| next page |
| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 164 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Beautiful South Africa Johannesburg: Central News Agency, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0862835615. A very nice copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Missing FFEP. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 112480 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Fiji 2000 the Dawning of a New Millennium 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Peter Henning and Glen Craig. A nice copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 16mo 5 ¾" 6 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 108484 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Guide to National Trust Properties in Britain Nearly 800 Castles, Houses, Gardens, Countryside, Coastline, Parks Basingstoke: Automobile Association, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 110878 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Inside Sahara London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297843044. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Folio 12" - 15" tall; 200 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 112051 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| An Introduction to Lacock Melksham: G. Venton, N.D.. Softcover. A nice copy of this paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. Pamphlet size. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 116618 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Pitton and Farley Parish Guide Pitton, N.D.. Softcover. A nice copy of this paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 116615 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Swansea Mumbles and the Gower Coast Cheltenham: Ed. D. Burrow & Co. Ltd, N.D.. Softcover. A nice copy of this paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 115309 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ABEU, MAURIGO Craftsmen and Handcrafts Routes on the Costa Azul De Costa Azul: Regido De Turismo, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this first edition hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 112676 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ADAM, GEORGE & ADAM, PEARL A Book About Paris London: Johnathan Cape, 1927. First Edition. Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this cloth hardback. No wrapper. There is significant wear to the cloth. Fading to the colour of the cloth it is now patchy and the spine is a completly different colour. There worm holes in te cover. Although no Significant dirt there is a little. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening/foxing to the page edges and preliminary pages. Neat nameinscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 111992 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ADDISON, SIR WILLIAM Understanding English Place-Names London: Batsford Ltd, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0713402954. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No tears - a couple of tiny chips to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Gift inscription to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 160 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 117087 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MATT Guildford Surrey: Ammonite Books, 2001. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 1869866029. A nice copy of this paperback reprint. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 116641 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ANG, TOM Walking the Scottish Highlands General Wade's Military Roads Tennessee: Historical Times, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233976205. A quite acceptable copy of this 1st US hardback. No wrapper. Very good condition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 115588 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ARCHER, FRED A Lad of Evesham Vale Newton Abbot: Book Club Associates, 1974. Reprint. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. There is a little dirt on the cover and some fading to the colour. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 110880 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ARTHUR, ERIC ROSS From Front Street to Queen's Park the Story of Ontario's Parliament Buildings, with a Chapter on the Ontario Collection Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0771000103. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. A little darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 112634 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| THE AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION Aa Illustrated Road Book of Scotland Aylesbury: AA Publishing (Automobile Association), 1963. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this reprint edition. Remarkably clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Absolutely no bumping or edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. A small inscription on the contents page reads display only in red ink. Other than this the book is near-fine. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 115227 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ASSOCIATION, AUTOMOBILE Secret Britain London: Automobile Association, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0861453921. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 116657 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, K. Northern France from Belgioum and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs - Handbook for Travellers Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1905. Reprint. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback Revised (Fourth) edition. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. Some of the maps have small closed tears to the folds, but generally in very good shape. 13 maps and 40 plans. Xxxvi, 423. ; 16mo 5 ¾" 6 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 112793 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BEATTIE, WILLIAM The Danube: Its History, Scenery, and Topography. Splendidly Illustrated, from Sketches Taken on the Spot, By Abresch, and Drawn By W.H. Bartlett, Esq. London: Virtue and Company, 1844. First Edition. Half-Leather. Illustrated with 1 portrait, 80 stell plates and 2 maps. Collation iv, [2], 236 pp. Contemporary half leather with marbelled boards. Rubbing to the corners and edges of the boards, with some rubbing to the marbelling. Ex library copy with the enevitable marks and stamps. These include a small stamp to the decorative title page (doesn't interfere with vignette). The stamp to the verso of the title page has bled through. Small stamp to the verso of each plate. Otherwise mainly clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the edges. Owners bookplate to the inside board. Overall a decent copy. Bartlett was one of the most prolific and popular european traveller-artists of the 19th century. Engravings show views of the Danube, starting from Ulm, going onto Passau to Vienna, then to Budapest and Belgrade, finally ending at Sulina or the mouth of the Danube. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good . GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 329.25 US$ 496.2 | JP¥ 42686] Book number: 111790 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BEEBE, WILLIAM The Edge of the Jungle London: H. F. & G. Witherby, 1922. Second Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this second edition hardback. No wrapper. Dirt to the covers. Some minor chips and tears to the cover, specially to the spine. Rubbing to the spine and corners. Fractional bumping / edge wear otherwise. All 6 plates detached but still present. Darkening and foxing to the page edges and preliminary pages. One neat inscription to the ffep and one ex-libris sticker. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 107026 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BEER, TREVOR Walks in Mysterious Devon Cheshire: Sigma Leisure, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9781850586074. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions.; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 116644 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BELL, WILLIAM A. New Tracks in North America a Journal of Travel and Adventure Whilst Engaged in the Survey for a Southern Railroad to the Pacific Ocean During 1867-8 with Contributions By General W.J. Palmer, Major A.R. Calhoun, C.C. Parry, M.D. And Captain W.F. Colton. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1870. Second Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this hardback Second edition. (First was 1869) Re-bound in library cloth. Dark blue cloth, with Red leather label to spine. Ex Library copy with the inevitable markings. Clean and tidy covers. No dirt. No chips or tears. Internally clean and tidy, with no major damage to it other than the library stamps including a very small stamp to the title page. No inscriptions. Contains 20 full page tinted Lithographs, 3 B&W Botanical plates, 22 woodcuts, a full page map and a large fold out map of America. The latter has a 2 inch closed tear to one of the fold but is generally very clean and tidy. Pp. Lxix, 564, [1]. (Field, (Indian Bibliography) P27). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 105393 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BENCE-JONES, MARK Palaces of the Raj; Magnificence and Misery of the Lord Sahibs London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0049540173. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 225 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 118626 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BENNIE, MICHAEL Pub Walks in Dartmoor and South Devon Berkshire: Countryside Books, 1996. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 1853062731. A nice copy of this paperback reprint. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 0.39 x 8.19 x 5.83 Inches. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 116645 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BLYTHE, RONALD Akenfield London: Penguin, 1978. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0140034617. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 0.59 x 7.8 x 5.04 Inches. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 116558 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BONE, JAMES The London Perambulator London: Jonathan Cape. Reprint. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Bone, Muirhead. A quite acceptable copy of this reprint. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. Front papercover is detached and torn. There are a few closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. The actual hard cover is in good condition. Clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Rough cut page edges. Lovely illustrations of london. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Poor dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 110843 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| next page | |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005-2010