Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Books 19th Century

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BEECHER, HENRY WARD  Life Thoughts, Gathered from the Extemporaneous Discourses of Henry Ward Beecher. By One of His Congregation
Boston, Phillips, Sampson, and Company. 1858. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Brown tweed cloth covers with blind stamped insignia on front cover. Moderate edgewear. Spine is faded and outside hinges are cracked. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 299 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: O04187
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BULLOCK, CHARLES JESSE  Introduction to the Study of Economics
New York, Silver, Burdett and Company. 1900. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. This work is designed for an introductory text book of economic science. Green covers, black lettering on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Light shelf wear. Corners lightly bumped. Owners inscription on first page. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 581 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: O02119
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KINGLSEY, CHARLES  Hypatia
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1895. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Volume II only. Faded green cloth covers with gilt lettering and gilted circle on front cover. Corners lightly bumped. Spine heavily faded. Spine edges chipped. Owner's name and dagte on front end page. Gilt top edge pages. Deckled side and bottom edge pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the text. Illustrated with black and white photos. 772 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: O03883
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

NONE LISTED  THE BUSINESS OF LIFE
New York, Charles Schribners Sons. 1891. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book discusses how to be happy in life in 1891. The front end page has been removed. The last owners name is on the first page. 290 pages. Light gray covers with brown lettering, olive colored spine, decorated and with gilt lettering. Light edge and shelf wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 000926
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

OPTIC, OLIVER  IN SCHOOL AND OUT
New York, Hurst & Company. 1863. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. Richard, like thousands of others, finds his most dangerous foe within his own heart. Loosened rear hinge. The middle of spine has closed tears, worn off cloth and is chipped. Light gray covers, green lettering and a pastedown colored front cover of boys playling baseball. Soiled covers, light reddish discoloration on rear side cover. Spine lightly canted. Light edgewear. Owner's name on front end page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 256 pages. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: O03835
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

OUIDA,  Under Two Flags
Philadelphia, J B Lippincott Company. 1897. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book is a novel written in 1897. The book is in good condition. There is a slight crack on the inside front spine. The edges and boards show signs of wear. The wear does not compromise the integrity of the book. Side edge pages have some minor stains. Some minor fading. This book is in good condition for its age. The book is in tact and there are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 019731
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

THACKERAY, W. M.  The Rose and the Ring
New York, John W. Lovell. 1883. Stapled Wraps , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Volume 6. Number 320. December 20, 1883. Brown paper covers, black and red lettering, and a decorative cover. Cover edges chipped and with edge pieces missing. Spine edges taped together. Clean and tight age toned pages with no markings in the book. Illustrated with black ink sketches. Pages 167-243. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: O04162
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

WARD, MRS. HUMPHRY  Marcella
New York, Macmillan & Co. 1894. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Volume I only. Light brown tweed cloth covers, green and gilt lettering on front cover and spine, green border and insignia on front cover. Covers age toned and lightly soiled. Owners inscription on front end page. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 447 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: O04183
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

YOUNG, EGERTON RYERSON  Stories from Indian Wigwams and Northern Camp-Fires
New York, Hunt & Eaton. 1893. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A wonderful collection of short stories about a culture from our past. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and front cover and a black pictoral sketch of an Indian village. Light edgewear, corners and spine edges lightly bumped. Light discolorations on rear cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. 293 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: O02885
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

9 titles found
   
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005