next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Building and Construction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  ARC WELDING IN MANUFACTURING AND CONSTRUCTION VOL I
Cleveland, The James F Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation. 1982, First Printing. Three-Quarter Leather , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 008627
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  ARC WELDING IN MANUFACTURING AND CONSTRUCTION VOL II
Cleveland, The James F Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation. 1982, First Printing. Three-Quarter Leather , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 008631
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

WALLACE, HUGH A AND MARTIN, ROGERS MARTIN  ASPHALT PAVEMENT ENGINEERING
NewYork, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1967. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. Ex-Library, Here is a unique reference for the practicing engineer or contractor engaged in asphalt highway constuction. The library's name is on the inside cover and first blank page. Brown covers with black lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages. Jacket is chipped on lower front cover and top rear cover. 351 pages. Illustrated with graphs, pictures, and examples. Very Good/Poor/Fair.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: O02083
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

WADE, ALEX & EWENSTEIN, NEAL;EWENSTEIN, NEAL  30 Energy-Efficient Houses...You Can Build
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr. 1977. (ISBN: 0878571914) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book will guide to on how to build a house of tomorrow, today. Glossy white covers, black lettering, and pictures of 5 energy efficient house on the front cover. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Illustrated with pictures and blue prints. 316 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: O02302
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALTH, MAX  Do-It-Yourself Roofing and Siding
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hawthorn Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0801521505) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a home owner, regardless of any other considerations, you will inevitably be faced with necessary home maintenance and repair projects. Gray glossy covers with white lettering on spine. Jacket lightly chipped on top and bottom edges. Clean and tight pages. No markings in the book. Several illustrations and examples. 209 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O02704
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BALL, JOHN  Practical Problems in Mathematics for Masons
Delmar Publication. 1973. (ISBN: 0827302835) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This workbook requires students to apply basic mathematical principles to solve problems in the field of Masonry. Red and black covers with red and white lettering. Stamp smudge and #8 on front cover. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 105 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: O02297
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BREED, CHARLES B.  SURVEYING
NY, John Wiley & Sons. 1942. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book is a short text on surveying that will adequately cover the fundamentals in a limited time allotted to the subject. Dark flexible green covers with gilt lettering. Owners notes on inside front cover and first blank page. 495 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are some Underlinings and Writings in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 022725
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRENEMAN, JOHN  STRENGTH OF MATERIALS
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1965, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains theories and various concepts for understanding the fundamental ideas on the subject of Material Strength and clarifies the information with plenty of diagrams. The last owner signed the inside cover and made some notes with yellow highlighting in the front section of the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 006754
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRIGHTMAN, ROBERT  The Home Owner Handbook of Carpentry and Woodworking
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bounty Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0517514435) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is an excellent how-to guide for all phases of carpentry work, both big and small for the beginner as well as the professional. Orange and yellow covers, black and white lettering and a pictoral front cover of two carpenters building a house. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrations on every page. 126 pages. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O03671
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SLEEPER, CATHARINE AND HAROLD  The House for You: To Build, Buy, or Rent
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1948. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is written to give the geneal public access to the sort of specialized knowledge that architects gain through years of training and experience. 313 pages. Orange cloth covers with white lettering. Owner's notes on first end page. Minor pencil notes and underlinging. Good-Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: O01519
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COBB, HUBBARD H.  THE DREAM HOUSE ENCYLOPEDIA
New York, Peter H. Wyden, Inc. 1970. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an excellent resource for planning your dream house exactly the way you want it to be. 519 pages. Grey covers with yellow spine and black lettering. Includes several sketches, diagrams, and illustrations. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 001104
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COOMER, JOE  DREAM HOUSE
Boston, Faber & Faber. 1992. (ISBN: 0571129072) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The story of a couples trials and tribulations that tested their marriage by working and making the various decisions and performing the labor required to make their dream home become a reality. Blue covers with white lettering and a pictoral house on front cover. Light scratches on rear cover. 195 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 022538
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DURBAHN, WALTER E.  FUNDAMENTALS OF CARPENTRY
Chicago, IL, American Technical Society. 1970, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The term, Carpentry, refers to the art or science of cutting, fitting, and assembling wood or related materials in the construction of buildings, bridges, piers, and many other structures made from such materials. A great educationadl and reference book. Volume 2. 504 pages. Turquois covers with white lettering. Light soiling on covers and end pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 022516
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

