next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Adolescent Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 442 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  THE CORPORATION OF THE 1990S: INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND ORGANIZATIONAL TRANSFORMATION
Cary, NC, Oxford Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0195063589) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book answers how to make better use of the available technology. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Very Good/near Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015563
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  Cub Scout Song Book
New York, Boy Scouts of America. 1950. Stapled Wraps , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book presents a wonderful collection of songs that are the heart of scouting adventures and activities. Red and white cover with red lettering. Owners name on front cover. Light shelf wear on rear cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 021639
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  EXPORTER'S GUIDE TO FEDERAL RESOURCES FOR SMALL BUSINESS
1992. (ISBN: 0160302315) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains solid information for people who are entering into the export business. A good reference guide to keep on hand. It will help you better understand methods and means in great detail. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 006820
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE FATE OF THE EDSEL AND OTHER BUSINESS ADVENTURES
New York, Harper And Row. 1963. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is about the fate of many business adventures. One of the most famous business blunders in corporate history. The lower corners are bumped. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 012402
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE MANAGEMENT LEADER'S MANUAL FOR OPERATING EXECUTIVES, SUPERVISORS AND FOREMAN NUMBER ONE
New York, American Managemenat Association. 1948, Second. Metal Spiral Binding , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for supervisors and other executives to be kept currently informed on the latest management techniques. Corners and edges slightly worn. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 016175
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AAKER, DAVID A.  MANAGING BRAND EQUITY: CAPITALIZING ON THE VALUE OF A BRAND NAME
Riverside, NJ, Simon & Schuster. 1991. (ISBN: 0029001013) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. In a fascinating and insightful examination of the phenomenon of brand equity, Aaker provides a clear and well-defined structure of the relationship between a brand and its symbol and slogan, as well as each of the five underlying assets, which will clarify for managers exactly how brand equity does contribute value. This book has 299 pages and is illustrated. As New/As New.
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2780] Book number: 008708
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AAKER, DAVID A.; DAY, GEORGE S.; KUMAR, V.  Marketing Research
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1998, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0471170690) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. College Textbook, This book is an excellent work on marketing and research. If you need to do this type of research for your college class or your job, then this book is a must read. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. As New/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019040
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AAKER, DAVID A.  STRATEGIC MARKET MANAGEMENT
Somerset, NJ, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0471309567) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This business book is an excellent work on strategic market management. The binding is a little loose. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library , Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017569
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADLER, NANCY J.  INTERNATIONAL DIMENSIONS OF ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR
Independence, KY, Thomson Learning. 1991. (ISBN: 0534922740) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book discusses the cultural and management issues and opportunities for companies entering into the International market of Business. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008030
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADLER, BILL  THE WALL STREET READER
New York, The World. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book offers investors some of the best advice on the stock market. There is some writing on the table of contents. Very Good/Fair.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 007236
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALESSANDRA, ANTHONY J.; BARRERA, RICK; DARTNELL CORPORATION  COLLABORATIVE SELLING: HOW TO GAIN THE COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE IN SALES
Somerset, NJ, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 0471596655) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a great sales training system for results hungry pros who want to excel in today's complex sales arena. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 012842
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDERSON, GORDON T.  HOOVER'S HANDBOOK OF WORLD BUSINESS 1999
Austin, TX, Hoovers Inc. 1999. (ISBN: 1573110477) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a reference work on world business. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 011412
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDERSON, FRANK R.  QUALITY CONTROLLED INVESTING : OR, HOW TO AVOID THE PICK AND PRAY METHOD
Hoboken, NJ, John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 1978. (ISBN: 0471043826) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book teaches a method to improve stock market profits. This is done through two approaches: Fundamental Investing and Management by Objectives. Grey covers with black lettering. 160 pages. Light foxing on top edge pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 000060
