| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 310 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACCOMMODATION WITHOUT ASSIMILATION: SIKH IMMIGRANTS IN AN AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1988. (ISBN: 0801495032) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a real contribution to the field of educational anthropology and demonstrates what can be learned by focusing on success rather than on failure. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 011529 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DEBATING P.C.: THE CONTROVERSY OVER POLITICAL CORRECTNESS ON COLLEGE CAMPUSES New York, NY, Laurel Leaf. 1992. (ISBN: 044050466x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The debate over Political Correctness in America's Universities is the most important discussion in American education today and has grown into a major national controversy. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 010579 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DEBATING P.C.: THE CONTROVERSY OVER POLITICAL CORRECTNESS ON COLLEGE CAMPUSES New York, NY, Laurel Leaf. 1992. (ISBN: 044050466x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The debate over Political Correctness at America's Universities is the most important discussion in American education today and has grown into a major national controversy. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 010584 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| THE FOREIGN STUDENT IN UNITED STATES COMMUNITY AND JUNIOR COLLEGES New York, 1978. Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006432 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HOW TO GET TO THE COLLEGE OF YOUR CHOICE: BY ROAD, PLANE OR TRAIN A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO CAMPUS VISITS NORTHEASTERN STATES-1992 Millwood, NY, Kraus Intl Pubns. 1992. (ISBN: 0527528641) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is a practical guide to campus visits. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016050 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HOW TO GET TO THE COLLEGE OF YOUR CHOICE: BY ROAD, PLANE OR TRAIN A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO CAMPUS VISITS NORTHEASTERN STATES-1992 Millwood, NY, Kraus Intl Pubns. 1992. (ISBN: 0527528641) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is a practical guide to campus visits. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016088 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| INTRODUCTION TO THE FOUNDATIONS OF AMERICAN EDUCATION Boston, Allyn And Bacon Inc. 1975, First Printing. (ISBN: 0205038328) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book tells what the future teachers role will become in society and their responsibility for helping to solve our social problems as well as become familiar with the professional aspects of teaching. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 008662 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PRE GED SKILLS: WRITING SKILLS Blacklick, OH, Glencoe/mcgraw-hill Post Secondary. 1996, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0028020693) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a Test Prep Manual for passing the GED on writing skills. It is also a great review book to review necessary writing skills. As New/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011931 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| SOUTH ATLANTIC REVIEW VOLUME 63, NO. 2 Georgia, The Journal Of The South Atlantic Modern Language Association. 1998. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Corners slightly worn. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 015709 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| SPRINGBOARD FOR PASSING THE GED MATHEMATICS TEST Blacklick, OH, Glencoe/mcgraw-hill Post Secondary. 1994, Revisee. (ISBN: 0028020669) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This test preparation manual is for you to use and pass the GED Mathematics Test. This book also is an excellent review for high-School mathematics. As New/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011929 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. THE PAIDEIA PROPOSAL Old Tappan, NJ, Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1982. (ISBN: 0020641001) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This fine edition is addressed to those Americans most concerned with the future of our public schools. Includes information on America's educational system and democracy. There is some minor underlining and note taking in light pencil. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 007655 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, J (EDITOR) TEACHING READING Little, Brown And Company. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0316031275) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This text is intended for teachers enrolled in an elementary reading methods course and inturn will help students acquire the knowledge, skills, and strategies that are an integral part of effective teaching. The pages are tight with neat light pencil underlinings and notes in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 010967 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, KENNETH W.; ALLEN, LOREN ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE LEARNING RESOURCES CENTER IN THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE North Haven, CT, Linnet Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0208013067) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-School Book, This book deals with the organization and administration of the Community College. The book has some major edgewear on the ends of the spine. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Fair/good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 014576 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, FREDERICK S. THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, 1876-1976: A CENTENNIAL PUBLICATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1976. (ISBN: 0151930007) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book answers the question - What is the state university presumed to do for the people who attend it and pay for it? Informative and entertaining. