| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| COURSE TECHNOLOGY CUSTOM EDITION U. S. A. Cti. 1996. Plastic Spiral Binding , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book helps you get the latest tools for teaching and learning about technology. Corners and edges slightly worn. Some wear near the spiral binding. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 016847 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| THE TECHNO/PEASANT SURVIVAL MANUAL USA, Bantam Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0553012649) Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Light edge wear and light foxing to page edges and front and rear end pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 004986 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, J. MICHAEL; FAUX, DAVID D.; RIEBER, LLOYD J. PRINTING TECHNOLOGY College Park, MD, Delmar Pub. 1988, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0827327757) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. An excellent reference text for the professional, instructor or student of the printing industry. It covers both aspects, production and management in this edition. There are many black and white plates. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 014543 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALRED, GERALD J.; BRUSAW; OLIU, WALTER E.; BRUSAW, CHARLES T. THE TECHNICAL WRITER'S COMPANION New York, NY, Bedford/st Martins. 1999. (ISBN: 0312183356) Metal Spiral Binding , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This technical writer's companion is designed for the classroom and the career person in today's rapidly changing workplace. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1418] Book number: 009462 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC; FRENKEL, KAREN ROBOTS: MACHINES IN MAN'S IMAGE Avenel, NJ, Outlet. 1987. (ISBN: 0517551101) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Isaac Asimov gives a view of the robot in the present, past, and future at the workplace and home. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 011994 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BIERALS, GREGORY P. APPLYING THE 1993 NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CODE Fairmont Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0881731676) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is designed to meet the needs of designers, engineers and contractors who must insure compliance with the revised 1993 National Electric Code. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 016578 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COFFRON, JAMES GETTING STARTED IN DIGITAL TROUBLESHOOTING Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Reston Pub Co. 1979. (ISBN: 0835925072) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is an introduction to practical troubleshooting of digital circuits. It stresses a basic approach to solving problems, beginning with simple basic circuits and advancing to more complex systems. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016317 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CORCORAN & REED Introductory Electrical Engineering London, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1957. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. There is some edge wear on top corners. The last name of the two previous owners are in the front of the book/inside board and first front end page. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 018821 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DENNIS P. CURTIN ,KIM FOLEY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY: THE BREAKING WAVE Burr Ridge, IL, Richard D Irwin. 1998. (ISBN: 0256218471) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book explains how all information that we are being exposed to is somehow related by technology and is compiled and used by this technology. CD-ROM is included and will help how to use your computer to assist in your multimedia experience. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 012130 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DAGOSTINO, FRANK R. CONTEMPORARY ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Reston Pub Co. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879091320) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, The aim of this book is to present a step-by-step approach to the basics of drafting for residential and commercial buildings. Corners, edges and binding worn. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 015594 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DOLOWICH, MADELINE C.B. RADIOS: A PRACTICAL GUIDE New York, NY, Galahad Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0883653710) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, A practicle guide on how to buy, install and use CBs. Some edge and corner wear. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 015441 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ERNST, RICHARD DICTIONARY OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNICS INCLUDING RELATED FIELDS OF SCIENCE AND CIVIL ENGINEERING Wiesbaden, Brandstetter Verlag. 1961. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Volume II attempts to follow still more closely the rapid progress of modern technology. Writing on inside of front cover and first page. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 017609 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ETHIER, STEPHEN J.; ETHIER, CHRISTINE A. AUTOCAD IN 3 DIMENSIONS USING AUTOCAD 2000 (AUTOCAD SER.) Paramus, NJ, Prentice Hall Ptr. 1999. (ISBN: 0130851396) Trade Paperback . The book is like new except there is the residue remains of a sticker on the back cover. Very Good/fine/No Jacket. USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3286] Book number: 005188 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FISCHER, MARVIN J. POCKET GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CODE Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prenctice Hall, Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0136846068) Trade Paperback , 24mo - over 5 - 5¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a pocket size source on the National Electrical Code (1987 Edition). The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 016827 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FLORMAN, SAMUEL C. THE EXISTENTIAL PLEASURES OF ENGINEERING New York, St Martins Pr. (ISBN: 0312275463) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines and explores mans future and his techenology. The front cover has a minor reading curl. The last owner has blocked out their name on the first front end page in black magic marker. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 017969 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FLORMAN, MONTE GUIDE TO ELECTRONICS IN THE HOME Consumers Union. 1986. (ISBN: 0890430454) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ex-Library, Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012839 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FLOYD, ESTHER DIGITAL FUNDAMENTALS Paramus, NJ, Prentice Hall Ptr. 1997, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0135072603) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8803] Book number: 014995 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FORTMAN AND MCKINNEY Blueprint Reading for the Machine Trades Chicago, American Technical Society. 1944. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blueprints are the language by which a designer expresses his thoughts to the mechanic. Green boards with yellow lettering. Spine edges and corners lightly bumped. 137 pages. Jacket is poor with chips, tears, and sections missing. Contains questions and answers section along with a fold out drawing. Many illustrations/photos. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Poor. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 019275 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FRIEDRICHS, G.; SCHAFF, A. MICROELECTRONICS AND SOCIETY: FOR BETTER OF FOR WORSE Tarrytown, NY, Pergamon Pr. 1982. (ISBN: 0080289568) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Through automation and miniaturization, microelectronics has the vast potential for thrusting society into a new phase and promises to revolutionize the information handling aspects of our lives. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1952] Book number: 011271 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GATES, BILL; RINEARSON, PETER; MYHRVOLD, NATHAN THE ROAD AHEAD New York, NY, Viking Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0670772895) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This author needs no introduction. If you are interested in Bill Gates, then this book is a msut read. Fine/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 018230 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GENERAL ELECTRIC WIRING FOR THE DO-IT-YOURSELFER Rifton, NY, Wiring Device Department. 1979. Soft Cover , Oblong 16mo. You do not have to be a genius to do many basic wiring jobs around your home, whether just for routine maintenance or to increase the convenience and value of your home. Step by step instructions. 89 pages. Red covers with black lettering. Center hole punch on side end pages for binder housing. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 022888 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GIACHINO, J W ENGINEERING-TECHNICAL DRAFTING AND GRAPHICS Chicago, American Technical Society. 1968, Ninth Printing. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is a good reference book on drafting and graphics in technical engineering, with plenty of illustrations. The last owner's name and address is written on the inside cover. There is some yellow highlighting in the book. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006824 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GIBBONS, JOHN H. (DIRECTOR) EFFECTS OF INFORMATION TECHENOLOGY ON FINANCIAL SERVICES SYSTEMS Washington D. C. Office Of Techenology Assessment. 1984. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This book is about Technology and its impact on financial services. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 012994 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GOLDBERG, JOEL FUNDAMENTALS OF STEREO SERVICING Lebanon, IN, Prentice Hall. 1982. (ISBN: 0133445496) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book will provide you with the theories of stereo operation, how it is produced and how it is processed in the receiver. It also covers the equipment and how to use it as well as how to service each component in the stereo system. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 011268 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GOTHMANN, WILLIAM H. DIGITAL ELECTRONICS Lebanon, IN, Prentice Hall. 1982. (ISBN: 013212159x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent work on digital electronics. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016306 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005