next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Astrology, Strange, Magic &The Occult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADLER, MARGOT  DRAWING DOWN THE MOON
Boston, MA, Beacon Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0807032530) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is a great introduction for many people to Neo Paganism, Wicca, and Goddess spirituality. Owners name on first blank page. 595 pages.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 020477
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FORD, ARTHUR AND BRO, MARGUERITTE HARMON  NOTHING SO STRANGE
New York, Harper Brothers. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the psychics experiences of Arthur Ford. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Fair/Good.
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 012474
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AVENI, ANTHONY  BEHIND THE CRYSTAL BALL: MAGIC, SCIENCE, AND THE OCCULT FROM ANTIQUITY THROUGH THE NEW AGE
Norman, Oklahoma, Univ Pr Of Colorado. 2002. (ISBN: 0870816713) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book digs into the relationship between magical and scientific thinking by showing how they are more alike than we might care to admit. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 011762
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BAYLESS, RAYMOND  EXPERIENCES OF A PSYCHIC RESEARCHER
New York, University Books. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Former organizations ink stamps to top, bottom page edges, and to title page. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 006693
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BERLITZ, CHARLES  The Roswell Incident
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1980. (ISBN: 0448211998) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is for those who love the subject of UFOs. The Rosewell incident needs no introduction of the importance to the study of UFOs. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Fair-Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019091
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

PRONZINI, BILL AND COLLIN WILCOX  TALES OF THE DEAD
New York, Bonanza Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0517618184) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a fictional work that contains the tales of the dead. If you like this type of reading entertainment, you should enjoy this book. The last owner has signed their name three times in the book. Twice signed in the front of the book and on page 99. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 016689
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BROWN, MICHAEL H.  THE TRUMPET OF GABRIEL
Milford, OH, Faith Pub Co. 1997. (ISBN: 188003316x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Here is a book for people of all faiths for whose time has come to present a factual account of the supernatural events of the second half of this century - an era of evil and of impending change. Some edge page foxing. Minor soiling to back cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 009288
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BROWN, MICHAEL H.  THE TRUMPET OF GABRIEL
Milford, OH, Faith Pub Co. 1997. (ISBN: 188003316x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Here is a book for people of all faiths dealing with supernatural happenings. Library sticker on first page corners worn. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 015236
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CANNING, JOHN (EDITOR)  50 GREAT GHOST STORIES
Avenel, NJ, Bonanza L Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0517136708) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you love great ghost stories, this book is a must read. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 017412
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CERMINARA, GINA  Many Mansions: The Edgar Cayce Story on Reincarnation
New York, New Amer Library. 1990. (ISBN: 0451168178) Trade Paperback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is the master of occult science, Edgar Cayce. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 010226
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHEETHAM, ERIKA (EDITOR)  THE PROPHECIES OF NOSTRADAMUS
New York, NY, Berkley Publishing Group. 1975. (ISBN: 0399503455) Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Spine creased, and light edge wear to wraps. Light yellowing to wraps. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006894
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COX, MICHAEL; GILBERT, R.A.  THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH GHOST STORIES
Cary, NC, Oxford Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0192826662) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a excellent work on English ghost Stories. There is some light edgewear on the lower front covers. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014397
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

VON DANIKEN, ERICH  Miracles of the Gods
New York, Delacorte Press. 1974. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is about the austronaut-gods revisiting our planet and being in touch with us and to their part in having created our spiritual/religious heritage. 228 pages. There is a small tape mark on the inside first page and the jacket is slightly worn with a tear on the upper spine area. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Very Good/Fair-Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019297
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DEAN, JODI  ALIENS IN AMERICA: CONSPIRACY CULTURES FROM OUTERSPACE TO CYBERSPACE
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1998. (ISBN: 0801484685) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a rare find in literature of the social sciences. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Non Refundable is stamped on front cover. As New/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 010840
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DEAN, JODI  ALIENS IN AMERICA: CONSPIRACY CULTURES FROM OUTERSPACE TO CYBERSPACE
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1998. (ISBN: 0801484685) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a rare find in literature of the social sciences. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. "Non Returnable" is stamped on front cover. As New/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 013908
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

PARKER, DEREK AND JULIA  The Compleat Astrologer
New York, Mcgraw Hill. 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is a comprehensive guide to astrology. Its history is more than 6o000 years from the priests of Babylon to modern interpretors of the Age of Aquarius. Burgundy cloth covers with giilt lettering on spine. Top of spine bumped. Jacket top of spine chipped. Owner's name on front end page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Vividly illustrated. 256 pages. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: O03354
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DICKENS, CHARLES  CLASSIC GHOST STORIES
Mineola, NY, Dover Pubns. 1975. (ISBN: 0486207358) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This collection offers 17 ghost stories. Slight wear to corners and edges. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 017661
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EADIE, BETTY J.; TAYLOR, CURTIS A. (EDITOR)  EMBRACED BY THE LIGHT
Everett, Washington, Onjinjinkta Distribution. 1992. (ISBN: 1882723007) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with near death experiences. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 008768
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EBON, MARTIN  THEY KNEW THE UNKNOWN
New York, World Publishing. 1971. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with psychic experiences of famous people. For example Tawin, James, Freud Lincoln. This book is to be put on your bookshelf and enjoyed for its beauty as well as its content. Very Good/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 012467
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FOSTER, GENEVIEVE  THE WORLD WAS FLOODED WITH LIGHT: A MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE REMEMBERED
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0822935120) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with a mystic experience. Brand New/Brand New.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 013971
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FOSTER, GENEVIEVE  THE WORLD WAS FLOODED WITH LIGHT: A MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE REMEMBERED
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0822935120) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with a mystic experience. Brand New/Brand New.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 013972
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FOSTER, GENEVIEVE  THE WORLD WAS FLOODED WITH LIGHT: A MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE REMEMBERED
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0822935120) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with a mystic experience. Brand New/Brand New.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 013973
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FOSTER, GENEVIEVE  THE WORLD WAS FLOODED WITH LIGHT: A MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE REMEMBERED
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0822935120) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with a mystic experience. Brand New/Brand New.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 013974
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FOSTER, GENEVIEVE  THE WORLD WAS FLOODED WITH LIGHT: A MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE REMEMBERED
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0822935120) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with a mystic experience. Brand New/Brand New.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 013975
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FOSTER, GENEVIEVE  THE WORLD WAS FLOODED WITH LIGHT: A MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE REMEMBERED
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0822935120) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with a mystic experience. Brand New/Brand New.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 013976
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

68 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005