next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Animals, Wild Life

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  STORM OVER A MOUNTAIN ISLAND: CONSERVATION BIOLOGY AND THE MT. GRAHAM AFFAIR
Tucson, AZ, Univ Of Arizona Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0816515514) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a broad view of habitants, population, and natural communities, followed by an intense focus on the population biology, behavior, and genetics of the central player in the drama- the Mt Gaham red squirrel. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 010900
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  STORM OVER A MOUNTAIN ISLAND: CONSERVATION BIOLOGY AND THE MT. GRAHAM AFFAIR
Tucson, AZ, Univ Of Arizona Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0816515514) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a broad view of habitants, population, and natural communities, followed by an intense focus on the population biology, behavior, and genetics of the central player in the drama- the Mt Gaham red squirrel. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Still in plastic wrapper. As New/No Jacket.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 010901
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BURTON, JOHN A. AND RISDON, D. H. S.  THE LOVE OF BIRDS
New York, Octopus Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0706404351) Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Man's fascination with and love of birds goes right back through history way back into prehistory. Light blue covers with blue lettering on spine and a picture of two birds in flight on front cover. Light shelf and edge wear. Includes several beautiful pictures and illustrations. 96 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 021437
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADAMSON, JOY  PIPPA'S CHALLENGE (A HELEN AND KURT WOLFF BK,)
San Diego, CA, Harcourt Trade Publishers. 1972. (ISBN: 0151719802) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Joy Adamson's endeavors to rehabilitate a spotted sphinx into the wild. The book is well illustrated with photographs and maps on the inside front and rear covers. The library stamp is on the top edge pages. Good/very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 004835
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALTEA, ROSEMARY  THE EAGLE AND THE ROSE : A REMARKABLE TRUE STORY
New York, NY, Warner Books, Incorporated. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 0446519693) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a true story about a remarkable spirtual adventure. There is a stain inside the dust jacket. Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004356
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  RANCH OF DREAMS: A LIFELONG PROTECTOR OF ANIMALS SHARES THE STORY OF HIS EXTRAORDINARY SANCTUARY
New York, Penguin Usa. 1998. (ISBN: 0140269754) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about people who own an animal sanctuary. The last owners name is written on the front inside cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 015465
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND  LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD FOWL
NY, Dover Publications. 1962. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book provides a collection of information on the life and habits of different species of ducks geese and swans including: language, nesting habits, plumage, egg form, food, courting and migration.This book is part two of the two part series. Purple covers with white lettering. 314 pages. Top edge corners bumped. Includes several plates in the back of the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 021130
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLANCHAN, NELTJE  HOW TO ATTRACT THE BIRDS
New York, Doubleday & Co. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Birds have similiar views on the essentials of life as we do: protection from enemies, preservation of family, shelter, food, and good water. The natural rights of birds, like men, are for ever seeking. Green covers with white lettering. Light edge wear. 224 pages. Included illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 021194
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CARTIER, JOHN O.  GETTING THE MOST OUT OF MODERN WATERFOWLING
NY, St Martins Pr. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book was written for over two million North Americans who engage in the most satisfying and exciting outdoor recreation ever invented. Mylar covered jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering. 396 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 021158
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CARTIER, JOHN O.  GETTING THE MOST OUT OF MODERN WATERFOWLING
New York, St Martins Pr. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book was written for over two million North Americans who engage in the most satisfying and exciting outdoor recreation ever invented. Mylar covered jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering. 396 pages. Includes illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 021188
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CASEY, DENISE  BIG BIRDS
New York, New York, U.S.A. Cobblehill. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525651217) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Gilmore, Jackie. This children's book on birds is richly illustrated with large-format color photographs and set in large type. The book is bound in pictorial boards with a dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use, including slight edgewear to the DJ. Binding is strong. The book is in excellent readable condition, especially for a children's book. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. 43 pgs. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 021199
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CLEAR, VAL  COMMON CAGEBIRDS IN AMERICA
Old Tappan, NJ, Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1966. (ISBN: 0672522705) Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Light edge wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005391
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COLLINS, HENRY HILL JR.  THE BIRD WATCHERS GUIDE
