next page  
   Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, Sherfield English, Hampshire, SO51 0LE, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1722 322 975
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 215 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Eduardo Mondlane Panaf Great Lives
London: Panaf, 1978. First Thus. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 0901787248. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5556
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Le General Leclerc Marechal de France Vu Par Ses Compagnons de Combat Preface de la Marechale Leclerc de Hauteclocque
Paris: Editions Emile-Paul, 1967. First Edition Thus. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. First Thus. There is an inscription about Lord Louis Mountbatten to the half title page, written by the author of the preface. This item came from Mountbatten's library. No Wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. There is a touch. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions other than the presentation inscription. NB- text is entirely in French. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 113326
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Horatio Nelson
London: Random House UK, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0712661239. A nice copy of this reprint paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Significant leaning to the cover. Slight creasing to the spine. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Minor foxing to FEEP. No inscriptions; Pimlico; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 364 pages; This biography of Horatio Nelson juxtaposes details of his daily life, loves, friendships and opinions with the great events which make him one of the most memorable figures in British history. This is the story of the man who saved Britain from invasion and gave it maritime supremacy.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 112067
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War Ii Foreword By Bill Gunston
London: Studio Edns, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1851703780. A very nice copy of this reprint Edition - a facsimile of the original 1947 edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). 320 pp. This is a big heavy book. (2.25 kg) We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book will incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 114375
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAM, FRANK  Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands
Edinburgh: Johnston and Bacon, 1970. Reprint. Original cloth. ISBN: 0717945006. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Owner's signature to the ffep. This is a big heavy book (1.3kg packed). We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book may incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 692 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 118672
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALBERTS, DAVID S. & PAPP, DANIEL. S.  Volume Iii Information Age Anthology: The Information Age Military
Vienna, VA: CCRP, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1893723038. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only, with a moderate crease to the rear panel. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is a big heavy book. (1.5 kg). We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book may incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 118042
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALLEN, THOMAS B. & SAM ABELL  Blue & the Gray
Washington: National Geographic, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870448765. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money but this will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall; 320 pages; "The American Civil War -- April to April, Sumter to Appomattox, 1861 to 1865 -- pervades the national conscience....It makes a great story.." writes Shelby Foote in his foreword to this volume. "I know of none since the Iliad that rivals it either in drama or in pathos...." The Blue and The Gray tells that story, the epic of the first great modern conflict. In so doing, it raises issues still of urgent concern in many lands today: What unifies a diverse nation? What justifies the formation of a new one? What sustains democracy and law in the range of the guns? What peace can follow the loss of 600,000 lives? Six chapters cover the conflict chronologically. Key characters in the saga are examined in biographical sketches throughout the volume, and a picture-and-text portfolio on a major social or technological theme accompanies each chapter. The book features color illustrations by National Geographic photographer Sam Abell and text by Thomas B. Allen, formerly a Society staff editor and a specialist in military studies. A judicious selection of historical photographs, specially commissioned new maps, and maps from the Civil War era enrich the pages. While tracing the drama of the battlefield, The Blue and The Gray lets the reader meet individuals of the 1860s -- on both sides of the front lines. Their own words, eloquent or earthy, funny or pitiful or noble, express the ideals they lived by and died for as family members fought one another and the war toll became the highest in American history. With accompanying guidebook and map supplement, this volume is designed to show and explain why, in Robert Penn Warren's words, "The Civil War is, for the American imagination, the great single event in our history," and why, in the opinion of Abraham Lincoln, it would affect "hope to the world for all future time.". Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 108757
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ARON, ROBERT  De Gaulle Triumphant the Liberation of France August 1944 - May 1945 Translated By Humphrey Hare
London: Putnam, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 113734
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ARTHUR, MAX  Forgotten Voices of the Great War: A New History of Wwi in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
London, United Kingdom: Ted Smart, 2002. First Thus. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this first edition Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper, with bruising to the head and tail of the spine. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a slight lean to the book. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 113312
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BAGINSKI, HENRYK  Poland's Freedom of the Sea
Kirkcaldy: Allen Lithographic Co Ltd, 1942. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Mainly clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt. There are quite a few small chips and tears, and also a 2 inch closed tear to the head of the front cover, and loss to the head and tail of the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat gift inscription to the ffep. The book also comes with 5 letters written by poles in Britain to the books owner during the second world war There is also a very clean statement from the Polish Government in Exile in June 1945 attacking the Communist Provincial Govt. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4776