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDERSON, DAVID RAY; SWEENEY, DENNIS J.; WILLIAMS, THOMAS A.  STATISTICS FOR BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS
Saint Paul, MN, West Group. 1990, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0314665005) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is for students who have plans of achieving a degree in business and economics. The statistics math needed to master for the discpline is essential to intergrate economics and business to fully take advantage and understand their complex relationship. Pages 247-260 have a paperclip marker impression. There is some minor writing and marks in the text. The text is crisp and clean. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 011339
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDERSON, TERRY D.  TRANSFORMING LEADERSHIP : NEW SKILLS FOR AN EXTRAORDINARY FUTURE
Amherst, MA, Human Resource Development Press. 1992, First Printing 1992. (ISBN: 0874251818) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book provides the manager with a clear insight into the distinct elements that cultivate leadership. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 007831
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANGELL, GEORGE; HAIGH, BARRY  West of Wall Street
USA, Longman Financial Service. 1986. (ISBN: 0884626237) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book will help you understand the Futures Market, Trading Strategies, and how to win the game. 215 pages.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 019346
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANNUNZIO, SUSAN; LIESSE, JULIE  E-LEADERSHIP: PROVEN TECHNIQUES FOR CREATING AN ENVIRONMENT OF SPEED AND FLEXIBILTY IN THE DIGITAL ECONOMY
New York, Free Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0743204387) Hard Cover . This book is for those companies and business leaders who wish to compete and succeed in the new digital economy. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 017993
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANTHONY, ROBERT N.; WELSCH, GLENN A.  Fundamentals of Management Accounting
Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A. R.D. Irwin. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0256024545) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is an excellent text for learning about the fundamentals of accounting. The material on the accounting is as good now as it was when this book was published.The book's corners are lightly bumped. Slight foxing on edge pages. The book is clean with No Marks, No Underlining, No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 018907
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLUESTONE, B ARRY & HARRISON, BENNETT  The Deindustrialization of America: Plant Closings, Community Abandonment, and the Dismantling of Basic Industry
New York, Basic Books, Inc. 1984. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book explores and examines why America is losing its industrial might. The book has some minor markings in pencil. The book has a hint of shelf wear. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019114
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ASH, DISKSON (EDITOR)  277 ADMINISTRATIVE COSTSAVERS
New York, Geyer-mcallister Publications. 1968. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book has ideas for administrative cost saving and many of these ideas are still valid today. The library placed tape in the front inside hinge of the text. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009475
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ATWOOD, ILLA W.  LAW OFFICE PROCEDURES
Blacklick, OH, Glencoe/mcgraw-hill Post Secondary. 1993. (ISBN: 0028000668) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is a fine reference book for the Law office person or student. The book originally came with disks but they are missing. There are basically three segments to this book, first is the general operations of the office, second terminology and procedures, and last is the process and paperwork involved in litigation. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014410
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AULETTA, KEN  THREE BLIND MICE : HOW THE TV NETWORKS LOST THEIR WAY
New York, NY, Random House, Incorporated. 1991, First Trade Edition. (ISBN: 0394563581) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with the media and television and discusses the decline of the television networks and how they lose their way. Fine/Poor/Fair.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004344
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AUTRY, JAMES A.  LIFE AND WORK : A MANAGER'S SEARCH FOR MEANING
New York, NY, Morrow/avon. 1994. (ISBN: 0688117643) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This is a must read for business managers and executives. The book explores finding the balance between life and work. There is a blue magic marker mark on the top edge pages. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004813
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CURTIS, A. B. AND COOPER, J. H.  MATHEMATICS OF ACCOUNTING
NY, Prentice Hall. 1936. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book first presents the simpler subjects of the mathematics of accounting and the second part involves involved subjects, commonly known as the mathmatics of investments or acturarial science. Burgandy covers with gilt lettering on spine. 480 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several hands on problems. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2184] Book number: 022940
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BABER, ANNE; WAYMON, LYNNE  GREAT CONNECTIONS: SMALL TALK AND NETWORKING FOR BUSINESSPEOPLE
Manassas, VA, Impact Pubns. 1992. (ISBN: 0942710819) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an outstanding tool to learn the art of networking for small business. A sticker was previously removed on the front inside board. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 011900
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

442 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005