| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BILLIG, NATHAN TO BE OLD AND SAD: UNDERSTANDING DEPRESSION IN THE ELDERLY New Britian, CT, Lexington Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0669122793) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Depression is a common psychological disorder among the elderly and is treatable. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Owners inscription on inside cover. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010115 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DARDEN, BOB AND SPENCE, W. R. M. D. DECEMBER CHAMPIONS SECRETS OF STAYING YOUNG LONGER FROM THOSE WHO ARE DOING IT Texas, WRS Publications. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1567960081) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is about people who have radically and dynamically taken control of their lives with a basic motto of " Go Ahead and Do it". The personal account of 25 "Youngsters" at a mature age performing outstanding physical activities. 211 pages. Light blue covers with silver lettering. Owners inscription on title page. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 020778 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BOTWINICK, JACK AGING AND BEHAVIOR: A COMPREHENSIVE INTEGRATION OF RESEARCH FINDINGS New York, NY, Springer Pub Co. 1978. (ISBN: 0826114415) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. An intriguing look into aging and the resulting behavior that come to be ours. There is some light shelf wear. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 010128 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BUCKLEY, JOSEPH C. THE RETIREMENT HANDBOOK NY, Harper & Brothers. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book presents hundreds of specific ideas and suggestionf on: health, life, money management, careers, where to live, and much more. Owners inscription on first blank page. Red covers with black spine and gilt lettering. 360 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 020676 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BUMAGIN, VICTORIA E.; HIRN, KATHRYN F. AGING IS A FAMILY AFFAIR T. Y. Crowell. 1979. (ISBN: 0690018231) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book should help you cope with the fact that we must grow older. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015432 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CLARK, RL.L.; SPENGLER, J.J.; SPENGLER, JOSEPH JOHN; CLARK, ROBERT LOUIS ECONOMICS OF INDIVIDUAL AND POPULATION AGING New York, Cambridge Univ Pr. 1980. (ISBN: 0521228832) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines and explores the economics of population aging. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 018639 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PORTNOW, JAY, M. D. WITH HOUTMANN, MARTHA, R. N. HOME CARE FOR THE ELDERLY New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0671660128) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book thoroughly covers elderly home care and includes: providing good nutrition, a pleasnant and safe environment, bed ridden care, safety tips and various items to make your care giving a little easier. 263 pages. Green glossy covers with yellow lettering. Includes several illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020956 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DUNLOP, BURTON DAVID THE GROWTH OF NURSING HOME CARE New Britian, CT, Lexington Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0669027049) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Long term care has become a central issue for those interested in the welfare of impaired elderly and other disabled groups in this country. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 011352 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ENGSTROM, TED W. THE MOST IMPORTANT THING A MAN NEEDS TO KNOW ABOUT THE REST OF HIS LIFE Old Tappan, NJ, F.H. Revell. 1981. (ISBN: 0800712544) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book was written to help you prepare for the most overlooked, yet potentially most fulfilling peroid of your life: your retirement. Glossy lightly shelf worn covers with gilt lettering on spine. Owners name of first blank page. 159 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020649 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FRIEDAN, BETTY THE FOUNTAIN OF AGE Riverside, NJ, Simon & Schuster. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671400274) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book by Betty Friedan discusses how men and women view age in society. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014726 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| SPENCER, MARIAN G. AND DORR, CAROLINE J. (EDITORS) UNDERSTANDING AGING A MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0838592538) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is a collection of individual viewpoints on a single focus: Aging. Brown covers with yellow and orange lettering on front cover. Light edge wear. 286 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. Includes graphs and charts of supporting data. Ink line on bottom edge pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1699] Book number: 020795 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GABRIEL, M. RALPH A DIRECTORY OF RESOURCES FOR AGING, GERONTOLOGY, AND RETIREMENT/1987-88 Mankato, MN, Minnesota Scholarly Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 0933474415) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a fine directory for researching resources for aging, retirenment, and gerontology. There is a sticker on the upper left corner. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. There is a tiny hint of edgewear on the lower right front corner. