| Philip Emery | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| AMBROSE, BARRY Spotter's guide to garden flowers London : Usborne, 1980. 0860201147. VG pbk reprint. With additional material by Alexis Datta. Illustrated by William Giles. ISBN 0860201147. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 60339 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, ALTHEA All about Poppies and Bluebells and Things Cambridge : Dinosaur for the NationalTrust, 1973.. 1st edition. VG pbk. Illustrated by Hilary Abrahams. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 61346 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| BURKE, L. The Language of Flowers London : H. Evelyn, 1973.. Good reprint in pictorial boards. Cover spine worn at the edges. Inscription on the inside front cover. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 61643 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| CLEMENTS, JULIA Flower Arrangements London : Batsford, 1976. 0713432462. 1st edition. Near fine pbk. 24 black and white photographs, 24 colour plates. ISBN 0713432462. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 62172 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| ELTING, MARY Flowers and what they are Racine : Whitman, 1961.. 1st edition. VG hbk in pictorial boards. Illustrated by Carl and Mary Hauge. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 63338 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| FITTER, RICHARD A handguide to the wild flowers of Britain and Northern Europe London : Treasure, 1988.. VG reprint in pictorial boards. Painted by Marjorie Blamey. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 63581 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| HEMUS, CHRISTINE Flower Arranging London : WI Books, 1979.. 1st edtion. VG pbk. ISBN 0900556579. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 64856 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| HOLLIS, LEOMARD (HON. EDITOR) The rose annual 1967 St Albans : Royal National Rose Society, 1967.. VG in green cloth with the spine sunned. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 65083 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| HOLLIS, LEONARD (ED.) The rose annual 1970 St Albans : Royal National Rose Society, 1970.. Fine in green cloth. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 65085 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| HOLLIS, LEONARD (HON. EDITOR) The rose annual 1964 St Albans : National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1964.. VG in green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Cover spine sunned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 65088 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| HOLLIS, LEONARD (HON. EDITOR) The rose annual 1966 St Albans : Royal National Rose Society, 1966.. VG in green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Cover spine sunned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 65089 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| HOPKINS, TONY Wild flowers of Britain Basingstoke : Automobile Association, 1988.. 1st edition. Fine paperback. (Glovebox guide). GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 65139 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| HUTCHINSON, JOHN Common Wild Flowers Harmondsworth : Penguin, 1946.. Revised edition. Good pbk. Covers worn. (Pelican Books ; A153). GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 65296 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| JOLL, ETRENNE Dried flowers : arrangements in miniature Guildford : Lutterworth, 1976.. 1st edition. VG pbk. ISBN 0718870034. (Leisure series). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 65631 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| KELMAN, JANET HARVEY Flowers shown to the children London : Jack, no date.. Good in faded blue pictorial boards. Described by C. E. Smith. (The "Shown to the children series"). 48 colour plates. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 65789 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| MACFADYEN, DAVID Flowers from the Cottage Garden London : Reader's Digest, 1985.. Abridged from "A Cottage Flora". Illustrations by Peter Morter. VG paperback. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 66545 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| MASSINGHAM, BETTY Flower arrangement Harmondsworth : Penguin, 1957.. 1st edition. Pages browned, else VG pbk. (Penguin handbooks ; PH29). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 66828 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| QUARTERMAINE, RUTH Better homes : flower arranging London : Collins. 1966.. 1st Commonwealth edition. Near fine in pictorial boards. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 68390 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| SHOJI, TOSHIO Moribana : Japanese flower arrangments made in a shallow vase London : Hamlyn, 1968.. 1st UK edition. 20 loose cards, with a pamphlet explaining the basic principles, in a card wallet. (Ikebana text cards). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 69335 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| SKENE, MACGREGOR A flower book for the pocket London : Oxford University Press, 1950.. 6th impression. Good in faded green cloth. Foxing to the prelims. Inscription on the front endpaper. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 69435 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| SKENE, MACGREGOR Wild flowers London : Nelson, 1929.. Revised edition. VG in red cloth. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 69438 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| STEVENSON, VIOLET Dried flowers for decoration Newton Abbot : David & Charles, 1972.. 2nd revised edition. Hardback in a protected dust jacket. G++/VG. Former public library copy. ISBN 0715355171. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 69820 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| STEVENSON, VIOLET Flowercraft London : Book Club Associates, 1981.. Hbk reprint. VG/VG. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 69822 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. | ||
| WILSON, G. FOX AND JOHN RAMSBOTTOM The enemies of the rose London : National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1956.. 3rd edition. VG in original green cloth, gilt. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 71122 Click here to order or inquire at Philip Emery. |
| Philip Emery Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Philip Emery 2005-2010