| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 341 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| FOUR YEAR COLLEGES 2003 Lawrenceville, NJ, Petersons. 2002. (ISBN: 0768908000) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Presents information on location, enrollment, costs, financial aid, admissions, curriculum, campus life, housing, and career services. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2667] Book number: 009123 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PETERSON'S TWO-YEAR COLLEGES 2003 Lawrenceville, NJ, Petersons. 2002. (ISBN: 0768908019) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 009118 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AARON, JANE E The Compact Reader Boston, Bedford Books Of St. Martins Press. 1993, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0312065477) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a reader for college English classes that contains short essays by theme and form. The text is a professional instructor's copy with "Not for Sale" markings in and on the book. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. There is a for sale sticker on the front cover. stating the book is $ 13.00. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 019424 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ABRAMS, M. H. (EDITOR) THE NORTON ANTHOLOGY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE New York, W W Norton & Company. 1968. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. College Textbook, This is a classical collection of some of the finest English Literature ever written.Volume I, revised edition. Owner's name on end page, title page and page 99. Mapped end pages. Clean and tight pages, notes on a few pages. Light foxing on top edge pages and light soiling on side and bottom edge pages. Gray cloth covers with gilt lettering. 1986 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 002831 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ACKLEY, KATHERINE ANNE Perspectives on Contemporary Issues With Infotrac: Readings Across the Disciplines Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Heinle. 2003, Third Edition. (ISBN: 083845254x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book presents the interconnection of thinking, reading, and writing from various disciplinary perspectives. Red covers with black lettering. 642 pages. New/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000215 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ADLER, PHILIP J WORLD CIVILIZATIONS California, Thomson Wadsworth. 2003, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0534599303) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. College Textbook, History in the strict sense means the systematic written record of the human past. This is an Instructors edition with "Not for Sale" printed on rear cover. Mapped end pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Vividly illustrated. 723 pages. New/No Jacket. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: O03290 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AFT, LAWRENCE S. Productivity Measurement and Improvement Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Reston Pub Co. 1983. (ISBN: 0835956202) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. College Textbook, This book is an introductory text in the traditional industrial engineering area of motion and time study. Green glossy covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Corners and spine edges bumped. Covers rubhed. Owner's name on inside front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several charts, graphs and illustrations. 429 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: O04195 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ALISON; HANSON, JARICE Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Mass Media and Society Guilford, Conn. Dushkin/McGraw-Hill. 1999, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0697391434) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. College Textbook, This book examines and explores opposite issues and positions in the field of Mass Media and Society. Upper front cover is creased. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. he book is in excellent readable condition. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019042 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALTERS, SANDRA M. BIOLOGY : UNDERSTANDING LIFE Saint Louis, MO, Mosby, Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 0815108826) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. College Textbook, Biology is the study of a discourse on all levels of life, from the chemical level to populations. Tan covers with a picture of a chimpanzee climbing a tree in a forest setting. Front cover is reading turned. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Ilustrated. 843 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 002816 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMES, GLENN J. Globe Encompassed: The Age Of European Discovery, 1500-1700 Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall. 2008. (ISBN: 0131933884) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. College Textbook, This text allows the reader to encompass the globe as it existed between 1500 and 1700. Blue covers with yellow and white lettering with mapped front cover picture. 190 pages. New/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 000805 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVID R.; SWEENEY, DENNIS J.; WILLIAMS, THOMAS A.; SCHILLER (EDITOR) STATISTICS : CONCEPTS AND APPLICATIONS Eagan, MN, West Publishing Company, College & School Division. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0314566694) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. College Textbook, Statistics is the science of collecting, analyzing, presenting, and interpreting data. White glossy covers with red and black lettering. 714 pages. Illustrated. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 001589 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHARLES W. Upon a Rock, it Fell Not: For it Was Founded, A History of the Founding Years of Aurora University Aurora University. 1987. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is a lively and realistic portrayal of the struggle to found and finance Aurora University in its early years. Glossy blue covers, white lettering and a black and white sketch of Eckhart Hall on front cover. Light shelf/edge wear. Spine lightly cracked. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. 144 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: O03014 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVID L. The Vietnam War Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan. 2005. (ISBN: 0333963377) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. College Textbook, The Viet Nam War endured for thirty years, cost billions of dollars, and resulted in thousands of deaths. Red covers with black and white lettering and a military pictoral cover. 