next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Aircraft Ships, Boats, Sailing &Trains

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MENDENHALL, CHARLES A. AND MURPHY, TOM  THE AIR RACER
North Branch, MN, Specialty Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 0-933424-01-9) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1994 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is strong. 183 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 021448
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

MENDENHALL, CHARLES A. AND MURPHY, TOM  THE GEE BEE RACERS
North Branch, MN, Specialty Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0933424051) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The Gee Bee Racers were fast colorful and cursed with the most outrageous bad luck imaginable. Glossy white covers with a picture of an airplain on the front cover. 179 pages. Includes several sketchs, photos, and illustations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. As New/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021156
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM STAFF (EDITOR)  AIRCRAFT OF THE NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM
Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution Press. 1992. (ISBN: 1560981539) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book contains information and pictures on Aircraft of the National Air and Space Museum. You can turn back the hands of time and gaze with amazement at the history of flight. The book has some tiny edgewear. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 006873
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANGELUCCI, ENZO  AIRPLANES
New York, McGgraw Hill Book Co. 1971. (ISBN: 0070018073) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1971 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is price-clipped. A comprehensive history of airplanes "from the dawn of flight to the present day." A large-format, richly-illustrated book. 287 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 41.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3641] Book number: 022296
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ARNOLD, RHODES  THE B-24/ PB4Y IN COMBAT
Reserve, NM, Crescent Books. (ISBN: 0961925337) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Blue cloth hardcover. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. A rare book. 185 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6177] Book number: 022281
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ARNOLD, RHODES  THE B-24/ PB4Y IN COMBAT
Reserve, NM, Pima Paisano Publications. (ISBN: 0961925337) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Blue hardcover. New in shrinkwrap. As New/No Jacket.
USD 74.99 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6618] Book number: 022283
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ARNOLD, RHODES  FOUL WEATHER FRONT (VOL 1)
Metairie, La. (ISBN: 0961925345) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover, new in shrinkwrap. "A history of air operations in the North Pacific," Volume 1. As New/No Jacket.
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5825] Book number: 022389
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BECKER, BERIL  DREAMS AND REALITIES OF THE CONQUEST OF THE SKIES
NY, Atheneum. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1967 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. A history of early aviation in 276 pages. Very Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022240
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOSTOCK, PETER  THE GREAT ATLANTIC AIR RACE
NY, William Morrow & Co. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book commemorates the fiftieth anniversary of the first nonstop flight across the Atlantic. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine. 224 pages. Includes illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 022219
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOWYER, CHAZ  THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BRITISH MILITARY AIRCRAFT
New York, Crescent Books. 1982. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1982 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Limited tearing/rubbing to DJ. 224 pages. Near Fine/Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 022282
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COOPER, BRYAN AND BATCHELOR, JOHN  BOMBERS 1939-1945
London, Pictorial Histories Publishing. 1974. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book combines authoritative text and magnificent drawings that tells the full story of the bomber's full development towards unprecedented destructive power. 62 pages. Last two pages loosened. White covers with pictoral bombers on front cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 022384
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CARLSON, KURT  One American Must Die: A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
New York, New York, U.S.A. Congdon & Weed. 1986. (ISBN: 0865531617) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a hostage's personal account of that terrible day that the hijacking of flight 847 took place. The book has 172 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 019478
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CASHILL, JACK; SANDERS, JAMES  First Strike: Twa Flight 800 and the Attack on America
USA, Wind Books. 2003. (ISBN: 0785263543) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book explores flight TWA 800. An interesting account on a so called attack on America. The book has 274 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 949] Book number: 019266
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHANT, CHRISTOPHER  THE HISTORY OF THE RAF
London, Grange Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1856278840) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1996 Special Revised Edition. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Minor shelfwear to DJ. A large-format, richly-illustrated history of the RAF in 193 pages. Near Fine/As New.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 022290
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CORRIGAN, GRACE GEORGE  A JOURNAL FOR CHRISTA: CHRISTA MCAULIFFE, TEACHER IN SPACE
Lincoln, Nebraska, Univ Of Nebraska Pr. 1993, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0803214596) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is the story about the first civilian to go into space. The tragic end for the first teacher in Space, Christa McAuliffe. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014723
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CUMMINS, JULIE  Tomboy of the Air: Daredevil Pilot Blanche Stuart Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 2001. (ISBN: 0060292431) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is new except for the donation sticker inside the front cover. Blanche Stewart was the first woman ever to fly in public in America; her contributions were significant. 80 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019295
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

TRAINING DIVISION, BUREAU OF AERONAUTICS U. S. NAVY (PUBLISHED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF)  AEROLOGY FOR PILOTS
NY, Mcgraw Hill. 1943. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Lib, 1943 hardcover in blue cloth with yellow lettering. Some age/use. Ex-school library, the only attribute being a stamp on the pastedown endpaper. Pages are otherwise clean with a signature on the front free endpaper. The bottom of the text block is slightly wavy from moisture. Binding and hinges are strong. 107 pages. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 021456
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

F.A.A.  HOW TO BECOME A PILOT: THE STEP BY STEP GUIDE TO FLYING
New York, NY, Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1987, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0806983868) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 008384
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FRANKS, NORMAN  AIRCRAFT VERSUS AIRCRAFT
NY, Macmillan. 1986. (ISBN: 0025406205) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1986 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. "The illustrated story of fighter pilot combat since 1914." 192 pages. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 022286
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GATES, THOMAS F.  FIGHTER SQUADRON FOURTEEN TOPHATTERS
Carrollton, TX, Squadron/Signal Publications. 1993. (ISBN: 0-89747-297-7) Soft Cover , 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 1993 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Minor shelfwear to wraps. Illustrated with B&W and color photographs. 80 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] Book number: 021811
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GROSSER, MORTON  Gossamer Odyssey: The Triumph of Human-Powered Flight
Boston, Mass, Houghton Mifflin. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395305314) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the story of the persistent and creative team that succeded in a breakthrough in an alternate field of air transportation by harnessing human power. 298 pages. Chip missing from top of front dust cover. Blue cloth covers with silver lettering. Black & White and colored photos as well as illlustrations and drawings. Near Fine/Good-Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019551
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GUNSTON, BILL  F-111 GENERAL DYNAMICS
London, Ian Allan Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0711008469) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This is a fascinating story of the remarkable aircraft's transformation from near disaster to outstanding success. Mylar covered jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine. 112 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 022339
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HANDLEMAN, PHILIP JERRAM, MIKE MOLL, NIGEL NORMAN PEALING WALLICK, PHILIP  AIR SHOW
NY, Military Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517012219) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1990 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. A large-format book illustrated with fantastic color photos. 240 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 022292
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HANDLEMAN, PHILIP JERRAM, MIKE MOLL, NIGEL NORMAN PEALING WALLICK, PHILIP  SPEEDSTERS
England, Airlife. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 185310745x) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book tells the story of Air Racing from it's infancy to current day Air races. Purple covers with yellow and white lettering on cover. 112 pages. Includes several vivid colored illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. As New/No Jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 022388
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

JABLONSKI, EDWARD  OUTRAGED SKIES
New York, Doubleday & Co. 1971. (ISBN: 038504156x) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Airwar: Volume III. 1971 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. "From Guadalcanal to Saipan, the war in the air over the Pacific." 147 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 022287
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005