| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 183 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BUILDING BODIES Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0813524385) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Since th 1980's, bodies have been the object of increasing academic fascination. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 010859 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BUILDING BODIES Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0813524385) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Since th 1980s , bodies have been the object of increasing academic fascination. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 010860 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DRUG USE AMONG AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, COLLEGE STUDENTS AND YOUNG ADULTS, 1975-1990 VOLUME II COLLEGE STUDENTS AND YOUNG ADULTS USA, Department Of Health And Human Services. 1991. Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects. Light soiling to wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006357 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HEALTH UNITED STATES 1996-97 AND INJURY CHARTBOOK U. S. A. U.s. Department Of Health And Human Services. 1997. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This book looks at the health of the United States in 1996 and 1997. Corners and edges worn. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016658 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AIGOTTI, RONALD E. PEOPLE'S CANCER GUIDE BOOK: PRACTICAL INFORMATION TO HELP YOU UNDERSTAND CANCER; ITS CAUSES, EARLY DETECTION, PREVENTION SYMPTOMS, STAGES, TREATMENT South Bend, IN, Belletrist Pub Co. 1995. (ISBN: 0964865602) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Here is a book that will tell you everything you want and need to know about the description and definition of cancer, all of its known causes, symptoms, means of prevention, early detection and your options regarding its treatment and cure. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 011226 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, RONALD J.; LEE, PATRICIA A.; STULBERG, S. DAVID; PEACHTREE PUBLISHERS; BRANDER, VICTORIA ANNE ARTHRITIS OF THE HIP AND KNEE: AN ACTIVE PERSONS GUIDE TO TAKING CHARGE Atlanta, GA, Peachtree Pub Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 1561451495) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, A must for anyone suffering from arthritis or thinking of a joint replacement or repair. It discusses causes, treatments, and your role as the patient and ultimately the final decision maker. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. There are no markings in the book. The pages are clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 011207 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALVAREZ, KATHLEEN H. WILLIAMS & WILKINS' DENTAL HYGIENE HANDBOOK Hagerstown, MD, Williams & Wilkins. 1998. (ISBN: 068330089x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This is an excellent book on dental hygiene. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 012981 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION AMA BOOK OF SKIN AND HAIR CARE Hagerstown, MD, Lippincott. 1976. (ISBN: 0397011571) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about how to take care oy your skin and hair. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009268 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION BRAND NAME FAT AND CHOLESTEROL COUNTER Westminster, MD, Bantam Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0812923677) Trade Paperback , 4 1/2 wide x 7 1/8Tall. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 009193 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| NATOW, ANNETTE AND HESLIN, JO-ANN THE CALORIE COUNTER NY, Pocket Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0671894749) Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1997 mass market paperback. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Slight curling to the spine. "Calorie values for more than 19,000 items, including 65 fast-food and family restaurants, plus unique and international fare." 659 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 021831 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANTOL, MARIE NADINE; AVERY PUB GROUP HEALING TEAS: HOW TO PREPARE AND USE TEAS TO MAXIMIZE YOUR HEALTH New York, New York, Avery Pub Group. 1996. (ISBN: 0895297078) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the preparation of healing teas. As New/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 017235 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARPEL, ADRIEN HOW TO LOOK TEN YEARS YOUNGER New York, Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc. 1980. Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Former organizations stamps to top and bottom page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006735 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PETRIE, SIDENY IN ASSOCIATION WITH STONE, ROBERT B. FAT DESTROYER FOODS THE MAGIC METABOLIZER DIET West Nyach, New York, Parker Publishing. 1974. (ISBN: 0133080986) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book will show you how to lose pound after pound quickly, painlessly, and permanently. Red covers with gilt lettering on spine. 244 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 020907 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PETRIE, SIDENY IN ASSOCIATION WITH STONE, ROBERT B. MIRACLE DIET FOR FAST WEIGHT LOSS (THE) West Nyach, New York, Parker Pub Co. 1970. (ISBN: 0135848059) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". You will be able to enjoy 6 meals a day while you lose pound after pound quickly, easily, and permanently. Mylar covered jacket. Grey covers with red lettering on spine. 