WILLIAMS, ELIZABETH AND ROBERT  ROUGH CARPENTRY ILLUSTRATED
Summitt, PA, Tab Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0830674357) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Get professional results at a fraction of the cost of a contractor. Black covers with silver lettering on spine. 106 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 022834
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FIDDES, VICTOR  THE ARCHITECTURAL REQUIREMENTS OF PROTESTANT WORSHIP
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1961. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No one seems to know the basic requirements of Prostestant church design. This book points out what functions and objectives must be taken into consideration by all who represent Protestant church design. 115 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Very Good/Near Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 020112
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HAGUE, W ILLIAM E. (EDITOR IN CHIEF)  KITCHEN & BATH GUIDE
NY, House & Garden. 1972. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A wonderful guide to creating lovely and efficient kitchens and baths. Over fifty designs and layouts. Magazine bound in hard cover. White covers with red and black lettering on a kitchen pictoral front cover. 184 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 022844
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

JOHNSON, SIDNEY M.  The Design of Foundations for Buildings
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The engineering aspects of building design require knowledge derived from both theory and empiricism, whether the element being designed is the structural frame, the foundation, or the service equipment. Gray cloth covers with white lettering on spine. Light foxing on edge pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several charts, examples and illustrations. 393 pages. As New/New.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: O03199
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KING, ALFRED G.  Heating of Residences and Small Buildings
Chicago, Domestic Engineering Publications. 1924. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. While the heating appartus for cottages and bungalows are simple type heating systems, it is important that the work confrom with proper heating practices. Orange cloth covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Rear cover has three light surface line imperfections. Owner's name on inside front cover. Age toned end pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several examples, blueprints and illustrations. 142 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: O04203
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

LATIMER, JONATHAN (PUBLISHER)  PLYWOOD PLANBOOK
AZ, HP Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0895860341) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presents plans for over 40 indoor and outdoor projects you can build from plywood. Light brown covers with brown lettering and pictoral front cover. 160 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 022841
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

LAURSON AND COX  MECHANICS OF MATERIALS
New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1944. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about Mechanics of Materials. here are pencil marks throughout the book. The last owners name is written on the front inside cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016409
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

LELEN, KENNETH  Add-Ons: Imaginative and Resourceful Designs for Expanding Kitchens, Bedrooms, Bathrooms, and Living Space
New York, G P Putnam's Sons. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399129170) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book features 30 creatively designed residential additions that measurably expand living space and investment equity. Mylar covered jacket. Brown covers with blue spine and gilt lettering. Includes several wonderful pictures, blue prints, and illustrations. 158 pages. As New/As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000509
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DALZELL, J. RALPH AND TOWNSEND, GILBERT  HOW TO REMODEL A HOUSE
Chicago, IL, American Technical Society. 1945. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is an instructional guide to creating plans and turning them into reality and includes examples of a remodeled house. Includes blueprints.Turquoise covers with yellow lettering. 528 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022513
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SCHNEIDER, RAYMOND K.  Hvac Control Systems
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1981. (ISBN: 0471051802) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book was written to provide the kind of information needed by the person who wants to become proficient in the field of HVAC controls. Owners name on inside front cover. Light edge wear. Clean and tight pages. Green and grey covers with green and white lettering. 358 pages. Includes several pictures, diagrams and examples. Good-Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000574
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SCHULER, STANLEY  Fix It Fast: An A-Z Guide to 1001 Household Repair Problems
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet. 1990. (ISBN: 0517001691) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book will help you to save thousands of dollars in everyday household repairs. Projects are alphabetically arranged. Tan covers, burgundy spine, gilt lettering. Mylar dust jacket, clean and tight pages. Illustrated. No markings in the book. 210 pages. Near Fine-Fine/Near Fine - Fine.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: O02293
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

THE DEVILBISS COMPANY (PUBLISHER)  MANUAL AND AUTOMATIC EQUIPMENT FOR EVERY SPRAY APPLICATION
Toledo, OH, The Devilbiss Company. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A single source for all finishing equipment both complete systems and individual components. Red covers with black and white lettering. Owners name on inside front cover. Small closed tear on front upper left front cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 022842
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005