Philip Emery   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
110 Harrowby Road, Grantham, Lincs, NG31 9DS, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1476 575 682
hrrwbybks@aol.com

Flora

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
AMBROSE, BARRY  Spotter's guide to garden flowers
London : Usborne, 1980. 0860201147. VG pbk reprint. With additional material by Alexis Datta. Illustrated by William Giles. ISBN 0860201147.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 60339
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

BRAITHWAITE, ALTHEA  All about Poppies and Bluebells and Things
Cambridge : Dinosaur for the NationalTrust, 1973.. 1st edition. VG pbk. Illustrated by Hilary Abrahams.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 61346
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

BURKE, L.  The Language of Flowers
London : H. Evelyn, 1973.. Good reprint in pictorial boards. Cover spine worn at the edges. Inscription on the inside front cover.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 61643
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

CLEMENTS, JULIA  Flower Arrangements
London : Batsford, 1976. 0713432462. 1st edition. Near fine pbk. 24 black and white photographs, 24 colour plates. ISBN 0713432462.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 62172
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

ELTING, MARY  Flowers and what they are
Racine : Whitman, 1961.. 1st edition. VG hbk in pictorial boards. Illustrated by Carl and Mary Hauge.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 63338
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

FITTER, RICHARD  A handguide to the wild flowers of Britain and Northern Europe
London : Treasure, 1988.. VG reprint in pictorial boards. Painted by Marjorie Blamey.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 63581
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

HEMUS, CHRISTINE  Flower Arranging
London : WI Books, 1979.. 1st edtion. VG pbk. ISBN 0900556579.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 64856
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

HOLLIS, LEOMARD (HON. EDITOR)  The rose annual 1967
St Albans : Royal National Rose Society, 1967.. VG in green cloth with the spine sunned.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 65083
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

HOLLIS, LEONARD (ED.)  The rose annual 1970
St Albans : Royal National Rose Society, 1970.. Fine in green cloth.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 65085
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

HOLLIS, LEONARD (HON. EDITOR)  The rose annual 1964
St Albans : National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1964.. VG in green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Cover spine sunned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 65088
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

HOLLIS, LEONARD (HON. EDITOR)  The rose annual 1966
St Albans : Royal National Rose Society, 1966.. VG in green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Cover spine sunned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 65089
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

HOPKINS, TONY  Wild flowers of Britain
Basingstoke : Automobile Association, 1988.. 1st edition. Fine paperback. (Glovebox guide).
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 65139
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

HUTCHINSON, JOHN  Common Wild Flowers
Harmondsworth : Penguin, 1946.. Revised edition. Good pbk. Covers worn. (Pelican Books ; A153).
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 65296
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

JOLL, ETRENNE  Dried flowers : arrangements in miniature
Guildford : Lutterworth, 1976.. 1st edition. VG pbk. ISBN 0718870034. (Leisure series).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 65631
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

KELMAN, JANET HARVEY  Flowers shown to the children
London : Jack, no date.. Good in faded blue pictorial boards. Described by C. E. Smith. (The "Shown to the children series"). 48 colour plates.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 65789
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

MACFADYEN, DAVID  Flowers from the Cottage Garden
London : Reader's Digest, 1985.. Abridged from "A Cottage Flora". Illustrations by Peter Morter. VG paperback.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 66545
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

MASSINGHAM, BETTY  Flower arrangement
Harmondsworth : Penguin, 1957.. 1st edition. Pages browned, else VG pbk. (Penguin handbooks ; PH29).
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 66828
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

QUARTERMAINE, RUTH  Better homes : flower arranging
London : Collins. 1966.. 1st Commonwealth edition. Near fine in pictorial boards.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 68390
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

SHOJI, TOSHIO  Moribana : Japanese flower arrangments made in a shallow vase
London : Hamlyn, 1968.. 1st UK edition. 20 loose cards, with a pamphlet explaining the basic principles, in a card wallet. (Ikebana text cards).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 69335
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

SKENE, MACGREGOR  A flower book for the pocket
London : Oxford University Press, 1950.. 6th impression. Good in faded green cloth. Foxing to the prelims. Inscription on the front endpaper.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 69435
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

SKENE, MACGREGOR  Wild flowers
London : Nelson, 1929.. Revised edition. VG in red cloth.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 69438
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

STEVENSON, VIOLET  Dried flowers for decoration
Newton Abbot : David & Charles, 1972.. 2nd revised edition. Hardback in a protected dust jacket. G++/VG. Former public library copy. ISBN 0715355171.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 69820
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

STEVENSON, VIOLET  Flowercraft
London : Book Club Associates, 1981.. Hbk reprint. VG/VG.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 69822
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

WILSON, G. FOX AND JOHN RAMSBOTTOM  The enemies of the rose
London : National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1956.. 3rd edition. VG in original green cloth, gilt.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 71122
    Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery.

24 titles found
   
 
   Philip Emery Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Philip Emery 2005-2010