Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, Sherfield English, Hampshire, SO51 0LE, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1722 322 975
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Sport: : Football

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
  Football Classified an Anthology of Soccer
William Luscombe Ltd, 1975. Cloth. A very acceptable copy of this. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 6834
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

NICHOLAS KEITH NORMAN FOX  World Cup 1982 a Complete Guide
Park Lane Press, 1982. Mass Market Paperbac. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 6842
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

STANLEY LOVER  Association Football Laws Illustrated
A. Wheaton & Co, 1976. Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ in Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6843
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

PEARSON, HARRY  Dribble! the Unbelievable Encyclopaedia of Football
London: Little, Brown Book Group, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 9780316027946. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. There is a little crinkling (but almost no staining) from water damage to the rear panel of the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 1.18 x 7.87 x 4.96 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 117862
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ROBSON, BRYAN; TYRRELL, TOM  Champions Again: My Story of United's Unique Double
London, United Kingdom: Partridge Press, 1994. Cloth. ISBN: 1852252383. A very nice copy of this First Edition. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 6836
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ROLLIN, JACK (ED)  Rothmans Football Yearbook 1989-90
London: Queen Anne Press, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0356179109. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. A little darkening to the title page and page edges only. No inscriptions (Photo shows book held in a plastic sleeve); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 5058
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HENRY RUSSELL  Carling the Ultimate Football Fact and Quiz Book
Ted Smart, 1998. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6832
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

STOCK, ALEC & BUTLER, BYRON  Football Club Manager
London: Sportsman's Book Club, 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this Reprint Edition (book club). Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper, and some rubbing, particularly to the edges. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 118055
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

WINNER, DAVID  Those Feet a Sensual History of English Football
London: Bloomsbury UK, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0747547386. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips. A couple of tiny closed tears to the base of the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 1.34 x 8.58 x 5.59 Inches; 274 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 117863
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005-2010