| next page |
| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 403 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Chambers Dictionary of World History Edinburgh: Chambers, 1993. Book Club Edition. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this book club edition. Fading to the spine. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. One neat inscription to the ffep. This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money but this will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 108230 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Codex Mendoza Aztec Manuspcript Vienna: Miller Graphics, 1978. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 105318 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Edison and His Competition London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd, 1932. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First English Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 102441 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Hatcher Review Volume Two Number 11 Summer 1981 Salisbury: Hatcher Society of Salisbury, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this soft cover magazine. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with a touch of darkening. Stain to the front cover. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions A magazine to stimulate interest in the History and Architecture of Salisbury. Articles include Local battle - Victorian Politics - Ceramic Collectors - Stephen Jefferies - Joiner's Company - 48 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 101691 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Illustrated Dictionary of Archaeology Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Triune Books, 1977. 1st.U.K. Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0856740306. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 102384 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume 121 (2001) London: Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. 239 pages + 2 plates. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 117738 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume Xcv (1975) London: Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. A touch of foxing to the covers only. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. 330 pages + 24 plates. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 117739 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The King and Queen with Their People London: John Murray, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Quite clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Some bumping / edge wear to the boards. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. A neat name inscription to the first endpaper. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 115499 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Kings and Queens London: Lund Humphries, 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback First Edition. Clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with light creasing and rubbing to the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 101172 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Landmarks of History. The Middle Ages Form the Reign of Charlemagne, to That of Charles V London: John and Charles Mozley, 1853. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Quite Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear. Slightly worn, faded and stained covers. Spine corners slightly torn. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening and staining to the page edges. Large inscription of previous owners notes on FEEP. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 110532 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Loyal She Remains a Pictorial History of Ontario Toronto: United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0969156618. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper. Maroon faux (? ) leather with gilt titles and amorial design. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with a touch of rubbing to the gilt. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions, but a tipped in presentation page, showing that the book was given to Sir Robin Vanderfelt (secretary-general of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association) This is a big heavy book (3.5kg). We don't ask for additional shipping money but this will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the standard shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 674 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 114555 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Mosaics on Delos Diffusion De Boccard, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 100379 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Penguin Book of Dieries Selected By Ronald Blythe London: Penguin, 1991. Reprint. Softcover. A nice copy of this reprint edition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear to the spine. Internally with some darkening and foxing, but with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 108093 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Philips History Encyclopedia London: Philip's, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0540079308. A nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt-there is alittle. No chips or tears. Slight creasing to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 112969 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Royal Kalendar: And Court and City Register for England, Scotland, Ireland and the Colonies for the Year 1841 Including a Correct List of the Thirteenth Imperial Parliament, Summoned to Meet for Their First Session November 15 1837. London: Suttaby & Co, 1841. First Edition Thus. Full leather. A lovely copy of this work. Rebound in a recent dark tan morrocco, with six gilt decorated raised bands to the spine and red leather label. The binding is fairly recent and is clean and tidy, with minimal bumping to it. Internally clean and tidy throughout, with a little darkening to the edges only. The original end papers and first couple of pages have light creasing and a few foxing spots, otherwise in excellent shape. Contains much information on the period, from Army and Navy lists, to the price of postage rates, and prominent shops in each town. An excellent copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 117531 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| St. George's School Magazine-1933 First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. (as issued) the magazine of st georges school, windsor. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges and end papers. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 111464 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Story of Princess Margaret D. C. Thomson & Co. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 102170 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| A Story of British Achievement 1849-1949 London. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Spine slightly worn and scratched. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall; 416 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 110378 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, GEOFFREY Rack Rope and Red Hot Pincers a History of Torture and Its Instruments London: Brockhampton Press, 1997. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1860197957. A very nice copy of this First Edition thus. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Minor darkening to some page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 112424 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ADOLPHUS, JOHN The History of England from the Accession Fo King George the Third, to the Conclusion of Peace in the Year One Thousand Seven Hundred and Eighty-Three in Three Volumes (Complete) London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1805. Second Edition. Full-Leather. A very nice copy of this set. This is the second edition. Full leather. Tan leather binding with black labels for titles to the spine. Diced calf boards. There is a little rubbing to the edges and the spine of each volume. Small chips to the labels of volume II and III but generally very presentable. Internally clean and tidy throughout all three volumes. A little foxing , particularly to the page edges & the plates. 6 plates with portraits (inc frontis of King George). One of these has been very nicely hand coloured (I suspect not at time of publication). Overall an excellent set. Xxiii [i] 512 [iv blank]. Ix [i] 484 [iv blank]. Xiii [i] 541 [vii blank] ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 112373 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, LESLIE Arthur's Britain History and Archaeology: A.D. 367-634 London: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1974. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0140213961. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions.; Pelican; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116257 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ALLEN, OLIVER E. The Pacific Navigators Amsterdam: Time Life, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers in black Faux leather with tipped on illustration to the front board. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; The Seafarers; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 108105 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ALLMAND, C. T.; ARMSTRONG, C. A. English Suits Before the Parliament of Paris 1420-1436 London: Royal Historical Society, 1982. First Edition. Original cloth. ISBN: 0861930959. An excellent copy of this hardback. No wrapper (as issued). Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions. ; Camden Fourth Series, 26; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114961 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| AMARI, MICHELE History of the War of the Sicilian Vespers Three Volumes - Bound As One London: Richard Bentley, 1850. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition - rebound in library cloth. Ex Library copy with the usual marks and numbers etc: (including barcode) Clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions other than the library marks. Xxxi, viii, 309, vii,315, vii, 368. Pp. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 US$ 216.58 | JP¥ 19266] Book number: 105385 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, M. S. Peter the Great General Series Number 71 London: Historical Association, 1969. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0852781970. A nice copy of this first edition pamphlet. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. 32 pages. ; General Series; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 116059 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| next page | |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005