next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Countries, Cities and Towns

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 478 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  CLOWNING AS CRITICAL PRACTICE: PERFORMANCE HUMOR IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0822954877) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The work of the clown is political - passionately opinionated about the human condition and via parody and burlesque, breaks the frames of proper behavior to instruct, criticize and transform. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 011677
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  CLOWNING AS CRITICAL PRACTICE: PERFORMANCE HUMOR IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0822954877) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The work of the clown is political - passionately opinionated about the human condition and via parody and burlesque, breaks the frames of proper behavior to instruct, criticize and transform. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 011701
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE CONTINENTAL MODEL: SELECTED FRENCH CRITICAL ESSAYS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, IN ENGLISH TRANSLATION
Cornell University Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0801491118) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The deep and lasting influences of seventeenth century French criticism upon eighteenth century. English criticism cannot adequately be understood without a knowledge of the French works translated here. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 010575
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TROUBLE IN OUR BACKYARD: CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE UNITED STATES IN THE EIGHTIES
Westminster, MD, Random House Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0394715896) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a provocative incite into the crisis in Central America that have preoccupied the press and Reagan administration. The pages are clean and tight with minor markings in the book. Owners name on first page. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 010528
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADAMS, BARBARA JOHNSTON  NEW YORK CITY
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Dillon Pr. 1988. (ISBN: 0875183840) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The people who live in the "Big Apple" feel that they live in the center of the Universe where everything is faster, higher, and more impressive. Black covers with blue and white lettering and a pictoral of the New York Skyline at night on the front cover. 60 pages. Includes several wonderful illustrations and photos. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021483
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALEXANDER, ROBERT J.  TODAY'S LATIN AMERICA
New York, Double Day & Comapny. 1968. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an interesting work that explores and examines Latin America. There is some light writing/underlining in blue and red ink throughout the text. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017602
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALLEN, NELLIE B.  SOUTH AMERICA
Boston, MA, Gin & Co. 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. South America is our nearest neighbor among the Continents and American Companies are spending millions of dollars to develop its mineral wealth, economy, and business opportunities. Brown covers with black lettering. Covers are fades and edge frayed. Corners lightly bumped. Owners name plate on inside front cover and on title page. 413 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 020824
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALLEN, HENRY J.  VENEZUELA A DEMOCRACY
New York, Doubleday & Co. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book seeks to reveal Venezuela's progress, future prospects, and problems as it moves towards becoming a Democratic Government. Brown covers with a black title plate on spine. Black mark on bottom edge pages. Owners nameplate on first blank page. 289 pages.Side edge pages are rough cut. Map included in rear inside cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 020864
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALLINSON, GARY D.  JAPAN'S POSTWAR HISTORY
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0801483727) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with Japan's Post World War History. As New/No Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 013013
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COHEN-ALMAGOR, RAPHAEL  THE BOUNDARIES OF LIBERTY AND TOLERANCE: THE STRUGGLE AGAINST KAHANISM IN ISRAEL
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 0813012589) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines and explores the idea of philosophical analysis of liberty and tolerance. This book is in the orginal plastic when shipped. Brand New/Brand New.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 013393
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALTAMIRA, RAFAEL  A HISTORY OF SPAIN
New York, D. Van Nostrand Comapny, Inc. 1952, Second Printing. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a very nice history of Spain. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 014633
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY  KNOW YOUR AMERICA PROGRAM
Garden City, Nelson Doubleday. 1958. Stapled Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This is a collection of 6 trade paperback books housed in a slip cover. The books are: Philidelphia, Railroads, New Orleans, South Atlantic States, Mountain States, and National Park Wonderlands. The books are in excellent readable condition. 64 pages each. Slip case is in good/very good condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 021256
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDREU, GUILLEMETTE; CORNELL UNIV PR  EGYPT IN THE AGE OF THE PYRAMIDS
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0801483131) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores and examines Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids. The book is a most enjoyable read. There is a light stain on the side edge pages. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. "Non Returnable" is stamped on the front cover. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 013751
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDREW DICKSON WHITE ART MUSEUM  THE ECCENTRIC PAINTERS OF CHINA
Ithaca NY Cornell University, Cornell University Press. 1965. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009926
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

MAIS, S. P. B. AND STEPHENSON, TOM  LOVELY BRITAIN
London, Odhams Press Limited. 1949. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The face of Britain is most lovely where it is most ancient. Red embossed leatherette covers with gilt lettering on spine. Includes several articles of various regions in the British Isles and illustrated with several lovely black and white photographs. Inside hinges are starting to loosen. Owners inscription on first page. 512 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 021020
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAKER, FRANCIS  GREECE
New York, The Macmillan Company. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ex-Library, Greece is a country whose influence on the rest of the world has been immense in art, government, thought, and science which have shaped our ideas ever since. The book has the usual library markings and stamps inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 010177
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BALAWYDER, ALOYSIUS  COOPERATIVE MOVEMENTS IN EASTERN EUROPE: PROCEEDINGS OF THE STEPHEN B. ROMAN SYMPOSIUM, ST. FRANCIS XAVIER UNIVERSITY, ANTIGONISH, NOVA SCOTIA, OCTOBER 16-19, 1978
Allanheld, Osmun. 1980. (ISBN: 091667245x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is about cooperative movements in eastern europe. The author analyzes the social and political movements of Eastern European Countries. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 010618
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARBOUR, NEVILL  MOROCCO
New York, Walker And Company. 1966. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. History and geography have created strong social and cultural links for Morocco not only with Africa but also with Europe and the Middle East. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Minor shelf wear. Many black and white photos. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 012394
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARCLAY, GLEN ST JOHN  STRUGGLE FOR A CONTINENT: THE DIPLOMATIC HISTORY OF SOUTH AMERICA, 1917-1945
New York University Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0814709699) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a student of Diplomatic History, or just like the subject, this book is a must read on South America's Diplomatic History. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 011305
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARRETT, WILLIAM E.  THE RED LACQUERED
New York, Sheed & Wood Kansas. 1967. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a fascinating history of 20th century China. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 481] Book number: 014742
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARTELL, ERNEST  BUSINESS AND DEMOCRACY IN LATIN AMERICA
Chicago, IL, Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0822955377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Political and economic changes sweeping Latin America today are strengthening the power of the business class. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 010750
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARTELL, ERNEST  BUSINESS AND DEMOCRACY IN LATIN AMERICA
Chicago, IL, Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0822955377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Political and economic changes sweeping Latin America today are strengthening the power of the business class. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 010753
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARTELL, ERNEST  BUSINESS AND DEMOCRACY IN LATIN AMERICA
Chicago, IL, Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0822955377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Political and economic changes sweeping Latin America today are strengthening the power of the business class. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 010754
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARTELL, ERNEST  BUSINESS AND DEMOCRACY IN LATIN AMERICA
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0822955377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Political and economic changes sweeping Latin America today are strengthening the power of the business class. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 013330
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BARTELL, ERNEST  BUSINESS AND DEMOCRACY IN LATIN AMERICA
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0822955377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Political and economic changes sweeping Latin America today are strengthening the power of the business class. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 013331
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

478 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005