next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Do-It-Your-Self, Home Repair, Tools

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Easy Home Repair (Volumes 1, 3): A Complete Step-by-Step Guide to Do-it Yourself
Orangeville, Ontario, International Masters Publishers. Binder , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated, unattributed. Volumes 1 and 3 of 3. An extensive guide to wallpapering, painting, plumbing, heating & cooling, lighting & wiring, masonry & tilework, remodeling, yards & gardens, and emergencies. Everything is laid out in in easy steps, illustrated with photos. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 023050
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE FAMILY HANDYMAN HOME IMPROVEMENT BOOK
New York, Charles Schribners Sons. 1973. (ISBN: 0684163195) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. The last owner's name is on the first page. 498 pages. Illustrated in halftone from photographs and drawings. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 008919
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  HEATING AND COOLING
Alexandria, VA, Time-life, Incorporated. 1977. (ISBN: 0809423782) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is an excellent book on heating and cooling. As New/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 016715
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  HOUSEHOLD HINTS AND HANDY TIPS
New York, NY, Readers Digest. 1988. (ISBN: 0895772760) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A very good book to have around the house. Very desirable for those who are not comfortable tackling some basic home repairs. A real confidence builder. The book has some slight bumping on the corners. There is a clear covering on the book. There are many step by step pictorial procedures. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014401
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  HOW TO DO JUST ABOUT ANYTHING/A MONEY-SAVING A-TO Z GUIDE TO OVER 1,200 PRACTICAL PROBLEMS
New York, NY, Readers Digest. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0895772183) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is a money-saving guide to over 1,200 practical problems. Slight wear to corners and edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016743
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALTH, MAX  HOMEOWNERS QUICK-REPAIR AND EMERGENCY GUIDE
NY, Popular Science Publishing Company. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1977 hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Limited tearing/edgewear to DJ. 117 pages. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 023030
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

PRESSMAN, ANDY AND PRESSMAN, PETER  INTEGRATED SPACE SYSTEMS
NY, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1980. (ISBN: 0442231679) Soft Cover , Oblong 8vo. This book provides new and alternative concepts that are inexpensive for interior renovations.115 pages. Good reading and reference copy. The pages are tight with no markings in the book. The lower page edges and lower side edge pages are wavy from water damage. Fair-Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 020075
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ARTHUR SYMONS  THE FIX IT BOOK
New York, Gramercy Publishing. 1967. Hard Cover , 5.5 x 8.5. Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 009095
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GRAHAM-BARBER, LYNDA  KIT FURNITURE BOOK
Manchester, New Hampshire, Olympic Marketing Corp. 1982. (ISBN: 0394706749) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This how-to book is the first catalog of high-quality, easy-to-assemble antique and modern furniture kits that lets you furnish any room in the house for as little as half the cost of store-bought furniture. Edges worn. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014667
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLANDFORD, PERCY W.  58 HOME SHELVING & STORAGE PROJECTS
Summit, Pennsylvania, Tab Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0830608443) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1985 hardcover in pictorial boards. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. 280 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 023011
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINE  BASIC HOME REPAIRS
CA, Lane Books. 1974. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book focuses on the type of repair that demands fixing right now: plumbing leaks, squeeky floors, stuck windows, peeling wallpaper and much more. 96 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 022874
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINE  DO-IT-YOURSELF ENERGY-SAVING PROJECTS
CA, Lane Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0376012307) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This project orientated book presents practical steps that you can take to trim your energy use. 96 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 022873
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINE  GARAGE, ATTIC & BASEMENT STORAGE
CA, Lane Publishing. 1982. (ISBN: 0376011998) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some of life's greatest pleasures are associated with the possessions we own and must store. 80 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 022870
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINE (BY THE EDITORS OF)  SUNSET IDEAS FOR STORAGE
CA, Lane Publishing. 1979. (ISBN: 0376015543) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book will help you define your storage needs, discuss general types of storage units, and explore the ways in which they can be put to use. 96 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 022868
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINE  SUNSET HOMEOWNERS GUIDE TO WOOD STOVES
CA, Lane Publishing. 1979. (ISBN: 037601881X) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In a widening search for alternatives to fossil fuels in home heating, a growing number of homeowners are discovering the advantages of wood stoves. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 022872
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRAND, STEWARD (EDITOR)  WHOLE EARTH EPILOG
Maryland, Viking Penguin. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140616152) Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This epilog functions as an evaluation and access source and will help you determine if something is worth getting. Pages 450 to 768. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Imperfection line on front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 020668
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRANSON, GARY; CARBONI, RON  POPULAR MECHANICS 125 WAYS TO HANDLE AND PREVENT HOME HAZARDS AND EMERGENCIES
New York, NY, Hearst Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0688127851) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a book that no home should be without. The book contains 125 ways to prevent, handle, and stop hazards and emergencies in the home. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 011898
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRIGHT, JAMES L.  HOME REPAIR BOOK (THE)
Chicago, IL, J G Ferguson Publishing Co. 1977. (ISBN: 0385121946) 3 Hole Punched , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book presents a wealth of information on materials, tools and repair techniques so you can servey what is available and zero in on what you need. Conversion tables on inside covers. Repair sections have tabs:Tools, painting, Heating, Plumbing, House Exterior, and Remodeling. 372 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 022882
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

TIME-LIFE BOOKS EDITORS; BROWN, DALE (EDITOR)  FLOORS AND STAIRWAYS
Richmond, VA, Time Life Education. 1978. (ISBN: 0809423944) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an excellent resource on floors and stairways. As New/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 016720
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CAPOTOSTO, ROSARIO  Complete Book of Woodworking
U.S.A. Geolier Book Clubs, Inc. 1988, Nineteenth Printing. (ISBN: 1556540019) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is an outstanding reference on the craft of woodworking. There is a small smudge on the front and rear cover/small dig on rear cover. This book is a classic on learning about woodworking. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 019126
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHIRGOTIS, WILLIAM  180 Affordable Home Plans
Bpper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A. Creative Homeowner Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0932944744) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is a valuable guide fro assisting you in your home selection that will fit your family, budget, and living needs.175 pages.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 019212
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COBB, HUBBARD H.  The Complete home handyman's guide
New York, Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1948. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This handy reference book provides hundreds of money saving helpful suggestions for making repairs and improvements in and around your home. Brown covers with gilt lettering. Light edge wear. 500 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 022523
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DE CRISTOFORO, R. J.  DE CRISTOFOROS COMPLETE BOOK OF POWER TOOLS BOTH STATIONARY AND PORTABLE
NY, Popular Science Publishing Company. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1972 hardcover with dust-jacket. Some age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Significant loss, staining to DJ. "Hundreds of step-by-step photos, plus construction plans for building original jigs and accessories." 434 pages. Very Good/Fair.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 022628
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DANIELS, GEORGE  THE BASIC HANDYMANS BOOK
NY, Harper & Row. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1966 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Light shelfwear to DJ. "A guide for the unhandy handyman." 179 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022590
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DANIELS, GEORGE  HOW TO USE HAND AND POWER TOOLS
NY, Popular Science Publishing Company. 1972. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1972 trade paperback. Some age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Slight yellowing to the wraps. 160 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022497
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005