| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANNUAL ENERGY REVIEW 1990 Washington D. C. Energy Information Administration. 1991. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book gives an energy review of the United States. Corners and edges slightly worn. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 016660 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ENERGY ISSUES: NEW DIRECTIONS AND GOALS Washington, D.C. Cq Pr. 1982. (ISBN: 087187234x) Three-Quarter Leather , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The 10 reports in this book could affect the direction of the nations energy policy. Corners and cover worn. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Fair/good/No Jacket. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 015391 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| THE SOLAR ENERGY ALMANAC New York, NY, Facts On File, Inc. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871967278) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Here is the first major book on solar energy designed to clarify and demystify the subject for the general reader. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 016357 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, ROGER 547 TIPS FOR SAVING ENERGY IN YOUR HOME Vermont, Storey Communications. 1990. (ISBN: 08826667700) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1990 hardcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. "Fight rising fuel costs; conserve natural resources; increase your home's efficiency." 119 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022999 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, ROGER 547 TIPS FOR SAVING ENERGY IN YOUR HOME NY, Wings Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0517118262) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1990 hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. 120 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 023035 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, DAVID A. THE FIRST PASSIVE SOLAR CATALOG CA, The Passive Solar Institute. 1978. (ISBN: 0933490003) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1978 softcover. Some age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Some waviness to the text block. 71 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 023031 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERLIN, EDWARD; CICCHETTI, CHARLES J.; FORD FOUNDATION; GILLEN, WILLIAM J. PERSPECTIVE ON POWER: A STUDY OF THE REGULATION AND PRICING OF ELECTRIC POWER New York, NY, Ballinger Pub Co. 1974. (ISBN: 0884103129) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a report by several authors looking at the public policies, regulations, and pricing of Electric Power. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014536 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BREYER, STEPHEN G.; MACAVOY, PAUL W. ENERGY REGULATION BY THE FEDERAL POWER COMMISSION Brookings Institution. 1974. (ISBN: 0815710763) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The energy crisis has caused considerable debate over the policies needed to guarantee to industry and the consumer fuel supplies at reasonable prices. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 009046 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE MAN AND POWER New York, Golden Press. 1961. Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Ill.: Kinne, Russ And Vishniac, Roman. Ex-Library, This book is the story of power from the time of the pyramids to the atomic age. A transition from the wheel to horse power, steam engines, electricity, automobiles, and ultimately rockets and jets. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 012143 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COOPER, BERNARD R.; UNITED STATES; WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY SCIENTIFIC PROBLEMS OF COAL UTILIZATION: PROCEEDINGS OF A CONFERENCE AT WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY, MORGANTOWN, WEST VIRGINIA, MAY 23-25, 1977 Washington, D.C. Technical Information Center, U.s. Dept. Of Energy. 1978. (ISBN: 0870794000) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines the scientific problems of using coal. The last owners name is on the front cover. A sticker was removed from the back cover. There is a hint of wear on the top edge spine. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2736] Book number: 018501 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COX, WESLEY ENERGY SMARTS New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517553252) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book will show you how to reduce your energy bills and includes tax deduction information. Yellow covers with red and black lettering. 122 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.31 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 910] Book number: 022517 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CULLEN, JIM HOW TO BE YOUR OWN POWER COMPANY NY, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1980. (ISBN: 0442243456) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Do you want to be energy sufficient on your own and are tired of being a victim of public utility companies? Here is how to change all of that. Red covers with white and yellow lettering. Top front cover and spine area bumped. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. 142 pages. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 022863 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TALBOT, DAVID AND MORGAN, RICHARD E. POWER & LIGHT: POLITICAL STRATEGIES FOR THE SOLAR TRANSITION New York, The Pilgrim Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0829804595) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a work that presents political strategies for alternative solar energy to produce power and light. Ivory and brown covers, white and yellow lettering and a picture of several power distribution towers on front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. Very light edgewear. 