248 pages. Includes recipes, graphs, charts, and illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Fair/Good. USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 020906 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINS, ROBERT C. M.D. Dr. Atkins' Nutrition Breakthrough: How to Treat Your Medical Condition Without Drugs Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. (ISBN: 0688036449) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book needs no introduction on nutrition. Dr. Atkins explains and educates us on proper nutrition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. Very Good/Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018931 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTIN, STEVE; HITCHCOCK, CATHY BREAST CANCER: WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW Westminster, MD, Prima Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 1559583622) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, A very good book written for women who are ready to participate in their diagnosis and treatment of breast cancer. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. There are no markings in the book. The pages are clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011203 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| B. ,BILL COMPULSIVE OVEREATER Minneapolis. CompCare Publications. 1981. (ISBN: 0896380467) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book discusses the 12 Step Program formulated for compulsive over eaters that will help anyone who is serious about losing weight while discovering happiness along the way. Red covers with white lettering. 287 pages. Authors inscription on inside front cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020752 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PREVENTION MAGAZINE EDITORS; BAUMAN, ALISA FIGHT FAT : SECRETS TO SUCCESSFUL WEIGHT LOSS (WOMEN'S EDGE HEALTH ENHANCEMENT GUIDES) Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1998. (ISBN: 087596480x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for those who are always fighting the battle of fat and calories. This book provides successful ways for weight loss. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008741 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BENT, BOB HOW TO CUT YOUR OWN OR ANYBODY ELSES HAIR NY, Simon and Schuster. 1975. (ISBN: 0671220128) Spiral Bound , Oblong 8vo. If you have ever wanted to cut your own hair of someone elses, this book will show you how to do it because a good hair cut is vitally important to overall good looks. 122 pages. Several sketch illustrations on hair cutting techniques. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020698 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BENTLEY, CHANTELLE (EDITOR) NATIONAL HEALTH CARE CONTROVERSY (IMPACT BKS.) Danbury, CT, Scholastic Library Publishing. 1979. (ISBN: 0531042626) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This is a book that takes a look at the Health Care Controversy in America. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 005733 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GUTIN, DR. BERNARD WITH KESSLER, GAIL THE HIGH-ENERGY FACTOR Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394525485) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book maps out a program that is knowledgeable and filled with useful information about behavior modification, aerobic, and anaerobic fitness. Includes charts showing how many calories you burn off with various activities. 222 pages. Owners name is blocked out on inside front cover. Inscription on title page. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 020815 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERNARD GEIS ASSOCIATES THE SMOKE WATCHERS HOW-TO-QUIT BOOK NY, Bernard Geis Associates. 1970, First Printing. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book presents time tested ways to break the Cigarette Habit forever. Mylar covered jacket. Burgandy covers with tan spine and burgandy lettering. Price blocked out with black marker on first blank page. Includes hand out pamphlet. 186 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 020882 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BITTNER, VERNON J. YOU CAN HELP WITH YOUR HEALING Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Augsburg Fortress Pub. 1979. (ISBN: 0806616989) Trade Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book is a guide for recovering wholeness in body, mind, and spirit. Glossy dark green covers with a picture of a butterfly being held in a persons hands on front cover. 144 pages. The book is in good readable condition. There are Marks, underlining, and Writings in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 020879 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, JEANNE; WINSHIP, BETH RISKY TIMES New York, NY, Workman Pub Co. 1990. (ISBN: 0894806564) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book is a guide for Teenagers on how to be AIDS Smart and stay healty. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. There are a few pencil head size imprints on the lower right cover edge. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 008614 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H.; MCWILLIAMS, PETER HOW TO HEAL DEPRESSION Nashville, TN, Mary Book / Prelude Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 0931580390) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Many people are depressed and don't even know it. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Sticker on front cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010552 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005