| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 6.50 THE ENIGMA OF AUTOMOBILITY: DEMOCRATIC POLITICS AND POLLUTION CONTROL Chicago, IL, Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0822956063) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. America's love affair with the automobile has produced superhighways suburban sprawl, and air pollution. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 010819 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TUNEUP DATA: SUPPLEMENT TO COMPLETE CAR CARE MANUAL Pleasantville, CA, Readers Digest. 1981. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, The data in this booklet is intended to supplement the tuneup specifications on the emission-control decal in the engine compartment of all cars sold in the United States from 1970 onward. Tuneup Data Supplement to Complete Car Care Manual. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014967 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AC-DELCO DIVISION OF GENERAL MOTORS ELECTRONIC FUEL INJECTION T.B.I. 1981. 3 Hole Punched , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A 3-hole punched manual on electronic fuel injection and crossfire injection distributed by GM as "a review of the extensive program presented in the training center session." Some age/use. Pages are clean and well-intact with a mark and some tearing to the first page only. Good/No Jacket. USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2184] Book number: 021443 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR. NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD New York, Simon & Schuster. 2000. (ISBN: 0684846098) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This is the story of the men who built the transcontinental railroad, the investors who risked their money, the engineers, surveyors, and the laborers who did the backbreaking work. Blue covers with brown spine and gilt lettering. 431 pages. Mapped end pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes illustrations. As New/As New. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 022535 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMERICAN HERITAGE (EDITORS) RAILROADS IN THE DAYS OF STEAM New York, American Heritage Publishing Co. 1960. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an excellent book on Railroads for young readers. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016698 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION SPORTSMANLIKE DRIVING Washington, D. C. American Automobile Association. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book was written by a Driving Instructor and provides excellent information and tips for driver safety practices. Student Driving Handbook. Green covers with yellow lettering on front spine. Shelfwear on covers. Owners nameplate and notes on inside cover and on first blank page. 425 pages. Includes several pictures, charts, sketches, and illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 020925 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION SPORTSMANLIKE DRIVING Washington, D. C. American Automobile Association. 1955, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book was written by a Driving Instructor and provides excellent information and tips for driver safety practices. Student Driving Handbook. Green covers with red lettering on front cover and spine. 425 pages. Includes several pictures, charts, sketches, and illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020930 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AUTOMOBILE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION, INC. AUTOMOBILES OF AMERICA Detroit, Wayne State University Press. 1968. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The Automobile has changed virtually every aspect of American life, ending isolation both in the city and on the farm, stimulating development of the land and spearheading the growth of the nations vigorous economy. 269 pages. Includes several black and white photos and sketches of Automobiles from days gone by. Glossy white covers with pictures of automobiles on front cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 020924 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION THE AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION HANDBOOK 1936-1937 Automobile Association. 1936. Flexible cloth , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This handbook provides information to each member of the Automobile Association and provides a guide to hotels and garages officially appointed by the A.A. after inspection by its officers. Green covers with black lettering. Top of spine is chipped away. Price mark on inside front cover. 549 pages. Loose front hinge.The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/No Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 020922 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AUTOMOBLE QUARTERLY ( EDITORS) THE AMERICAN CAR SINCE 1775 New York, E P Dutton. 1971, Second Edition. (ISBN: 052505300x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is a comprehensive servey of American and Canadian Automobiles covering all known makes of passenger cars and trucks and featuring authoritative sections on the most significant aspects of North American Automobie History. Mylar covered jacket. Brown covers with gilt lettering. 504 pages. Includes several pictures, photographs and illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 020929 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TIME-LIFE BOOKS EDITORS; BROWN, DALE (EDITOR) THE TIME-LIFE BOOK OF THE FAMILY CAR New York, Time Life Books. 1973. Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Date, minor inscription, plastic sticker, and former owners name to FFEP. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007139 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BROWNELL, DAVE; EHRICH, TERRY Hemmings' Vintage Auto Almanac Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Motorbooks Intl. 1994, Tenth Edition. (ISBN: 0917808118) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book brings thousands of collector car specialists to your fingertips.Red covers with white and black lettering and pictures of vintage cars. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 464 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 000181 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BURNESS, TAD Tad Burness Auto Album New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1969. Trade Paperback with dust jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. This book features a wide variety of antiwue cars of the 1920's and the 1930's. Glossy red, orange and yellow covers with black photos of antique cars on front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with black and white ink sketches of antique cars. 128 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O04077 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CANTONWINE, CHARLES R. AUTOMOTIVE TUNE-UP AND TEST EQUIPMENT Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Comapny. 1972. (ISBN: 0801956722) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, A very good text for anyone interested or working in the field of automotive repair and repair of test equipment. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book.The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 011402 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CARLEY, LARRY QUICK & EASY CAR REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE New York, Publications Intl. 1986. (ISBN: 0881763675) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Maintaining your car means preventing premature wear and the problems wear can cause through regular periodic inspections and replacement of wear prone components such as: oil, coolant, filters, suspension, steering, ignition, and braking components. Red glossy covers with black and white lettering on front cover. 160 pages. Includes several pictures, charts, and illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 020923 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK CO. CHEVETTE,PONTIAC 1000 1976-88 Pacific Grove, Chilton Book Company. 1988. (ISBN: 0801978459) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1986 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact with a sticker on the back cover. No grease stains or signs of shop use. 296 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022611 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK CO. CHEVETTE, PONTIAC 1000 1976-88 Pacific Grove, Chilton Book Co. 1989. (ISBN: 0801978459) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1989 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is strong. Wraps are well-intact. No grease stains or signs of shop use. Stamp on the bottom of the text block. 296 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 022643 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK COMPANY CHILTON'S GUIDE TO EMISSION CONTROLS AND HOW THEY WORK Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Comapny. 1974. (ISBN: 0801960835) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Another of Chilton's fine manuals, this one goes into the explanations of the combustion engine. Emission Controls. The how and whys. There is a chip on the spine and the corners have some bumping as to be expected on a well read text. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 011394 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHILTON AUTOMOTIVE EDITORIAL STAFF Chilton's Easy Car Care East Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Nichols Publishing Company. 1978. (ISBN: 0801967848) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is an outstanding text on how to take care of your car. The book provides step by step instruction with pictures for easy understanding. If you love automobiles, then this book is a must read and deserves to be added to your research library. The book has some minor edge wear to cover and small stains on edge pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 019037 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK CO. COLT, CHALLENGER, CONQUEST, VISTA 1971-85 Pacific Grove, Chilton Book Company. 1985. (ISBN: 0801975840) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1985 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is strong. Wraps are well-intact. No grease stains or signs of shop use. 264 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 022635 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK CO. DATSUN/NISSAN 200SX, 510, 610, 710,810, MAXIMA 1973-86 PA, Chilton Book Co.. (ISBN: 0801976804) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Datsun and Nissan cars are covered in this book with proceedures specifically as to the particular model when there is a difference. Covers repair and maintenance proceedures the owner can perform with a minimum of special tools. 338 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 022506 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK CO. DODGE D-50, PLYMOUTH ARROW, PICK-UPS 1979-81 Pacific Grove, Chilton Book Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0801970326) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1981 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is strong. Wraps are well-intact. No grease stains or signs of shop use. 185 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 022640 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK CO. DODGE CARAVAN PLYMOUTH VOYAGER 1984-88 Pacific Grove, Chilton Book Co. 1989. (ISBN: 0801979315) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1989 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact with writing on the back cover. No grease stains or signs of shop use. 277 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 022751 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK CO. FORD PROBE 1989 Pacific Grove, Chilton Book Co. 1989. (ISBN: 0801980127) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1989 trade paperback. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. No grease stains or signs of shop use. 274 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 022466 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK CO. FORD PROBE 1989 Pacific Grove, Chilton Book Company. 1989. (ISBN: 0801980127) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1986 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact. No grease stains or signs of shop use. 174 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 022612 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005