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Frint cover sticker residue. Fine/Very Good. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 010513 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, SCARVIA B. PROFESSION AND PRACTICE OF PROGRAM EVALUATION Somerset, NJ, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1978. (ISBN: 0875893759) Hard Cover , 6 x 8Tall. Ex-School Book, The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 008764 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, DAVID G.; SAVAGE, TOM V. SECONDARY EDUCATION: AN INTRODUCTION Macmillan AND CO. 1983. (ISBN: 002304070x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a excellent text on learning about teaching in the secondary schools. The last owner has blocked out their name on the front inside cover. There is some underlining in light pencil in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 012260 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, DAVID G.; HENSON, KENNETH T.; SAVAGE, TOM V. TEACHING TODAY: AN INTRODUCTION TO EDUCATION Columbus, OH, Merrill Pub Co. 1996. (ISBN: 0133821773) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines the field of teaching, There is a small amount of writing in blue ink. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 017586 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD, EBERHARD Children's Education in Community: The Basis of Bruderhof Education Rifton, NY, Plough Pub House. 1976, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0874861640) Trade Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book expresses the true Christian beliefs about education in several spirited articles. 55 pages. Orange covers with black title lettering. Front cover has a sketc of a teacher and three of her little students.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 019571 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARONOWITZ, STANLEY; GIROUX, HENRY A. EDUCATION UNDER SIEGE: THE CONSERVATIVE, LIBERAL, AND RADICAL DEBATE OVER SCHOOLING Massachusetts, Bergin & Garvey. 1985. (ISBN: 089789068x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an outstanding work explaining the state of education. This book is a must read for those interested in education. There are some extensive notes and underlining in red ink on some pages. There are some paperclip marks on pages 159 and 195. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 017531 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ASHLEY, ROSALIND MINOR SUCCESSFUL TECHNIQUES FOR TEACHING ELEMENTARY LANGUAGE ARTS West Nyack, Parker Publication, Co. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent teaching resource for using elementary instructional techniques. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 016681 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ATHEARN, WALTER SCOTT The Church School Boston, The Pilgrim Press. 1914. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The introduction of courses in religious education into colleges, seminaries and city institutes has created a demand for textboosk which will direct the students to the literature and material required. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Owner's nameplate on inside front cover. Clean and tight pages, some minor checkmarks and notes present. Illustrated. 309 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: O02922 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AVERY, CHRISTOPHER; ZECKHAUSER, RICHARD; FAIRBANKS, ANDREW THE EARLY ADMISSIONS GAME: JOINING THE ELITE Cambridge, MA, Harvard Univ Pr. 2003. (ISBN: 0674010558) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines the early admissions game for students who wish to go to college. A game that is very dangerous and plagued with devastating consquences if played wrong. The wrong decision can reach into a students unknown future. The book is based on more than 500,000 student college applications. Fine/Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 017966 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAILEY, CAROLYN SHERWIN FOR THE STORY TELLER Springfield, MA, Milton Bradley Co. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book is a great guide to help you with your story telling activities whether you are a kindergartner or grade school teacher or a mother. Mylar covered jacket. Dark green covers with gilt lettering. Light edge wear on spine. 261 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3912] Book number: 020741 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, DEREK ENGLAND IN THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES Dallas, TX, Academia. 1993. Trade Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book on England in the early Middle Ages is a must read for those who love Medeival History. The book discusses: Alfred tthe Great, The Vikings, the Pre-Conquest of the church, King Ethelred II and Kunt, the Norman Conquest and more. This 258 page book is power packed with much well written history of the period. The book is a must for those who wish to become a medievalist, yet a great book for those who just love history. As New/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 011622 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAMFORD, MARY E. Up and Down the Brooks Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1891. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, The insects mentioned in these pages are those that the author found hunting in several b rooks in Alameda County, California. Blue cloth covers with black lettering, ornate embossed decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Spine lightly faded. Light edgewear. Usual library markings. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the reading text. Illustrated. 220 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: O02760 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005