| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ALLOY STEELS PAY OFF NY, Climax Molybdenum Company (publisher). 1953. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Design concepts must be dynamic to match consistantly changing economic conditions. Design illustrations for longer life, greater pay load, lower operation costs, greater safety, and less maintenance.2" mark on spine. No stated Author. Blue covers with white and black lettering. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 022880 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ABEL, DERYCK CHANNEL UNDERGROUND London, The Pall Mall Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The Channel Tunnel is a technically feasible proposition and economically sound project. Mylar covered jacket. Jacket is price clipped. 127 pages. Red covers with black lettering on spine. Front lower cover is bumped. Includes geophysicists opinions and engineering device evaluations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/Fair/Good. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2232] Book number: 020606 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMIRIKIAN, A. Analysis of Rigid Frames (An Application of Slope Deflection) Washington, D. C. U. S. Government Office. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The progress and construciton technique has placed special emphasis of importance of the quality of design. Black covers with gilt title plate and gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several examples, illustrations and equations. Owner's name on inside front cover. 396 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 6875] Book number: O04196 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BALL, JOHN E. CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY Indianapolis, Theodore Audel Co. 1978. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No. 4. 1978 hardcover. Some age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Some scuffing to covers, sunning to the spine. 358 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 023012 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BALL, JOHN E. CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY (COMPLETE IN FOUR VOLUMES) Indianapolis, The Americana Company. 1976. (ISBN: 0672232405) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1976 hardcovers. Complete in four volumes. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4257] Book number: 023046 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BRENEMAN, JOHN MECHANICS New York, McGraw-Hill. 1960, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for the person who needs to further his knowledge of engineering fundamentals. The last engineering student signed the inside cover and has yellow highlighted a few of the major points of interest. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 006827 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CARMICHAEL, COLIN (EDITOR) MACHINE DESIGN Cleveland, The Penton Publishing Co. 1955. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A wonderful collection of maching design and operation articles. Volume 27 No. 12 Decermber. White covers with black lettering and a pictoral gear design on front cover. Owners name on front cover. 390 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 022881 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CARROLL, JOHN M. MECHANICAL DESIGN FOR ELECTRONICS PRODUCTION New York, McGgraw Hill Book Co. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1956 hardcover in green cloth. Some age/use. Pages are clean with marks on the front endpaper. Binding and hinges are strong with light leaning. 348 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 022825 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION (PUBLISHER) INCREASED PRODUCTION REDUCED COSTS THROUGH A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THE MACHINING PROCESS AND CONTROL OF MATERIALS TOOLS MACHINES NJ, Curtiss Wright Corp. 1951. Hard Cover , Large 8vo. Production capacity has a vital role in giving our people the highest standard of living ever known. Volume 2. Grey covers with gilt lettering. Owners name on first page. Tool chart on inside front cover pocket. 196 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 022865 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DAY, RICHARD C. THE PRACTICAL HANDBOOK OF PLUMBING AND HEATING NY, Fawcett Publications. 1969. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, 1969 hardcover in pictorial boards. Some age/use. Ex-library with the usual attributes and markings. Binding and hinges are strong. 128 pages. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 023025 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DAY, RICHARD C. THE PRACTICAL HANDBOOK OF CONCRETE AND MASONRY NY, Fawcett Publications. 1969. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, 1969 hardcover in pictorial boards. Some age/use. Ex-library with the usual attributes and markings. Binding and hinges are strong. 128 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 023026 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GRANT, EUGENE L. PRINCIPLES OF ENGINEERING ECONOMY WITH PROBLEMS NY, The Ronald Press Company. 1938. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Thsi book is designed to help the engineer to determine alternatives of an engineering proposal and then to show him how to analyze the respective merits of each. Mylar covered jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine. Includes several illustrations, graphs, and charts. Spine lightly faded. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are Marks, Underlining, and Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 022571 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CORNETET, WENDELL H. AND FOX, DANIEL W. APPLIED FUNDAMENTALS OF MACHINES Bloomington, Illinoise, McKnight & McKnight Publishing Co. 1944. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book presents the basic principles of machines as applied to modern life. Yellow and green covers with black lettering. 323 pages. Light soiling on covers. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 022866 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HUGGINS, MAURICE L. PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY OF HIGH POLYMERS NY, John Wiley & Sons. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1958 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Pages and endpapers are clean with a signature on the front endpaper. Binding and hinges are strong. Light chipping to the periphery of the DJ. "A comprehensive survey of the field, with emphasis on the fundamental ideas." 175 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 021799 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BRADFORD, LOUIS J. AND EATON, PAUL B. MACHINE DESIGN NY, John Wiley & Sons. 1926. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This text is intended to ground the student in the fundamental facts and processes of machine design and train the student to analyze problems and apply sound methods of solutions. Brown covers with gilt lettering on spine. Moderate shelf wear. Owners name on first blank page. 249 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Student notes on rear end page. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 022724 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| NONE LISTED Optimum Use of Engineering Talent New York, American Mangement Association. 1961. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Engineers are the middlemen in handling new technology. The engineering process is a transforming process whose end product is information. Black glossy paper covers, red and white lettering on front cover and spine. A representation of a sliderule on front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with graphs and charts. Light shelf edgewear, spine reading worn. 416 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: O04205 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PALMQUIST, ROLAND E. AUDELS ANSWERS ON BLUE PRINT READING NY, Theo Audel Co. 1967. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, 1967 hardcover. Some age/use. Ex-library with the usual attributes and markings. Binding and hinges are strong. Some moisture rippling to later pages. 405 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 023027 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PUMPHREY, FRED Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering New York, Prentice Hall. 1951. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris, This book discusses the basics of the curriculum and provides an explanation of the physical phenomena as well as sufficient quantitative material on the subject. 668 Pages. There are some yellow highlightings in the book. From the private library of an Engineer. Green covers with gilt lettering. Corners lightly bumped. Light edgewear. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 019629 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| RAO, SINGIRESU S Engineering Optimization, Third Edition New Delhi, New Age International. 1996. (ISBN: 81-224-1149-5) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1996 Third Edition trade paperback. Some age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is strong. Some rubbing/shelfwear to wraps. 903 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 79.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 6837] Book number: 021315 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| SIBLEY, KATHERINE A. S.; SIEGEL, KATHERINE A. S. LOANS AND LEGITIMACY: THE EVOLUTION OF SOVIET-AMERICAN RELATIONS 1919-1933 Lexington, KY, Univ Pr Of Kentucky. 1996. (ISBN: 0813119626) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent study of Spviet -American Policy from 1919-1933. The book is an interesting history. As New/As New. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 013738 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TANCERMAN E J (EDITOR) Power's New Question and Answer Book New York, Power. 1941. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book is the compilation of answers to several frequently asked questions that have puzzled engineers from time to time. 296 pages. Green boards with Gilt lettering.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. Last owners name on inside front cover. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 019403 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| U. S. NAVY (BUREAU OF NAVAL PERSONNEL (PREPARED BY) TOOLS AND THEIR USES NY, Dover Publications. 1973. (ISBN: 0486220222) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1937 softcover. Some age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Some creasing to wraps. Prepared by the Bureau of Naval Personnel. 179 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 023024 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005