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book , Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 010429 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HESS, BETH B. (EDITED BY) GROWING OLD IN AMERICA NJ, Transaction Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0878556044) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1976 trade paperback. Some age/use. Some underlining to pages. Binding is tight. Some rubbing/shelfwear to wraps. 498 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022312 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HESSEL, DIETER T.; KUHN, MAGGIE MAGGIE KUHN ON AGING: A DIALOGUE Louisville, KY, Presbyterian Pub Corp. 1977. (ISBN: 0664241468) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book discusses if the aging population have anything to contribute to life in our day. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The last owner's name is on the inside front cover. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009082 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| INLANDER, CHARLES B.; MACKAY, CHARLES K. HOW TO EVALUATE AND SELECT A NURSING HOME Lebanon, IN, Addison-wesley Longman, Incorporated. 1988. (ISBN: 0201072637) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This guide offers valuable advice that can demystify the often emotionally charged choice of a nursing home and will help protect those you love. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 011217 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| JEFFREYS, RAYMOND J. LIFE WILL BEGIN AT 100 OH, Capitol College Press. 1955. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. 1955 hardcover in orange cloth with gold lettering. SIGNED by the author on the verso of the front endpaper. Pages are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Slight sunning to the spine. 239 pages. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 022277 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PETRAS, KATHRYN AND ROSS THE ONLY RETIREMENT GUIDE YOULL EVER NEED NY, Poseidon Press. 1991. (ISBN: 067170060x) Soft Cover , Thick 8vo. This book examines and explores retirement. If you are thinking on pulling the plug on work and enjoying your golden years, then this book is a must read. The book has 544 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 020936 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KENNEDY, CARROLL E. HUMAN DEVELOPMENT THE ADULT YEARS AND AGING NY, Macmillan. 1978. (ISBN: 0023624507) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1978 hardcover in pictorial boards. Light age/use. Pages are clean with a signature on the front free endpaper. Binding and hinges are strong. 395 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 022250 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KISH, HENRIETTE QUESTIONS OLDER PEOPLE ASK NY, E P Dutton. 1955. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book provides a series of answers to many questions asked continually by millions of Americans who are over 40 years of age. Mylar covered jacket. Authors name and inscription on first blank page. Light green covers with black lettering. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Good-Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2184] Book number: 022331 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KOFF, THEODORE H. NEW APPROACHES TO HEALTH CARE FOR AN AGING POPULATION: DEVELOPING A CONTINUUM OF CHRONIC CARE SERVICES San Francisco, CA, Jossey-bass Inc Pub. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555420907) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book explores the health care for a population that is aging. There is a very light stain on the top edge pages. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 011358 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LEMME, BARBARA HANSEN DEVELOPMENT IN ADULTHOOD Old Tappan, NJ, Allyn & Bacon. 1995. (ISBN: 020514165x) Half-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an overview of real adult life and begins around the end of adolescence and ends with death. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 010107 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LORAND, ARNOLD, M. D. OLD AGE DEFERRED Philadelphia, F A Davis Company. 1912, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book gives sound advice on how to prolong the quality of life and youthfulness by 10 to 20 years by the observance of certain hygienic measures and by improving the functions of certain glandular structures in our body. Green covers with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Owners inscription on first blank page. 480 pages. Very light edge wear. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 020733 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LESKO, MATTHEW WITH MARTELLO, ANN FREE STUFF FOR SENIORS Peachtree City, GA, FC & A Publishing. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1890957070) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book was written for those of us who are over 50 and shows that Uncle Sam has over 2,500 places we can turn to for free money, services, discounts, help, and freebies. White covers with 3 pictures of seniors on the front cover. 384 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020660 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MENCHIN, ROBERT S. NEW WORK OPPORTUNITIES FOR OLDER AMERICANS Paramus, NJ, Prentice Hall Ptr. 1993. (ISBN: 013370016x) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book deals with work opportunities for Senior citizens. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Fine/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004316 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| OLIVER, DAVID B.; TUREMAN, SALLY THE HUMAN FACTOR IN NURSING HOME CARE Binghamton, NY, Haworth Pr Inc. 1988. (ISBN: 0866567321) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is dedicated to all the older people who have loved us and with whom we have been and continue to be in love with. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Black marker line on side edge pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 009304 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005