| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT The Secret of Success or How to Get On in the World Chicago, Rand McNally & Co. 1884. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Success in life is doing one's duty as well as it can be done in whatever may be one's postion, not for the sake of the reward that may accompany it, and not despising the reward when it comes. Dark blue covers, black bands, gilt lettering, and an ornate gilt globe centered decoration on front cover. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the text. Covers lightly soiled. Spine lightly sun faded. Owners name on first blank page. 388 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: O01900 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TOWER DAVID B. & WALKER, CORNELIUS Tower's Fift Reader : North American Second Class REader; The Fifth Book of Tower's Series for Common Schools Daniel Burgess & O. 1856, Eighteenth Editon. Original Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book is for those who are interested in education of the 1850's. This book is in good shape for being published in 1856. The book has moderate edge wear and a partial cracked lower spine. There is writing by the last owner on the first blank page dated 1875. There is foxing and spotting in the book. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018865 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BEDFORD, JOHN Collectors' Pieces Chelsea & Derby China New York, Walker and Company. 1967, First Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book will help encourage you to start a collection of less expensive pieces of china ware. #10. Mylar covered jacket. Owners inscription on first blank page. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Light edge wear. 64 pages. Includes several illustrations. Good-Very Good/Good-Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O01109 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BOWERS, Q. D, COINS AND COLLECTORS New York, Windsor Resarch Publications. 1965, Third Printing. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are interested in coin collecting, this is a must readbook. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007906 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BUTLER, JOSEPH T. AMERICAN ANTIQUES 1800-1900 A COLLECTOR'S HISTORY AND GUIDE New York, The Odyssey Press. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is the first book to re-evaluate the merits of American 19th century decorative arts. Writing on first page. Jacket slightly worn. Good/very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016486 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COLLECTING ANTIQUES IN AMERICA ORMSBEE, THOMAS H. New York, Deerfield Books Inc. 1962, Third Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you love to collect antiques, then this book is a must read. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Green covers with gilt lettering. Includes several illustrarions. 321 pages. Very Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000375 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CRAIG, WILLIAM D. Coins of the World Racine, WI, Western Publishing Co. 1971, Second Edition. Leatherette with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The coin collector and researcher will both find this second edition a handy and invaluable source of historical as well as numismatic information. Dark green leatherette covers with gilt lettering and decorations on front cover and spine. Owner multiple name stamps on first blank page and on rear inside rear cover. Several coin illustrations and descripitions. Jacket chipped and torn. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the text. 448 pages. Good-Very Good/Fair. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: O01978 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CURTIS, GEORGE T. (SECOND EDITION BY, DURGIN, MARK H.) The American Conveyancer Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1871. Leather , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book presents a collection of legal forms and instruments that were in use throughout the United States by our ancestors. Brown leather covers with gilt lettering on red spine title plate. 351 pages. Moderate shelf and edge wear. Clean and tight age toned pages with no markings in the book. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: O01040 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING THE WEST FROM A CAR-WINDOW NY & London, Harper & Brothers. 1892, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book presents short stories that are based on what it was like traveling and living in the American West over 100 years ago. Faded black covers with gilt lettering on spine. Edge/use wear. 243 pages. Minor cover spotting. Many wonderful sketches and illustrations. Rough cut paper edges. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 021491 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COWIE, DONALD & HENSHAW, KEITH ANTIQUE COLLECTOR'S DICTIONARY New York, Gramercy Publishing Company. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Date, minor inscription, plastic sticker, and former owners name to FFEP. Edge wear, including a few small tears, to DJ. Very Good/Fair. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007439 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GASTON, MARY FRANK American Belleek Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Collector Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0891452656) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. American porcelain made between 1883 and 1930, identified as a Belleek by the manufacturers in imitation of the famous Irish Belleek Porcelain occupied a special place in the antique and collectible market. Yellow glossy covers, black lettering, and an ornate pictoral cup on the front cover. 127 pages. Several wonderful colored illustrations. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: O01853 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ST. GEORGE, ELEANOR OLD DOLLS New York, Gramercy Publications. 1950. (ISBN: 051706653x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent work that explores the world of old dolls. