| next page |
| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 244 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| B. M. Ezekiel & Other Poems London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Pretty clean and tidy covers. A small mauve paint stain to the front board though other than this no significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to extremities. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Name inscription inside front endpaper. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 116757 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Palgrave's Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrics in the English Language London: William Glaisher Ltd, circa 1929. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Robert Anning Bell. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt though there is some. No chips or tears. Some darkening to the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. One neat inscription to the ffep dating 1929. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 107694 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Poems of to-Day: An Anthology London: English Association, 1942. First Edition Thus. Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt- a little on front. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 106031 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Poems of Andrew Marvell London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 071004920X. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Minor foxing to the page egdes. No inscriptions. ; 16mo 5 ¾" 6 ¾" tall; 238 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 112036 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Le Rime Di Francesco Petrarca in Ii Volumes Colle Note Letterali E Critiche Del Castelvetro, Tassoni, Muratori, Alfieri, Biagioli, Leopardi, Ed Altri, Baccolte, Ordinate Ed Accresciute Da Luigi Carrer Italy: Padova, 1837. First Thus. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this ex-library hardback with the inevitable markings, eg stickers, stamps and notes on pen. Lacks wrapper. Mainly clean and tidy covers, but with some fading to the spine area. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear. Internally mainly clean and tidy, though the ffep of the first volume is missing. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions other than the ex-library ones. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 107808 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam the Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered Into English Verse London: MacMillan and Co, 1899. First Edition Thus. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. The first printing of the Golden Treasury Edition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. A little fading to the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Owner's gift inscription to the ffep. ; Golden Treasury Edition; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 117455 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Wheels, a Second Cycle Aldous Huxley, Sacheverell Sitwell, Arnold James, Iris Tree, Sherard Vines, Edith Sitwell, E.W. Tennant, Helen Rootham, Osbert Sitwell Oxford: B. H. Blackwell, 1917. First Edition. Original cloth. An acceptable copy of this scarce poetry anthology, limited to 750 copies printed. The cover has rubbing and a touch of chipping to the paper covered cardboard. There is also damp staining to the edges of the boards, A touch of bumping to the head and tail of the spine. The label to the spine is somewhat chipped. Internally, there is a little foxing to the end papers. Otherwise generally clean and tidy. The damp stain visible outside is very faint to the top edge. Rough cut pages - one or two have nicks to the corners. A number is written in ink to the inside front board. No other inscriptions. A quite reasonable copy of this item. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 117393 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Wheels, a Third Cycle - Edited By Edith Sitwell Aldous Huxley, Sacheverell Sitwell, Arnold James, Iris Tree, Sherard Vines, Edith Sitwell, E.W. Tennant, Helen Rootham, Osbert Sitwell Oxford: B. H. Blackwell, 1918. First Edition. Original cloth. An acceptable copy of this scarce poetry anthology, limited to 1000 copies printed. The cover has rubbing and a touch of chipping to the paper covered cardboard. There is also damp staining to the rear board, A touch of bumping to the head and tail of the spine. The label to the spine is somewhat chipped. Internally, there is a little darkening to the end papers. Otherwise generally clean and tidy. Rough cut pages. A number is written in ink to the ffep. No other inscriptions. A quite reasonable copy of this item. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 117394 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Wheels 1920, a Fifth Cycle - Edited By Edith Sitwell Aldous Huxley, Sacheverell Sitwell, Sherard Vines, Edith Sitwell, Osbert Sitwell, John Adams, Mctavish Cohen, Geoffrey Cookson, Alan Porter, W. Kean Seymour & Wyndham Lewis Oxford: B. H. Blackwell, 1920. First Edition. Original cloth. An acceptable copy of this poetry anthology. The cover has rubbing and a touch of chipping to the paper covered cardboard. There is also a touch of loss to the corner of the front cover picture from rubbing, A touch of bumping to the head and tail of the spine. The label to the spine is somewhat darkened. Internally, there is a little darkening to the end papers. Otherwise generally clean and tidy. Rough cut pages. The inside board has had a label removed, and there is a large square of loss of the surface of the paper here. A number is written in ink to the ffep. No other inscriptions. A quite reasonable copy of this item. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 117395 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD Legend of Te Tuna London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1986. First UK Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0283993936. Illustrated by Ul De Rico. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt- there is a little. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Colour Illustrations; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 107555 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ADKINS, GEOFFREY (ED) Limestone London: Limestone Publications, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. A very nice copy of this first edition Small press publication. A poetry magazine. Clean and tidy soft covers, with a touch of fading to the spine. Internally clean and tidy throughout, with a touch of darkening to the page edge only. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 110430 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| AGEE, JAMES The Collected Poems of James Agee London: Calder and Boyars, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0714508195. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 115267 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ALBERY, NICHOLAS (ED) Poem for the Day with a Foreword By Wendy Cope London: Sinclair Stevenson, 1997. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 185619499x. A nice copy of this reprint edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Fractional darkening to the page edges. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Gift inscription to the inside cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 118347 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, NIGEL Elizabethan Narrative Verse London: Edward Arnold, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. The spine is quite faded. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions, but where the book has been covered in plastic, there are somefaint tape marks to the end papers. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; The Stratford Upon Avon Library 3; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 115333 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ANDREW, MALCOLM Geoffrey Chaucer Comic & Bawdy Tales London: J. M. Dent, 1997. First Thus. Paperback. A good copy of this edition paperback. Mainly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Everymans Poetry Series; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; EVERYMAN'S POETRY LIBRARY: This new series of the world's greatest poetry features the hallmarks of Everyman Classics: top-quality production and reader-friendly design along with helpful notes and critiques. Each edition is also a great value, especially for those readers beginning to explore the work of this remarkable poet.. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 110334 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES Ladies Day London: Faber & Faber, 1960. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 115266 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| AUDEN, W. H. & ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER The Ascent of F6 a Tragedy in Two Acts London: Faber & Faber, 1944. Reprint. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint edition (fifth impression). No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat owners inscription to the ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 112003 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| AYRES, PAM Some of Me Poetry London: Arrow Books, 1978. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0099180006. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. A little darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 45 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 117396 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE YOUNG, SIMON Poems Marlborough: Libanus Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Copy number 49/200. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 116271 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BAKER, DENYS VAL Little Reviews Anthology 1945 London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. First Edition. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Acceptable covers. There is some dirt to the boards. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions but small old price to the inside front board. A collection of stories prose and predominantly poety from the year 1945. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 114402 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BARNES, JAN Hand-Me-Down Wisdom London: Copper Beech Publishing Ltd, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0951629506. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; Above & Below Stairs; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 106682 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BAYLEY, JOHN Good Companions an Anthology to Inspire, Amuse Or Console London: Abacus, 2002. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 034911496x. A very nice copy of this first thus edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 110204 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN Selected Poems Chosen with a Preface By John Sparrow London: John Murray, 1952. Reprint. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only, with a little fading to the spine. Ithe paper label to the spine is a touch stained and has chipping to the corners. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Owner's inscription to the ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 118349 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BINYON, LAURENCE The North Star London: MacMillan, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. A very nice copy of this First Edition. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Book has a small and neat inscription on inside flyleaf. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 113644 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BLENERHASSET, THOMAS A Revelation of the True Minerva with an Introduction and a Bibliographical Note By Josephine Waters Bennett New York: Scholars' Facsimiles and Reprints, 1941. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus (a facsimile of the original work). Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips - a couple of small closed tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. A little darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 113054 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| next page | |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005-2010