| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 258 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Picture Painting Self-Taught Chicago, D.M.Campana. 1945, Fourth Edition. Original Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Learn how to paint pretty pictures, landscapes or still-life, animal or figure. This book will help you inplanning your art work with practical advise, models to copy from, with directions as to what colors to use, and a correct criticism, which will complete yoiur task. Contains ten colored pictures. 64 pages. Some ink spots on the spine and page edges. No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. Good/No Jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 020132 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ABBATE, FRANCESCO (GENERAL EDITOR) ROMAN ART London, Octopus Books. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book is a wonderful text on Ancient Roman Art. The book has 114 full color illustrations. The book dust jacket has a beautiful scene depicting Roman art. The book has 158 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 020001 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, WILLIAM IMAGE OF CHINA London, Prentice-Hall. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906379377) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book presents the art work of William Alexander, an English artist in China, in the eighteenth century. This work was influential in our understanding of English watercolours and the European discovery of the hidden world of the Orient. Brown leatherette covers with gilt lettering. Mylar covered jacket. 96 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 020234 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AMORY, DITA;SYMMES, MARILYN Nature Observed, Nature Interpreted: Nineteenth-Century American Landscape Drawings and Watercolors New York, New York, U.S.A. Natl Academy of Design in Ny. 1995. (ISBN: 1887149007) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is the first elaborative exhibition derived from the remarkable collections of the National Academy of Design and Cooper Huite National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution. Tan covers, black lettering and a pictoral tree scene on front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several illustrations and sketches. 167 pages. New/No Jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: O03202 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, RUTH (EDITOR) HOW TO KNOW AMERICAN FOLK ART : ELEVEN EXPERTS DISCUSS MANY ASPECTS OF THE FIELD New York, NY, Penguin Group (usa) Incorporated. 1977. (ISBN: 0525474609) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Experts in the field of Folk Art discuss many components of their subject. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005885 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ARENSBERG, SUSAN M. Javanese Batiks Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Olympic Marketing Corp. 1980. (ISBN: 0878461280) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Batik is a wax resist technique whereby cloth is patterned through successive dyeings. Glossy white covers with black lettering and a modern art decorative plate. Light shelfwear on back cover with sticker residue. Color illustrations. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: O02278 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PHILLIPS AUCTIONING & APPRAISING IMPRESSIONIST & MODERN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS & SCULPTURE New York, 1988. Soft Cover , Large 8vo. This catelog presents the paintings, drawings, and sculptures of Phillips of New York for Tuesday, November 15, 1988 auction. 60 pages. Glossy blue covers with a pictorial cover. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.94 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 769] Book number: 020136 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BACON, RICHARD M. FORGOTTEN ARTS, BOOK 3 Emmaus, PA, Yankee Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0911658718) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 015676 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAIGELL, MATTHEW THE WESTERN ART OF FREDERIC REMINGTON NY, Ballantine Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0345251288) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". If you love the of Frederick Remington, this book you should greatly enjoy. The book has multiple colored art paintings. the book has a nick out of the rear cornet tip. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 020140 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BARNARD, PATRICIA THE CONTEMPORARY MOUSE NY, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1954. Hard Cover , Large 8vo. This book is a fable for art lovers. There is a small amount shelf/edge wear on the book. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 020248 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BARR, ALFRED H. ,JR. (EDITED BY) PICASSO 75TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION NY, Museum Of Modern Art. 1957. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". If you love the art of the master-Picasso, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book contains black and white photographs of his works. The book has two colored prints. The book has 115 9ages. The front lower corner tip is bumped/small crease on rear lower corner tip. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 020254 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BARRET, RICHARD CARTER SOME NOTES ON AMERICAN ART GLASS None Listed, 1964. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. There is a marked revival of interest in American art glass, the finer wares produced in our glasshouses from the 1880's through the early 1900's. Ink spot on upper right cover corner. Four spots on rear cover. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 020216 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BAUER, HERMAN The Alte Pinakothek (Old Picture Gallery) Munich(Great galleries series) New York, Meredith Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. This book presents the works of virtually every great master artist of the 15th, 16th, and 17th centuries. Brown covers with Gilt lettering. Mylar covered price clipped jacket. 160 pages. Includes several stunning pictures. Near Fine-Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000544 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT, WENDELL Ancient Arts of The Andes New York, The Museum of Modern Art. 1954. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book focuses on the arts of the pre-Columbian civilizations of the Andes and southern Central America. Introduction by Rene' D'Harnoncourt. Grey cloth covers with black lettering on spine. 187 pages. Includes several black and white illustrations. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Owners nameplate on inside front cover. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000675 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BERNDTSON, ARTHUR ART, EXPRESSION, AND BEAUTY NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book on art is an analysis of art as an expression of beauty. There is some minor underlining in pen in the book. The top corner edges are slightly bumped. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 020249 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BITZER, BILL (EDITED) PAINTINGS OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST GALLERIES New York, Frederick A Praeger Publishers. 1960. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This book includes the histories and treasures of the 30 most famous galleries in the world. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 6875] Book number: 009027 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, WENDON (PAINTINGS BY CHEREPOV, GEORGE) THE OIL PAINTING BOOK NY, Watson Guptill Publications. 1979. (ISBN: 0823032701) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This book is a comprehensive guide to the Technique of Oil Painting with over 400 illustrations and 250 Color Plates, including 31 step by step demonstartions in full color. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Mylar covered jacket. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 020239 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF REGENTS ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION Washington, D.C. U. S. Government Office. 1962. Cloth , Small 4to. Ex-Library, This book is a report by the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian published in 1961. The book has a green cover with a gilt gold decoration on the front cover. The book has 579 pages. The book is "ex-library" and has the usual library markings in and on the book. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 020252 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BOAS, FRANZ PRIMITIVE ART New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1955. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book explores and examines primitive art. The book contains multiple illustrations and some black and white photographs. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 020251 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LE BOT, MARC Rembrandt New York, Crown Publishers. 1990. (ISBN: 0517583488) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The northern Renaissance artist needs no introduction. This book containing prints of his work are in color and black and white. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. As New/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 019029 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BUECHNER, THOMAS S. NORMAN ROCKWELL: A Sixty Year Retrospective NY, Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1972. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. If you like Norman Rockwell, then you should love this book. The book has multiple colored prints.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition.The book has 172 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 020152 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MILLER, DOROTHY C. AND LIEBERMAN, WILLIAM S. (AN EXHIBITION SELECTED BY) Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ShapeBook, This book is for those who greatly enjoy Japanese art. the book contains multiple black and whit prints. the book has 116 pages. There is a tiny crease on the lower corner edge. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 020175 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CAFFIN, CHARLES H. The Story of American Painting Garden City, Garden City Publishing Co. 1937. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a great presentation of how the art of painting evolved and matured in America from Colonial times to the present. Several beautiful black and white illustrations of works by early American artists. 396 pages. Black boards with green covered spine and gilt lettering. Corners lightly bumped. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 018909 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CAMPANA, D. M. THE TEACHER OF WATER COLOR PAINTING Illinois, None Stated. Third Edition. Stapled Wraps , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. The proposed object of this brief water color art course of instruction is to lead the student to sucessful results by the simplest means. Colorful green paper covers. 120 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 020246 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CANTACUZINO, SHERBAN EUROPEAN DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE: ITS DEVELOPMENT FROM EARLY TIMES New York, Studio Vista. 1969. (ISBN: 0289370604) Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Light edge wear and soiling to wraps. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005327 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005