next page  
   Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, Sherfield English, Hampshire, SO51 0LE, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1722 322 975
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 110 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bach Brandenburgisches Konzert No. 3 Orchestral Score G Dur - Sol Majeur - G Major
Leipzig: Ernst Eulenburg Ltd, 1938. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No tears Or chips.. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription to the front cover. 34 [4 ads] pp. ; Eulenburgs Kleine Partitur-Ausgabe; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113182
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Beat Vol 1. No 11 December 1957
London: The Liverpolitan Ltd, 1957. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this softback jazz magazine. Covers are rubbed. A few chips and tears with some minor loss to the cover. Some significant dirt mainly to the back cover. Bumping / edge wear specially to the edges. Darkening and foxing to the page edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 110225
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Beethoven Op. 59 No. 3 Streichquartett Orchestral Score C Dur - Ut Majeur - C Major
Leipzig: Ernst Eulenburg Ltd, 1938. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No tears Or chips.. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription to the Title page. 124 [4 ads] pp. ; Eulenburgs Kleine Partitur-Ausgabe; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113185
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Beethoven Symphonie Vii Orchestral Score a Dur - a Major - la Majeur Op. 92
Wein: Wiener Philharmonischer. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. There are tears to the spine where the soft cover has been splitting away from the spine.. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. Frontis illustration of beethoven. The binding is a little shaken 178 pp. ; Philharmonia Partituren - Scores - Partitions; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113186
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Brahms Op. 56a Variationen Uber Ein Thema Von Josef Haydn Orchestral Score
Leipzig: Ernst Eulenburg Ltd, 1938. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No tears. There is a fair bit of chipping to the base of the spine. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription to the front cover. 68 [4 ads] pp. ; Eulenburgs Kleine Partitur-Ausgabe; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113180
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Brahms Symphonie I Orchestral Score C Moll - C Minor - Do Mineur Op 68.
Wein: Wiener Philharmonischer. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. There are tears to the spine where the soft cover has been splitting away from the spine. Chipping with moderate loss to the spine. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat owners inscription to the ffep. Frontis illustration of Brahms. The binding is a little shaken 166 pp. ; Philharmonia Partituren - Scores - Partitions; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113187
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Brahms Symphonie Ii Orchestral Score D Moll - D Major - Re Majeur Op. 73.
Wein: Wiener Philharmonischer. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat owners inscription to the ffep. Frontis illustration of Brahms. 148 pp. ; Philharmonia Partituren - Scores - Partitions; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113188
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Cl. Debussy Partitions de Poche Prelude a L'apres-Midi D'un Fanne. Trois Nocturnes (Nuages, Fetes, Sirens) Orchestral Score
Paris: Jean Robert, 1922. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. There is chipping with some loss to the spine. No major dirt. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat owners inscription to the front cover. 31 Pp. ; Hawkes Pocket Scores; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113195
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Haydn Symphonies No. 104 (No. 2). Orchestral Score Ddur - Re Majeur - D Major
Leipzig: Ernst Eulenburg Ltd, 1938. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No tears. There is a little chipping to the base of the spine. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription to the front cover. 74 [4 ads] pp. ; Eulenburgs Kleine Partitur-Ausgabe; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113179
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Mozart Figaros Hochzeit / the Marriage of Figaor / Les Noces de Figaro / Ouverture Orchestral Score
Wein: Wiener Philharmonischer. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat owners inscription to the ffep. Frontis illustration of Mozart. 24 pp. ; Philharmonia Partituren - Scores - Partitions; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113189
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Schubert Op. 166 Oktett Fur 2 Violinen, Viola, Violoncell, Kontrabab, Klarinette, Horn Und Fagott Orchestral Score F Dur - Fa Majeur - F Major
Leipzig: Ernst Eulenburg Ltd, 1938. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No tears Or chips.. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription to the Title page. 124 [4 ads] pp. ; Eulenburgs Kleine Partitur-Ausgabe; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113184
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Schubert Symphony 7 Orchestral Score C Major - Do Mayor - Op. Posth.
