| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ARNOLD, JOAN H.; GEMMA, PENELOPE BUSCHMAN CHILD DIES: A PORTRAIT OF FAMILY GRIEF Philadelphia, PA, Charles Pr Pub. 1994. (ISBN: 0914783726) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. We recommend this book to grieving families and health professionals concerning the catastrophic experience of a childs death. Hopefully it will bring solace to many grieving hearts. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Corners lightly bumped. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 012844 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARVIO, RAYMOND PAAVO THE COST OF DYING AND WHAT YOU CAN DO ABOUT IT New York, Harper & Row Publishers. 1974. (ISBN: 0060603054) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The book explores and examines the cost of dying in society. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015192 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAKONGIANNIS, ARCHIM, VASILIOS AFTER DEATH Katerini, Hellas, Teritos Publications. 1995. (ISBN: 960729792x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an Orthodox book about after death. This book is a must read for Orthodox Christians. There is a small corner crease on the lower rear cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 018132 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BEERS, V. GILBERT TURN YOUR HURTS INTO HEALING Ada, MI, Fleming H. Revell Company. 1988. (ISBN: 0800715985) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an interesting book on dealing with the pain of losing a loved one. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005033 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DICKINSON, EMILY; JOHNSON, THOMAS H. (EDITOR) DYING, DEATH, AND BEREAVEMENT 1998-99 Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill College. 1998, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0697392953) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book does an excellent job on discussing that dreaded experience known as death. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018517 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DICKINSON, GEORGE E.) Dying, Death, and Bereavement Guilford, Conn. Dushkin Pub Group. 1995, Third Edition. (ISBN: 1561344397) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book explores and examines the questions that concerns us all-death, dying, and bereavement. There are several pages that have paperclip indentations. No Marks, No Underlining, No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 018903 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ERHARDT, CARL L.; BERLIN, JOYCE E. MORTALITY AND MORBIDITY IN THE UNITED STATES Cumberland, RI, Harvard Univ Pr. 1974. (ISBN: 0674587405) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book explores and examines mortality and morbidity in the United States. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The libraries pocket is inside the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 000468 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FLEW, ANTONY BODY, MIND AND DEATH New York, Macmillian Publishing Co. 1976, Eighth Edition. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book brings together important investigations into the meaning of mind, the variety of relations between mind and body, and how these matters affect speculation about an afterlife. Cover and corners slightly worn. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015597 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PARRISH-HARRA, CAROL W. NEW AGE HANDBOOK ON DEATH AND DYING Ibs Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0961660546) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a work for people to prepare for dying and death. There is a crease on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010340 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HUMPHREY, DEREK DYING WITH DIGNITY: UNDERSTANDING EUTHANASIA Secaucus, NJ, Birch Lane Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 1559721057) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book puts the somewhat confusing ethics and legality of the right to die in perspective. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016738 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LESY, MICHAEL THE FORBIDDEN ZONE New York, Farrar Straus And Company. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The author deals with the topic of Death in American Society. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005965 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LIFTON, ROBERT JAY THE BROKEN CONNECTION New York, Simon & Schuster. 1979, Firsrt Edition. (ISBN: 0671225618) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores the mystery and phenomenon of Death. Burgundy covers, ivory cloth spine with green lettering. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 495 pages. Fine/Fine. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 003302 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MORRIS, VIRGINIA TALKING ABOUT DEATH WON'T KILL YOU New York, NY, Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 0761112316) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent work that explores the unthinkable-our own death. We need to stop avoiding the possibility and openly talk about our own death. The book does a wonderful job explaining this inevitable event. Fine/Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 018032 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PHIPPS, WILLIAM E. DEATH Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. John Knox Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 080420487x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". A great handbook for pastors, counselors, and adults, to deal with confronting the reality of cultural and human issues surrounding death. Glossy black covers with white lettering and a paste down picture on front cover. 219 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 020935 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| POOL, ROBERT NEGOTIATING A GOOD DEATH: EUTHANASIA IN THE NETHERLANDS Binghamton, NY, Haworth Pr Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 078901081x) Trade Paperback , 6 x 8Tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008697 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PRINGLE, LAURENCE P. DEATH IS NATURAL New York, Four Winds Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0590074407) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 009072 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| SHARKEY, FRANCES A PARTING GIFT New York, St. Martins Press. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a compassionate journal that addresses the needs of a dying child. Good/very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015255 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| SMITH, JOANN KELLEY FREE FALL Valley Forge, Workman Publishing. 1975. (ISBN: 0817006842) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Whether death comes suddenly or slowly, it raises questions for those who die and for those who rermain. People need people and dying people really need people. Owners name plate on first blank page. Black covers with gilt lettering on spine. Jacket is price clipped, chipped and is creased on edges. 138 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Fair/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 020946 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TANNER, IRA J. THE GIFT OF GRIEF: HEALING THE PAIN OF EVERYDAY LOSSES New York, NY, Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1976. (ISBN: 0801531608) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This is a book on choices you can make while grieving not just to help you endure grief, but to help you emerge from grief a wiser, more sensitive, and a more aware person. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 010541 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TERRY, RANDALL A. ACCESSORY TO MURDER: THE ENEMIES, ALLIES, AND ACCOMPLICES TO THE DEATH OF OUR CULTURE Brentwood, TN, Wolgemuth & Hyatt Pub. 1991. (ISBN: 0943497787) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines the process of the death of our culture. This book is signed by Terry Randall, the author. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 017031 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| WATERS, BRENT DYING AND DEATH: A RESOURCE FOR CHRISTIAN REFLECTION Cleveland, OH, Pilgrim Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0829811214) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-School Book, This book is a resource for Christians who wish to reflect and think about dying and death. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 017893 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| YOUNG, GREGORY W. THE HIGH COST OF DYING : A GUIDE TO FUNERAL PLANNING Amherst, NY, Prometheus Books, Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 0879758686) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is necessary to confront a topic we do not wish to discuss, The High Cost of Dying. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Fine/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 004413 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ZALESKI, CAROL OTHERWORLD JOURNEYS NY, Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1987. (ISBN: 0195056655) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book explores and examines near death experiences in medieval times and modern times. The book presents a provocative and fascinating analysis of a subject that as humans we are afraid to face. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 020321 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005