| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 450 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE INTERNATIONAL WHO'S WHO 1973-74 London, Europa Publications. 1973, Thirty Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0900362596) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This book contains biographies of people from almost every country in the world and in almost ever sphere of human activity. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Cover gutters rubbed. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011371 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| WHO WAS WHO IN AMERICA A COMPANION BIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCE WORK TO WHO'S WHO IN AMERICA Chicago, The A.n. Marquis Company. 1963. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-School Book, This book contains short biographies of important Americans. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016506 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| A.S.GLOVER THE CONFESSIONS OF JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU New York, The Heritage Press. 1955. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book is encased in a slipcase. The slipcase has worn edges and slightly bumped corners. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009941 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| WILLOUGHBY, CHARLES A. AND CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN MACARTHUR 1941-1951 New York, Mcgraw Hill. 1954. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, 1954 hardcover in blue cloth. Some age/use. Ex-library. Various markings inside, including a bookplate on the verso of the front endpaper, writing on the half-title page, and DJ panels pasted onto the following page. Binding is intact with some cracking near the front hinge. 441 pages. Fair/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022447 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ABBOTT, KATHERYN MANY LIVES, MANY STORIES A BIOGRAPHY READER VOL II Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall. 2003. (ISBN: 0130989320) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a an excellent collection of short biographies. As New/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 005438 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AICHELE, GARY JAN Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.--Soldier, Scholar, Judge Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0805777849) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, This book is a biography on one of America's greatest legal scholars. Holmes was a dynamic Supreme Court Justice. If you are interested in the law, then this book is a must read. The book an ex-library book and has the usual library markings in and on the book. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 019125 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALBERT, CARL LITTLE GIANT: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SPEAKER CARL ALBERT Norman, Oklahoma, Univ Of Oklahoma Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0806122501) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the Speaker of the House, Carl Albert. Albert helped push the American Space Program. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013955 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, SHANA ANYONE'S DAUGHTER New York, NY, Viking Penguin. 1979. (ISBN: 0670129496) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The author believed the Hearst case was misunderstood and has written about it with a depth and precision to bring the story into focus for the first time. The library has removed the first blank page. The book has the usual stamps and markings on the edge pages and inside covers associated with library books. The pages are clean and tight with no marks. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] Book number: 004841 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, S. Locke Dodge Publishing Company. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Undated hardcover in red blind-stamped cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. 90 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 021501 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANGELL, WILLIAM M. Records of William M. Hunt Boston, James R. Osgood & Co. 1881. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mr. Hunt was the first American artist of his time and in some respects, the most distinguished that our country has produced. Dark blue covers with blindstamped red and black lettering on spine and front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Spine edges scuffed. Spine age toned. Covers shelf worn and soiled. Owner's name on front end page. 126 pages. Good/New. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: O03921 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME New York, NY, Random House, Incorporated. 1974. (ISBN: 0394486927) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a fascinating look at Maya Angelou. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005923 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTIN, JAMES ARTEMUS WARD New Haven, College And University Press. 1964. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book presents a clear picture of Charles Browne in his three roles: Brown the newspaper man, Artemus Ward the comic letter writer, and Artemus Ward the comic lecturer. The book has the usual library markings and stamps inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009310 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BACHMAN, BRUCE HONORABLE PROFESSION: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ONE OF AMERICA'S MOST ABLE SEAMAN-REAR ADMIRAL JOHN DUNCAN BULKELEY,USN. Ashland, OH, Vantage Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0533060745) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. General Rear-Admiral J. D. Bulkley, one of the most courageous US Navy officers. Medal of Honor winner, commanded PT Boats in the Philippines in 1941/42, including MacArthur's evacuation as well as in the Channel during the Normandy invasion WWII. Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 008387 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER CARLOS Ernest Hemingway A Life Story New York, Charles Scribners Sons. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, This book is an interesting biography of one of American icons of literature. There is black magic marker on the top edge pages. The first blank page has been removed. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019367 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, RUSSELL THE GOOD TIMES New York, NY, Morrow/avon. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688061702) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about an American legend who is in the newspaper business and is a columnist. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017802 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BALL, LUCILLE LOVE, LUCY New York, G.p. Putnam. 1996. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is Lucille Ball's autobiography. Writing on first page. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017668 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD HENRY PLANTAGENET: A BIOGRAPHY New York, Barnes & Noble Books,U.s. 1994. (ISBN: 156619363x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about one of England's greatest monarchs otherwise known as Henry II. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018467 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BARNARD, JOHN WALTER REUTHER AND THE RISE OF THE AUTO WORKERS Canada, Little, Brown And Company. 1983. (ISBN: 0316081426) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 7.5Tall. Barnard writes a strong biography of the labor leader Reuther and his struggles on behalf of auto workers in the U. S. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008795 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BARZMAN, SOL THE FIRST LADIES Cowles Book Co. 1970. (ISBN: 0402124111) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book presents comprehensive biographies of every first lady from Martha Washington to Pat Nixon. Writing on first page jackets slightly torn. Very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017671 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAUGHER, RUBY DELL LISTENING HILLS New York, The Horizon Book Press. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the life of one of America's earliest frontier heroes, Daniel Boone. Near Fine/Poor/Fair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005797 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BEARD, ANNIE E. S. OUR FOREIGN -BORN CITIZENS New York, Thomas Y Crowley Company. 1955, New Edition Revised. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-School Book, This book is about famous American citizens who were foreign born. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Black magic marker is on the bottom edge pages. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011912 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERNARDIN, JOSEPH CARDINAL; BERNADIN, JOSEPH CARDINAL THE GIFT OF PEACE: PERSONAL REFLECTIONS Kaukauna, Wisconsin, Loyola Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0829409556) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an excellent book on the personal reflections of Joseph Cardinal Bernadin. The corners of several pages had been folded and straightened. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014436 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BIGELOW,JOHN THE LIFE OF SAMUEL J. TOLDEN New York, Haroer & Brothers Publishers. 1895. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book explores and examines Samuel J. Tolden's life. He was the presidential candidate of 1876 who won the popular vote and lost the election to Hayes. This order consists of two seperate volumes. The title page in each volume is partially detached. The books are in excellent readable condition. The books have the usual library markings. There are NO marks or writing in the reading texts of the books. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 018196 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN JACQUELINE BOUVIER KENNEDY ONASSIS Grossett & Dunlap. 1978. (ISBN: 0448143062) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The author sensitively delves behind Jacqueline Kennedy's public mask to reveal her richly textured character. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 008471 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN THE LATE JOHN MARQUAND: A BIOGRAPHY Hagerstown, MD, Lippincott. 1972. (ISBN: 0397008864) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a biography of John Marquand. He was a novelist who wrote on the world of weath and privilige. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 012887 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005