NY, Golden Press. 1961. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book provides helpful tips and hints on how to properly watch birds. Included using binoculars and telescopes, attacting birds, photography and conservation. Several color photographs and drawings. Mylar covered jacket. 123 pages. Glossy white covers with a pictoral bird front cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021193
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DECOTEAU, DR. A. E.  HANDBOOK OF COCKATOOS
Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A. T F H Publications, Incorporated. 1981. (ISBN: 0876668260) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. We have entered the era where birds have entered into our homes. Here is a hands on guide to help your Cockatoo make the smooth transition into your life. Glossy black covers with a pictoral front cover of a Cockatoo. Includes several illustrations. 157 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 021190
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DION, ANDRE  A GARDEN OF BIRDS
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Joshua Morris Pub. 1988, Second Printing. (ISBN: 2920845551) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is designed to help you create a healthy and friendly environment for birds of all seasons. Includes several wonderful illustrations and helpful hints. Green pictoral front cover with a humming bird. 191 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 021202
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DRENNAN, SUSAN RONEY; SOARES, MANUELA G. (EDS)  American Birds: 86th Christmas Bird Count
New York, The National Audubon Socety. 1986. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An excellent reference on avian habitat and behavior. Volume 40, Number 4 of American Birds, the 86th Christmas Bird Count. Softcover. Some age/use, including light edgewear to wraps and leaves. Light smudging to wraps. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. 542 pgs. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 021207
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ELAINE RADFORD  PARAKEETS YEARBOOK
T.f.h. Publications, Inc.. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, All you need to know about selecting and breeding parakeets. First page torn. Library stamp on first page. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014694
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

LANSDOWNE, J. F. WITH LIVINGSTON, JOHN A.  BIRDS OF THE NORTHERN FOREST
Toronto, Mclelland and Stewart Limited. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This book is an introduction to some of the birds that live in the great evergreen forest of North America and includes brief profiles of fifty six of the most characteristic birds of this area. Illustrates with several beautiful colored photos. Mylar covered jacket. 247 pages. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine and decorative gilt design of a bird on front cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 021433
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FISHER, MILDRED L.  THE ALBATROSS OF MIDWAY ISLAND
Southern Illinois University Press. 1974, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0809304260) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This is the story of a unique and little known bird in the far Pacific which traces the life cycle of one of these birds for a period of approximately eight years. Mylar covered price clipped jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering. Includes pictures and illustrations. 156 pages.The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. As New/Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 021176
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FREEDMAN,RUSSELL  HOW ANIMALS DEFEND THEIR YOUNG
New York, E.p Dutton & Company. 1978. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 008262
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GARDENIER, ANDREW A.  Hand-Book of Ready Reference
Springfield, Mass. The King-Richardson Publishing Co. 1897. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. A wonderful reference book for the care of horses, cows, pigs, and poultry. Includes old fashion recipies and home remedies. Tan cloth covers with black lettering and borders. Faded and soiled covers. 636 pages. Illustrated. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 55.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4811] Book number: O02054
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HARRISON, HAL H.  AMERICAN BIRDS IN COLOR: LAND BIRDS
NY, Wm. H. Wise & Co. Inc. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A vintage bird book illustrated with 194 four-color photographs. Bound in paper, pictorial boards with a gold-lettered green cloth spine. Sports a great period dust-jacket in a non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Some age/use. About one square inch of loss to the dust-jacket at the head of the spine. Light edgewear. Presentation inscription on the half-title page. Pages and pictorial endpapers are otherwise clean. Binding and hinges are strong. 486 pages. Good/Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 021209
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HERRON, SHAUN  BIRD IN LAST YEAR'S NEST
New York, NY, M. Evans & Company, Incorporated. 1974. (ISBN: 0871311623) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects and other light general wear. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007182
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HICKMAN, CLEVELAND P  INTEGRATED PRINCIPLES OF ZOOLOGY
Saint Louis, The C.v. Mosby Company. 1970, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Light edge wear and light to moderate periodic underlining. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 007305
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HUDSON, W H  ADVENTURES AMONG BIRDS
London, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. The author describes some of his favorite birds, their habitats, feedings, and more. The pages have b/w illustrations and are clean and tight with no marks. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 007090
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005