London: Boosey & Hawkes. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. There is some chipping to the spine with a closed tear to the bottom half inch. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. 254 Pp. ; Hawkes Pocket Scores; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113191
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Schubert Piano Quintet "the Trout" Opus 114 Orchestral Score
London: Boosey & Hawkes. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. There is some chipping to the spine with a closed tear to the bottom half inch. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat owners inscription to the ffep. 88 Pp. ; Hawkes Pocket Scores; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113192
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Sir Henry Wood Fifty Years of the Proms
London: The British Broadcasting Corporation, 1944. First Edition. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this softback first edition. Covers have some darkening. No chips or tears. Bumping / edge wear to edges. Darkening to the page edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions.; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 110230
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Tschaikowsky Op. 74 Symphonie No. 6 (Pathetique) Orchestral Score H Moll - Si Mineur - B Minor
Leipzig: Ernst Eulenburg Ltd, 1938. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No tears. There is a little chipping to the spine. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription to the front cover. 208 [4 ads] pp. ; Eulenburgs Kleine Partitur-Ausgabe; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113181
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Tschaikowsky Piano Concerto 1 B Flat Minor - Sl Flat Menor Op 23. Orchestral Score
London: Boosey & Hawkes. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat owners inscription to the ffep. 184 Pp. ; Hawkes Pocket Scores; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113193
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Wagner Siegfried - Idyll Orchestral Score
Wein: Wiener Philharmonischer. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback Orchestral score. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. The front cover has become detatched from the rest of the book. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. Neat owners inscription to the ffep. Frontis illustration of Wagner. 40 pp. ; Philharmonia Partituren - Scores - Partitions; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 113190
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Wind Instruments of European Art Music
London: Inner London Education Authority, 1974. Hardcover. An acceptable copy of this hardback edition. No wrapper. Covers have some fading to the spine. No significant dirt though there is a little. No chips or tears. Bumping / edge wear specially to the edges. Internally mainly clean and tidy with some darkening to the page edges. One neat inscription to the ffep. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 110223
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAMS, BRIAN  Stupenda, la Biography of Joan Sutherland
London: Hutchinson, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0091374103. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with minimal loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a scuffing to the head and tail of the book. No inscriptions, but a small owner's name sticker to the inside front board. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 329 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 118358
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALBERTSON, CHRIS  Bessie Empress of the Blues
London: Abacus Books (Sphere), 1975. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0349100543. A nice copy of this reprint paperback. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. Slight darkening to back cover. No chips or tears. Minor creasing to corner. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Minor darkening to page egdes. No inscriptions. ; ABACUS BOOKS; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 113168
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ANDERSON, W. R. ; HARRISON, JULIUS; DENT, EDWARD; TOYE, FRANCIS AND OTHERS  The Musical Companion a Compedium for All Lovers of Music
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. An acceptable copy of this hardback reprint. No wrapper. Covers have some fading to the spine. No significant dirt though there is a little. No chips or tears. Bumping / edge wear specially to the edges. Internally mainly clean and tidy with some darkening to the page edges. One neat inscription to the ffep. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 110222
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ARDOIN, JOHN  Furtwangler Record, the
Portland, Oregon, U. S. A.: Amadeus Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0931340691. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No tears. A tiny touch of chipping . A touch of rubbing, with a little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. A touch of fading to the spine. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions, but an owner's address label to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 118060
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BANISTER, HENRY C.  Lectures on Musical Analysis Delivered Before the Royal Normal College and Academy of Music for the Blind.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. A good copy of this first edition hardback. No wrapper. Covers are mainly clean and tidy . There is some fading to the spine. No significant dirt. No chips or tears . Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean with no significant dirt to it. Some darkening to page edges and preliminary pages. Some pages uncut and unread. One large neat inscription to the ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 110899
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BARKER, FRANK GRANVILLE  Music
Leicester: Windward, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0711200998. A nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt-there is a little. No chips or tears. Slight creasing to the edges. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat sticker inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 113163
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BARTHOLDY, F. MENDELSSOHN  Elijah an Oratorio
London: Novello and Company, 1928. Hardcover. An acceptable copy of this hardback edition. No wrapper. Covers have some fading to the spine. No significant dirt though there is a little. No chips or tears. Bumping / edge wear specially to the edges. Darkening and foxing to the page edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 110224
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

110 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005-2010