next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Business

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  FINANCIAL PLANNING PROCESS COURSE
Indianapolis, Pictorial, Inc. 1990, Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is designed to help your clients reach their financial destinations. Some highlighting and marks. Llight wear to corners and edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 017107
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ABTS, HENRY W. ,III  THE LIVING TRUST
NY, Basic Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0809244160) Soft Cover , Small 4to. Remainder, This book is for those who are interested in setting up a trust for their estates. There is a blue line on the top edges of the book indicating that it is a remainder. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020730
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALLEN, EDWARD  Informing a Nation: Horace Greeley
Chicago, Britannica Books. 1962. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Horace Greeley believed in the destiny of the United States and that belief became the guiding spirit of the New York Tribune. Glossy red leather covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 192 pages. Near Fine-Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1418] Book number: O02743
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

APPLEGARTH, GINGER  THE MONEY DIET : REAPING THE REWARDS OF FINANCIAL FITNESS
New York, NY, Viking Penguin. 1995. (ISBN: 0670856800) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book discusses the use of money in an easy understable language. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 004334
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ARMSTRONG, FRED C.  THE BUSINESS OF ECONOMICS
Eagan, MN, West Publishing Company, College & School Division. 1986. (ISBN: 0314853162) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book describes some thirty procedures that link theories taught in economics and business courses to their real world applications. Glossy grey covers, vertical red and grey bar chart and red lettering. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Illustrated. 182 pages. As New/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 003005
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAKER, STEPHEN  THE SYSTEMATIC APPROACH TO ADVERTISING CREATIVITY
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Mcgraw-hill Companies, The. 1979. (ISBN: 0070033528) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The author introduces the pyramid principle, which will show you how to focus your ideas, zero in on your market, and make a winning presentation, no matter what you are selling. This is a book for those interested in advertising and learning about creativity. Ivory covers with brown lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Jacke has some end chips and closed tears. Several wonderful illustrations. 280 pages. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 003146
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BALLON, ROBERT J.  Marketing in Japan: Revised Edition of Japan's Market and Foreign Business
Tokyo, Sophia University. 1974. (ISBN: 0870112007) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book shows how to avoid pitfalls, how to adapt to a system that may seem illogical, and how to initiate positive and effective marketing programs in Japan. Brown cloth covers with red title plate and gilt lettering on spine. Owner's namestamp on first end page and title page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Jacket chipped and has closed tears on top edges. 200 pages. Near Fine-Fine/Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: O02546
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BATEMAN, THOMAS S.; ZEITHAML, CARL P.  MANAGEMENT : FUNCTION AND STRATEGY
Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A. Irwin. 1990. (ISBN: 0256057338) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is an excellent college management text that explains the function and strategy of effective management. Stamped " Free Instructor's edition. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Illustrated. 796 pages. Near Fine-Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 002719
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BEACH, LESLIE  PSYCHOLOGY IN BUSINESS
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1959. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book discusses the fact that business success has a direct relationship to the understanding it has with its managers and employees. The library has placed its sticker on the front cover, on the inside first page, and marked discard on the front page and edge pages. Moderate edge and shelfwear. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the reading text. 313 pages. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 003536
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BENNETT, PETER D.  MARKETING
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Mcgraw-hill Companies. 1988. (ISBN: 0070047219) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book explores the subplans of marketing: Products, Places, Price, and Promotion. A great tool for those interested in business. 763 pages. Red front cover with white lettering. Light shelfwear. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Includes illustrations, graphs, and charts. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 001010
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BIANCO, ANTHONY  RAINMAKER: THE SAGA OF JEFF BECK, WALL STREET'S MAD DOG
Westminster, MD, Random House Inc. 1991. (ISBN: 0394570235) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. An interesting story of an intriging man. The pages are white and tight. As New/Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 009841
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLOCH, SONNY; HOLLINGSWORTH, JEROME L.  SONNY BLOCH'S COVER YOUR ASSETS
New York, NY, Berkley Publishing Group. 1992. (ISBN: 0399517782) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explains how to protect your future assets aand financial future. Includes contract forms and examples. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Burgandy covers with yellow and white lettering. 175 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] Book number: 000839
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLY, ROBERT W.  Advertising Manager's Handbook