262 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 003045 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIS, DAVID HOWARD ENERGY POLITICS St. Martins Press. 1978, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0312252013) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book discusses the politics and consumption of the primary fuels like gasoline and coal as well as alternative fuels like solar and geothermal. The book has the usual library markings on the pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 009007 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DUCHESNEAU, THOMAS D.; FORD FOUNDATION COMPETITION IN THE U.S. ENERGY INDUSTRY: A REPORT TO THE ENERGY POLICY PROJECT OF THE FORD FOUNDATION New York, NY, Ballinger Pub Co. 1975. (ISBN: 0884103374) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The technological ability to convert primary energy sources into electricity creates a unique interrelationship between electricity and primary sources of energy. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 009049 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GOFMAN, JOHN W. AN IRREVERENT, ILLUSTRATED VIEW OF NUCLEAR POWER : "IRREVY" FROM BLUNDERLAND TO SEABROOK IV San Francisco, CA, Committee For Nuclear Responsibility, Incorporated. 1979. (ISBN: 0932682006) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book has the theme of nuclear energy and contains many cartoons on the subject. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004459 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GOODE, STEPHEN THE NUCLEAR ENERGY CONTROVERSY Danbury, CT, Franklin Watts. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0531041654) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Is nuclear energy the panacea that may someday solve our energy needs or is it a monster that must be controlled or perhaps destroyed? The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015262 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HACKLEMAN, MICHAEL A. Wind and Windspinners California, Peace Press Printing & Publishing. 1974. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book aims to answer those questions that would develop naturally in anyone's mind as they commenced to investigate using the wind's energy. Tan covers, black lettering and a pictoral front cover of a windspinner. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several diagrams, charts and examples. 115 pages. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: O03235 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HALACY, D.S. JR. Energy and Engines Cleveland, The World Publishing Co. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book traces the story of the uses of energy from the prehistoric discovery of fire to science's fabulous predictions of the power sources of the future. Mylar covered price clipped jacket. Jacket has some shelfwear. Yellow cloth covers with black lettering. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several examples, pictures and illustrations. 223 pages. Good/very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O03746 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| SPIES, HENRY R. KNOZO, SEICHI CALVIN, JEAN AND THOMS, WAYNE 350 WAYS TO SAVE ENERGY (AND MONEY) NY, Word Books Publisher. 1974. (ISBN: 0517516306) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, If you are frustrated by the hight costs of electricity, fuel oil, and gasoline, here are some practical things you can do now to save energy and money in your home and car. Mylar covered jacket. 198 pages. Includes several illustrations on home and car maintenance and repair tips.The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text. The book is "Ex-Library" and has the usual Library markings in and on the book. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020984 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LEYSON, BURR W. (CAPTAIN) THE MIRACLE OF LIGHT AND POWER NY, E. P. Dutton. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. 1955 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with slight shelfwear. "How electricity, gas and steam are produced for home and industry." 186 pages. Very Good/Fair/Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 022792 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LOVINS, AMORYL;HUNTER, L. Brittle Power: Energy Strategy for National Security Amherst, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Brick House Pub Co. 1982. (ISBN: 093179028x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. Our reliance on fragile energy sources has unwittingly put at risk our whole way of life. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Price clipped jacket. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book.483 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: O02155 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MADDOX, JOHN ROYDEN BEYOND THE ENERGY CRISIS Blacklick, OH, McGraw-Hill. 1975. (ISBN: 007039430x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book describes the war being fought over oil and energy, explains how we got into this predicament and how we can free ourselves from it. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 009044 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MANN, MARTIN PEACETIME OF ATOMIC ENERGY. New York, The Viking Press. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book explores how atomic energy can be used in a peaceful role in 1961. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015719 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| NOVICK, SHELDON THE ELECTRIC WAR San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Sierra Club Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0871561484) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book presents the complex issue from every aspect in eh Electric War and allows the people in the forefront to speak for themselves. A balanced discussion of the nuclear power controversy.Nuclear power. Yes or No. Mylar covered jacket. Red covers with silver lettering. 376 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 021383 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005