next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Africian American, Asian Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Brotherman: The Odyssey of Black Men in America
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. One World. 1996. (ISBN: 0345383176) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book deals with Black men in America. The front cover has a reading curl. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018957
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  BUSINESS AND GOVERNMENT IN INDUSTRIALISING ASIA
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0801482275) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The unprecedented economic growth of key Asian states has been far more easily described than explained. Pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 010771
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  BUSINESS AND GOVERNMENT IN INDUSTRIALISING ASIA
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0801482275) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The unprecedented economic growth of key Asian states has been far more easily described than explained. Pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 010774
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  CRITICISM ON THE COLOR LINE: DESEGREGATING AMERICAN LITERARY STUDIES
Piscataway, NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0813522633) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A heroic attempt to shatter the veil of race that has deluded so many for so long about just who we are. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 010668
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  FAVORITE AMERICAN WINES & HOW TO ENJOY THEM
Meredith Corporation. 1979. (ISBN: 0696003856) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is an American guide of wines from A to Z -- how they taste, where they are made, and what you will pay. Boards stained. Minor wear to corners, edges and spine. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 017165
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALCENA, VALIERE  THE STATUS OF HEALTH OF BLACKS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: A PRESCRIPTION FOR IMPROVEMENT
Dubuque, IA, Kendall Hunt Pub Co. 1992. (ISBN: 0840373945) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book provides startling statistics that indicate the status of health for Black Americans is on the decline. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2404] Book number: 011425
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

WEINSTEIN, ALLEN AND GATELL, FRANK OTTO  AMERICAN NEGRO SLAVERY
New York, Oxford Univ Pr. Third Reprint. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a fascinating look at Slavery in America. There is writing/black magic marker on the first front end page and the name of the last owner. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 010605
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLACKETT, R.J.M.  BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: BLACK AMERICANS IN THE ATLANTIC ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT, 1830-1860
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0801496241) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about black Americans in the Abolitionist Period from 1830-1860. The book has a "Non-Returnable" stamp for walk in book store customers. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 010729
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLACKETT, R.J.M.  BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: BLACK AMERICANS IN THE ATLANTIC ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT, 1830-1860
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0801496241) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about black Americans in the Abolitionist Period from 1830-1860. The book has a "Non-Returnable" stamp for walk in book store customers. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book , Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 010732
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLACKETT, R.J.M.  BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: BLACK AMERICANS IN THE ATLANTIC ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT, 1830-1860
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0801496241) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with American Blacks from 1830-1860 during the Atlantic Abolitionist Movement. As New/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 011796
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLACKETT, R.J.M.  BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: BLACK AMERICANS IN THE ATLANTIC ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT, 1830-1860
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0801496241) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with American Blacks from 1830-1860 during the Atlantic Abolitionist Movement. As New/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: 011804
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLACKETT, R.J.M.  BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: BLACK AMERICANS IN THE ATLANTIC ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT, 1830-1860
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0801496241) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with American Blacks from 1830-1860 during the Atlantic Abolitionist Movement. As New/No Jacket.
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1182] Book number: 011805
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLACKETT, R.J.M.  BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: BLACK AMERICANS IN THE ATLANTIC ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT, 1830-1860
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0801496241) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with American Blacks from 1830-1860 during the Atlantic Abolitionist Movement. As New/No Jacket.
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 011806
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLACKETT, R.J.M.  BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: BLACK AMERICANS IN THE ATLANTIC ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT, 1830-1860
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0801496241) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Thisn book deals with American Blacks from 1830-1860 during the Atlantic Abolitionist Movement. As New/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 013788
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRANDON, JAMES R.  BRANDON'S GUIDE TO THEATER IN ASIA
Honolulu, Hawaii, Univ Of Hawaii Pr. 1976. (ISBN: 0824803698) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is not so much a guide to what performances are presented where, but more of what to expect when attending theater in Asia. Their performance times and audiences are not as stringent or restricted as ours. Even the playhouse may not be what we are accustomed to. This book will prepare you for these experiences and how to go about researching the theater in Asia. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book.The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 011416
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BROADBENT, MICHAEL  THE GREAT VINTAGE WINE BOOK
NY, Alfred A Knopf. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394510992) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. If you are a lover of fine wines, then this book is a wonderful resource . This book provides wine connoisseurs with a wealth of information and knowledge. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. The book has 432 pages. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 020057
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHAMBERS, VERONICA  Mama's Girl
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1996. (ISBN: 1573220302) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a wonderful daughter's story about a self traveled journey of love and forgiveness that creates a greater bond between her and her mother. This book is like new. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019069
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHROMAN, NATHAN  The Treasury of American Wines
NY, Rutledge Crown Publishers. 1973. (ISBN: 0517505401) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Here is the definitive guide for the consumer of American wines, an intense and informative study of wines and wineries from New York to California. 256 pages. Burgandy cloth boards with gilt lettering. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 020040
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COMMAGER, HENRY S.  THE STRUGGLE FOR RACIAL EQUALITY
New York, Harper & Row Publishers. 1967. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book documents the struggle of African-Americans to gain racial equality. Corners and edges worn. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 016766
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COOPER, ROSALIND  THE WINE BOOK
USA, Fisher Publishing. 1981. (ISBN: 0895861313) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. If you are a lover of wine, then this book is for you. There is some minor foxing on the upper edge pages. The cover has some slight wear. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 018386
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COPAGE, ERIC V.  BLACK PEARLS : DAILY MEDITATIONS, AFFIRMATIONS, AND INSPIRATIONS FOR AFRICAN AMERICANS
New York, NY, Harpertrade. 1993. (ISBN: 0688122914) Mass Market Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This book is about daily meditations used by Afican-Americans. This book has a hint of edgewear. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005948
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CROUCH, STANLEY  NOTES OF A HANGING JUDGE
New York, Oxford University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0195055918) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains essays and reviews from 1979-1989. This book does deal with the civil rights of Africian Americans. Very Good/Fair/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006217
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DORE, R. P.  CITY LIFE IN JAPAN: A STUDY OF A TOKYO WARD
Berkley, CA, University Of California Press. 1958, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0520003446) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about city life in Japan in a specific ward. There is some minor writing and underlining in ink. The last owner's name is written on the title page and page 99. Light shelfwear. 472 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 003658
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EVANS, MARI (EDITOR)  Black Women Writers 1950-1980: A Critical Evaluation
Garden City, New York, Doubleday. 1984. (ISBN: 0385171250)) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is an excellent work on Black Women writers from 1950-1980. There is some slight edge wear, writing/underlining in the text. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good-Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019034
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FAX, ELTON C.  CONTEMPORARY BLACK LEADERS
Northbrook, IL, Dodd Meade And Comapny. 1970. (ISBN: 0396062318) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is an interesting look at some of America's greatest Africian-American leaders. The library's name is on the top edge pages with the term discard inside the book. The library removed the first blank page. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the reading text. 243 pages. Good/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 003254
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

88 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005