next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Careers and Employment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  OCCUPATIONAL OUTLOOK HANDBOOK 1996-97
New Orleans, Louisiana, Wintergreen/orchard House. 1997. (ISBN: 1878172530) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Global competition, changing technology and business practices, and shift in the demand for goods and services continue to reshape Americas job market - creating a widespread need for comprehensive and reliable career information. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 010352
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  RADIO AND TELEVISION CAREER DIRECTORY
Franklin Lakes, NJ, Career Press, Incorporated. 1991. (ISBN: 0934829829) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This book includes advice and articles from dozens of top radio and TV pros on how to break into the glamorous world of broadcasting. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 011426
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALLEN, JEFFREY G.  JEFF ALLEN'S BEST: WIN THE JOB
Somerset, NJ, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1990. (ISBN: 0471525510) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a career book on how to win and land the best job. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book , Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009261
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ASHLEY, MARTIN  MASSAGE: A CAREER AT YOUR FINGERTIPS
Barrytown, NY, Station Hill Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0882681354) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, A reference guide for the Massage Therapist or anyone interested in this field. The do's and dont's, regulations, avenues of business, and schooling. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. There are no markings in the book. The pages are clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011190
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ATWOOD, ILLA W.  PROCESSING LAW DOCUMENTS USING WORDPERFECT/BOOK AND 5 1/4" & 3 1/2" DISKS
Blacklick, OH, Glencoe/mcgraw-hill. 1993. (ISBN: 0028001346) Spiral Wire /paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This workbook will give you concepts and practice in using word processing features to prepare legal documents. Disks are not included. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 014666
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAYNES AND TOWER  HERITAGE PARK LEGAL ASSOCIATES: A LEGAL TYPING SIMULATION
New York, Glencoe Mcgraw-hill. 1995. (ISBN: 0395385334) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is for those who must master legal typing. The edge lower corners are lightly bumped. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in very good readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 018092
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOLLES, RICHARD NELSON  WHAT COLOR IS YOUR PARACHUTE? 1993 : A PRACTICAL MANUAL FOR JOB HUNTERS AND CAREER CHANGERS
Berkeley, CA, Ten Speed Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0898154928) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004756
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOLLES, RICHARD NELSON  WHAT COLOR IS YOUR PARACHUTE 2003: A PRACTICAL MANUAL FOR JOB-HUNTERS AND CAREER
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1580084605) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for those who are job hunting and seeking careers. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 481] Book number: 017736
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BONE, JAN  OPPORTUNITIES IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS CAREERS
Lincolnwood, IL, Vgm Career Horizons. 1989. (ISBN: 0844286540) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Here is everything you need to explore a career in this unique field. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 011421
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRIDGES, WILLIAM  JOBSHIFT: HOW TO PROSPER IN A WORKPLACE WITHOUT JOBS
Reading, MA, Addison-wesley. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0201626675) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is designed to instruct you how to prosper in a workplace without jobs. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 017950
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DONKIN, SCOTT W. ,DC  SITTING ON THE JOB
Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin. 1989. (ISBN: 0395500893) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is for those who have to sit at their jobs for eight hours a day. This book can help you eliminate stress on your job. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 020728
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EBERTS, MARJORIE; GISLER, MARGARET  CAREERS FOR BOOKWORMS AND OTHER LITERARY TYPES
New York, NY, Mcgraw-hill Trade. 1994. (ISBN: 0844286184) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book describes dozens of jobs for people who like to work with words, including many examples and discussions by successful people who talk about their work. What they like and don't like about it. A great insite into the literary world. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006976
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EDWARDS, OWEN  UPWARD NOBILITY: HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT LOSING YOUR SOUL
New York, NY, Crown Publications. 1992. (ISBN: 0517580659) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explores the topic of upper and upward success in business and how it is to be done with nobility and ethics. This is a book that most corporate executives need to consider for a quality career and a productive one. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 010547
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EZORSKY, GERTRUDE  RACISM AND JUSTICE: THE CASE FOR AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0801499224) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines racism, justice, and the argument for Affirmative Action. As New/No Jacket.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 011564
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FARAGHER, SCOTT  MAKING IT IN COUNTRY MUSIC: AN INSIDER'S GUIDE TO LAUNCHING OR ADVANCING YOUR CAREER
E Rutherford, NJ, Kensington Pub Corp. 1996. (ISBN: 0806517107) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for those who dream of a career in Country Music. The book is a great reference work to provide you with the necessary knowledge and infromation to help you launch a career in the country music field. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 733] Book number: 008617
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FARR, J. MICHAEL  AMERICAS 50 FASTEST GROWING JOBS
Indianapolis, Jist Works. 1994, Second Edition. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder, This book provides useful information on important labor maket trends and growth projections for over 500 major jobs and covers over 90% of the work force. The book is in excellent readable condition. The pages are clean and tight with No Markings, Underlining, or Notes in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 020550
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FIELD, SHELLY  Arco 100 Best Careers for Writers and Artists
New York, Arco Pub. 1997. (ISBN: 0028619269) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Discover exciting job opportunities that call for your creative talents. White covers with green and black lettering. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 274 pages. Owned by Elaina Loveland, up and coming writer. Her name is on the inside cover. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: O01294
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FIGLER, HOWARD E.  COMPLETE JOB-SEARCH HANDBOOK: ALL THE SKILLS YOU NEED TO GET ANY JOB AND HAVE A GOOD TIME DOING IT
New York, NY, Henry Holt & Co. 1988. (ISBN: 0805005374) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent resource for job searches. Page 29 has a sentence that is marked with a high-lighter. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018726
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FOURNIER, MYRA; SPIN, JEFFERY  Encyclopedia of Job-Winning Resumes
Ridgefield, Connecticut, U.S.A. Round Lake Pub Co. 1993. (ISBN: 0929543416) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book presents the essentials for writing a job-winning resume. Red covers with blue title plate and yellow lettering. 556 pages. Includes several resume examples and cover letters. New/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: O01343
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FRANK, WILLIAM S.  200 LETTERS FOR JOB HUNTERS
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0898153638) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This text is an excellent resource on writing letters to find a job. The book contains 200 letters as examples. The front lower corner is bumped. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 018025
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FULLER, MELVIN L.  INVENTORS GUIDEBOOK
Hollywood, Florida, Mindsight Pub. 1985. (ISBN: 0930317300) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book will help and advise inventors in the development of their inventions. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 011427
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GALE, BARRY; GALE, LINDA  DISCOVER WHAT YOU'RE BEST AT: THE NATIONAL CAREER APTITUDE SYSTEM AND CAREER DIRECTORY
Simon And Schuster. 1982. (ISBN: 0671417541) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book will test you to help you discover your own true career abilities and put you on the right job track. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 010958
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GERMANN, RICHARD; ARNOLD, PETER  BERNARD HALDANE ASSOCIATES' JOB AND CAREER BUILDING
Harper & Row Publishers. 1980. (ISBN: 006011486x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, A book written by one the largest international job and career counseling organizations. They offer step by step methods to changing jobs or careers. With the advent of job market fluctuations, it is a reference book hitting its stride. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book.The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 011415
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GOLTER, GARY  OPPORTUNITIES IN HIGH TECH CAREERS
Lincoinwood, Vgm Career Horizons. 1987. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ex-Library, Here is everything that you will need to explore a career in this unique field. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 011274
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GOODNOW, MINNIE  NURSING HISTORY IN BRIEF
Philadelphia, W B Saunders Co. 1943, Second Edition Revised. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a very nice and well written book on the history of nursing. This book does contain a small amount of writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 009487
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005