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/near Fine/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018366 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GROTZ, GEORGE Antiques You Can Decorate With Garden City, Doubleday & Co. 1966, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. If you love decorating, you will love decorating with marvelous antiques. This book will teach you how to decorate. The book has over 400 illustrations. The book is 296 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 019894 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HUGHES, G BERNARD The Collector's Book of China New York, Award Books. 1970. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book is for anyone who is serious about purchasing antiques and collectables. 318 pages. Clean and tight pages with no markings. Pages lightly age toned. Red covers with yellow, blue,and white lettering. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000432 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| JACOBSEN, CHARLES V. CHECK POINTS ON HOW TO BUY ORIENTAL RUGS Rutland, VT, C. E. Tuttle Co. 1969, Ninth Printing. (ISBN: 0804807140) Cloth , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a must read for those who love Oriental Rugs. This book has beautiful cloth bound blue boards with impressed gilt decorations. Fine/Fair/Good. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 012315 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| JACOBSEN, CHARLES V. CHECK POINTS ON HOW TO BUY ORIENTAL RUGS Rutland, VT, C. E. Tuttle Co. 1969, Ninth Printing. (ISBN: 0804807140) Cloth , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a must read for those who love Oriental Rugs. This book has beautiful cloth bound blue boards with impressed gilt decorations. Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 012319 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KINARD, EPSIE THE CARE AND KEEPING OF ANTIQUES New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1971. Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Light general wear to wraps. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006663 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KOVEL, RALPH/TERRY KNOW YOUR ANTIQUES New York, Crown Publications. 1976, 6th Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Edge wear to DJ. Very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006604 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| OLMSTED LLD, DENISON Olmsted's School Philosophy New Haven, S. Babcock. 1847. Leather , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible, A wonderful journery back in time to experience the teachings and information presented to our ancestors. 420 pages. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Light brown leather covers with black title block and gilt lettering on spine. Light edge and shelf wear. Owners name and inscription on first end page. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: O01128 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MARTIN, EDWARD SANDFORD In A New Century New York, Charles Schribner's Sons. 1908, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Success in living involves getting the most out of life, not in a day or a year or a decade but in a life time. Dark green covers with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Gilt top edge pages and rough cut side and bottom edge pages. 377 pages. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: O01121 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MAUST, DON (EDITED) Bottle and Glass Handbook Uniontown, PA, E.G. Warman Publishing Inc. 1973, Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. If you want to collect, sell, or trade bottles intelligently, you will need the information in this book at your finger tips. Orange covers with black lettering on front cover and spine. Pictoral of five bottles on front cover. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 158 pages. Illustrated. Small closed tear in spine bottom. Owners name stamp on first page and on rear inside cover. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: O02034 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MAUST, DON (EDITED) Collectable Chinese Art and Antiques Pennsylvania, E.G. Warman Publishing Inc. 1973, First Edition. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A collection of information on Classic and Common Chinese Art Objects that will teach one to recognize good Chinese Art and Aatique Collectables. Red covers, white lettering, and chinese symbols on front cover. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 159 pages. Includes several illustrations. As New/No Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: O01998 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| NEWELL, LYMAN C. Experimental Chemistry Boston, D.C. Heath and Company. 1900, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This text presents the teaching methods and information about Chemistry from over 100 years ago. Includes several experiments. 410 pages. Green lightly soiled covers with black lettering and gilt lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: O01120 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| NICHOLS, J.L. The Business Guide; or Safe Methods of Business Napervill, IL, Nichols, J.L. 1891, Twenty First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book was written to be an essential guide for business operation. Includes a business dictionary, useful charts, and several examples. Black covers with black embossed lettering and design on front cover. 228 pages. Clean and tight age toned pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: O01176 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| NON STATED Nature and Human Nature ( By the Author of Sam Slick The Clock-maker) New York, Dick and Fitzgerald. 1859. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A wonderful collection of short stories from another era. Faded ornate covers with copper colored lettering on spine and " Library of Sam Slicks Works" embossed on front cover. 336 pages. "1859" is inked in on title page. Light foxing on pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: O01115 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005