Englewod Cliffs, Prentice Hall. 1993. (ISBN: 0130073458) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book reveals the professional shortcuts and money saving tools you need to build a successful ad program from start to finish. Black covers with white lettering on spine. 800 pages. Includes examples and illustrations. New/New.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 000614
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOTKIN, JIM  SMART BUSINESS : HOW KNOWLEDGE COMMUNITIES CAN REVOLUTIONIZE YOUR COMPANY
New York, NY, Simon & Schuster. 1999. (ISBN: 0684850249) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for those managers with vision and understanding that knowledge must be expanded and shared to make the most productive organization. Ivory covers with black lettering and gilt lettering. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the reading text. 291 pages. "Free Read" stamp on title page. Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 001360
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BURKETT, LARRY  DEBT-FREE LIVING
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Moody Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0802425496) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book discusses the Biblical principles of handling money and demonstrates how to become and remain debt free. Black covers with white lettering. 241 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020817
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BURKETT, LARRY  DEBT-FREE LIVING
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Moody Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0802425496) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book discusses the Biblical principles of handling money and demonstrates how to become and remain debt free. Black covers with white lettering. 241 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020818
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CALDWELL, MICHAEL  THE WIZARDS: MILLIONAIRE MAGICIANS OF THE AMERICAN DREAM
Palm Springs, CA, Creative Classics. 1989. (ISBN: 0962447900) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about people who have made millions and reached the American Dream. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008862
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN  THE ROOTS OF CAPITALISM
Indianapolis, IN, Liberty Fund, Incorporated. 1977. (ISBN: 091396624x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A leading journalist shows how economic freedom results in material progress and personal liberty far beyond that found in any planned society. The last owner's name is written in ink on the first page, title page, and on page 99. Glossy off white covers with red and black lettering on cover. Rear upper cover is lightly bumped. 293 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 003927
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHANDLER, LESTER V.  THE ECONOMICS OF MONEY AND BANKING
New York, Harper And Row. 1969, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Money has one fundamental purpose in an economic system: to facilitate the exchange of goods and services as well as to lessen the time and effort required to carry on trade. Orange covers, black lettering, ivory spine. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Ilustrated. Light rubbing on bottom front cover. 562 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 003002
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CRONIN, JOHN F.  Economic Analysis and Problems
New York, American Book Co. 1945. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. Ex-Library, This text will give the student a comprehensive outlook to modern ecnomic life. Green cloth covers with black lettering. Library stamp on top edge pages, inside front cover and front end page and rear inside cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Light edgewear, corners lightly bumped. Illustrated with charts and graphs. 623 pages. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: O03821
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KILBORNE, RUSSELL D. AND WOODWORTH, GEORGE W.  PRINCIPLES OF MONEY AND BANKING
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1937, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is based on the relationship between money and banking on the one hand and prices, on the other. Prices motivate and regulate economic activity. Writing on inside front cover and end page. Light edgewear. Writing and underlining in blue ink and pencil in the text. Dark green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 513 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 003040
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DACYCZYN, AMY  THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE: PROMOTING THRIFT AS A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLE
Westminster, MD, Random House Inc. 1992. (ISBN: 067974388x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book has hundreds of amazing tips, tricks, strategies, recipes, and crafts that can squeeze big savings out of even the tightest budget. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 012926
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DACYCZYN, AMY  THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE II: PROMOTING THRIFT AS A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLE
Westminster, MD, Villard Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0679750789) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is filled with tips on how to save more money, save more time, and save more resources. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 012927
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DACYCZYN, AMY  TIGHTWAD GAZETTE III: PROMOTING THRIFT AS A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLE
Westminster, MD, Villard Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0679777660) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book has changed the way countless American families manage their money, time, and resources. Supports the concept that money can be made on the expense side of the budget. Buy better, buy cheaper. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 012928
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DACYCZYN, AMY  THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE
NY, Villard Books. 1993. (ISBN: 067974388x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book promotes thrift as a viable alternative lifestyle. Includes hundreds of saving strategies and examples. 307 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. The pages are clean and tight with yellow highlighter markings in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 020542
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

84 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005