152 pages. New/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000960 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREA, ALFRED J.; OVERFIELD, JAMES H. THE HUMAN RECORD: SOURCES OF GLOBAL HISTORY VOL I TO 1700 Wilmington, MA, Houghton Mifflin College Div. 2000, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0618042474) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This text is the ideal reader to accompany any world civilizations or world history textbook. This book is in excellent reading condition. There was a sticker removed from the front cover. Fine/No Jacket. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2130] Book number: 017486 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANGEL, ALLEN R. INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS Lebanon, IN, Prentice Hall. 1996. (ISBN: 0131835181) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book was written for students who have successfuly completed a first course in elementary algebra and provides advanced Algebra applications using practical examples for clarification. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2130] Book number: 010196 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| APPAIH, KWAME, ANTHONY THINKING IT THROUGH: AN INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY PHILOSOPHY New York, Oxford University Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0965746410) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. College Textbook, This is a wonderful book on philosophy that deals with the process of thinking. It is a must for any contemporary philosopher or for those who just like philosophy. Glossy white covers, blue and red lettering and a blue rectangle with a red question mark on front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 412 pages. As New/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 002934 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| APPELBAUM, RICHARD P.; CHAMBLISS, WILLIAM J. Sociology: A Brief Introduction Boston, MA, Celebration Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0673982793) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book emphasizes the importance of the sociological imagination in assessing the conclusions of others and in understanding our world. There is another reader that comes with this book titled "A Global Reader". This book has "Not for sale professional copy" printed on the covers. A sticker has been partly removed on the back cover. 452 pages. Illustrated. As New/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 002039 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| APPELBAUM & CHAMBLISS Sociology Brief New York, Addison-Wesley Longman , Inc. 1997, Seconf. (ISBN: 0321402073) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Instructor's Examination Cop, This book is an outstanding sociological text. This book will provide the necessary knowledge for those students new to the academic disciipline of sociology. The book has some slight shelfwear. The text is a professional instructor's copy with "Not for Sale" markings in and on the book.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019311 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARENDS, RICHARD Learning to Teach Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill College. 2000, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0072321644) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. College Textbook, This text presents the different models of teaching and then works to ensure your understanding by helping you to apply the concepts. White covers, black and yellow lettering, and a picture of a teacher and student on the front cover. No CD.Illustrated. 506 pages. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: O01683 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD, JOHN Visions of Teaching and Learning: Eighty Innovative Middle Level Projects Westerville, Ohio, U.S.A. Natl Middle School Assn. 1990. (ISBN: 1560900482) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. College Textbook, Great teaching begins with a vision, a vision of what might be, could be, and should be. Glossy green and yellow covers with black lettering and a sketch of two children on front cover. Owner's inscription on title page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 150 pages. Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: O03183 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AUFMANN, RICHARD N.; NATION, RICHARD; BARKER, VERNON C. COLLEGE ALGEBRA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1993. (ISBN: 0395638070) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A fine textbook this is an excellent choice for anyone involved in or around the mathmatic environment. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 010137 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AYERS, RONALD M.; COLLINGE, ROBERT A. MACROECONOMICS: EXPLORE AND APPLY Lebanon, IN, Prentice Hall. 2004. (ISBN: 0130164224) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent economic text. The book is well written and researched. It will provide students of economics with a solid foundation. This book is an instructors review copy with "Not for sale" markings. The material in the text is the same as the student edition. As New/No Jacket. USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 5068] Book number: 017924 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AYERS, RONALD M.; COLLINGE, ROBERT A. MACROECONOMICS: EXPLORE AND APPLY Lebanon, IN, Prentice Hall. 2004. (ISBN: 0130164224) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent economic text. The book is well written and researched. It will provide students of economics with a solid foundation. This book is an instructors review copy with "Not for sale" markings. The material in the text is the same as the student edition.This book is still in the original plastic when shipped. As New/No Jacket. USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 5068] Book number: 017925 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AYERS, RONALD M.; COLLINGE, ROBERT A. MACROECONOMICS: EXPLORE AND APPLY Lebanon, IN, Prentice Hall. 2004. (ISBN: 0130164224) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent economic text. The book is well written and researched. It will provide students of economics with a solid foundation. This book is an instructors review copy with "Not for sale" markings. The material in the text is the same as the student edition.This book is still in the original plastic when shipped. As New/No Jacket. USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5513] Book number: 017926 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KING, MELVIN B. AND CLARK, DEBRA, E. PSYCHOLOGY Boston, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 2003, Eighth Edition. (ISBN: 0205366546) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. College Textbook, This book is a great college psychology text. Instructor's book with the associated written markings . Glossy blue covers with blue and white lettering. The book has not been used. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 355 pages. Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002963 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005