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BARRETT, PETER  Hms " Glory " the History of a Light Fleet Aircraft Carrier
Kent: Parapress Ltd, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1898594368. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions other than the authors signiture. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Into Battle; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 112141
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BECKWITH, CHARLIE A. AND DONALD KNOX  Delta Force the U.S. Counter-Terrorist Unit and the Iranian Hostage Rescue Mission
London: Arms and Armour, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0853686238. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 336 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 117747
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BILLIERE, PETER DE LA  Supreme Courage Heroic Stories from 150 Years of the Victorian Cross
London: Little, Brown, 2004. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0316725919. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; Access to previously unpublished papers and closed archives mean this that this book includes some startling revelations on some very eminent figures. There is a sharp polemical edge to each of the eight self-contained portraits from this talented young historian and journalist.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 112698
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BLACK, JEREMY  The Cambridge Illustrated Atlas of Warfare Renaissance to Revolution, 1492-1792
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0521470331. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Cambridge Illustrated Atlases; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 113712
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BLOCH, MICHAEL  The Duke of Windsor's War
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0297779478. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Ocassional foxing spots throughout the book. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 397 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 114571
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BOSCOWEN, ROBERT  Armoured Guardsmen a War Diary, June 1944-April 1945
Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom: Pen and Sword, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0850527481. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 117746
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BOWYER, CHAZ  Bomber Barons
London: William Kimber & Co Ltd, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0718303393. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips there is a single closed tear to the head of the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 117749
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BRADDON, RUSSELL  All the Queen's Men the Household Cavalry and the Brigade of Guards
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. ISBN: 024189431x. A good copy of this first edition. Protected dust wrapper* with some fading to the spine. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Some bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Clipped. The book itself is clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 109440
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BRAITHWAITE, RODRIC  Moscow 1941 a City and Its People at War
London: Profile Books(GB), 2006. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 9781861977595. A very nice copy of this Reprint Edition (2nd printing). Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 446 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 116979
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BREFFORT, DOMINIQUE & VIAU, JEAN-LOUIS  L'art la Figurine
France: Histoire and Collections, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. A nice copy of this hardback First Edition, with pictorial boards. The text is in french. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; Histoire & Collections; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 109378
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BROCK, RAY  Blood, Oil & Sand
London: Bodley Head, 1952. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. Publisher: London: The Bodley Head, 1952; Cloth. Dust wrapper is good to Very good. There is a little chipping to the top of the spine, but otherwise no cuts or tears. There is a little dirt, but nothing too significant. The book is quite faded to the spine (Particularly the red - top third). Hence the good only designation. Not clipped. Internally, the book is very strong and clean. There is foxing, limited to the end papers and closed page edges only. No inscriptions. First Edition. This is a book by an established,respected journalist analysing the underlying causes of the crises that affected the Middle East at that time. A nice copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: 671
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BROWN, DEE  The Westerners
London: Book Club Associates, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 113205
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BROWN, ERIC  Wings of the Navy Flying Allied Carrier Aircraft of World War Ii
London: Jane's Information Group, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 071060002x. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Mainly clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt - a touch only. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 118645
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BULTEEL, CHRISTOPHER  Something About a Soldier the Wartime Memoirs of Christopher Bulteel
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 184037246x. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 117748
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  Sandhurst Edition of the World Crisis Privately Printed for the Royal Military College Sandhurst
London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1933. First Edition Thus. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this special edition. Based on the abridged edition - this was limited to 1354 copies. Reasonably clean red boards. Some fading to the spine, although the black titles are still strong and disctinct. A little bumping to the edges. Owners inscription to the ffep. (Sandhurst student). The binding is a little shaken, and this has resulted in cracking to the binding at the title page, and to the last page of the index. Is still holding, but would benefit from sympathetic repair. The rear board has been bent at some point (although not obviously from the outside) this has resulted to a crack to the inside paper of the rear board. A couple of page numbers to this board. The folding map to p 464 extends beyond the page edge. Mainly clean and tidy though. This copy is rather better than it describes ! 511 pages. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 113689
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

215 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005-2010