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ATWAN, ROBERT POPULAR WRITING IN AMERICA: THE INTERACTION OF STYLE AND AUDIENCE Oxford University Press. 1988, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0195053230) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Corners worn. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 689] Book number: 014966 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AXELROD, RISE B.; COOPER, CHARLES RAYMOND THE ST.MARTIN'S GUIDE TO WRITING St. Martins Press. 1988, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0312002831) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008754 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005