next page  
   Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Historical Biographies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKROYD, PETER  The Life of Thomas More
London: VINTAGE, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0749386401. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 117618
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BARLOW, FRANK.  Thomas Becket
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0297791893. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 115907
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BARNETT, CORRELLI  Marlborough
London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this book club Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116151
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES  Boswell for the Defence
London: Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. A neat initial inscription. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114103
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES  Boswells London Journal 1762-1763
London: Heinemann, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions though there is an attractive Ex-libris plate. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114102
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BOWEN, MARJORIE  Mary Queen of Scots Daughter of Debate
London: John Lane, 1936. Reprint. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint (First Cheap Edition April 1936). Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips. Tiny tear to the top edge of the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Very slight lean to the book. Neat owner's inscription to the ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 115452
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CAMERON LOW, RICHARD  The Tigress and the Rose
Sussex: The Book Guild Ltd, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116149
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

COOPER, DUFF  Talleyrand
London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this reprint Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with minimal loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Bedford Historical Series; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 117534
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DASENT, A. I.  John Thadeus Delane
London: John Murray, 1908. Reprint. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Fairly clean and tidy covers. No chips or tears. Some bumping / edge wear to the boards. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 115069
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FEA, ALLAN (ED)  The Memoirs of Count de Gramont
London: Bickers & Son, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Slight fading to spine. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the standard shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book will incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum.; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 116850
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FOOTMAN, DAVID  Red Prelude a Biography of Zhelyabov
London: The Cresset Press, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this 2nd Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 116160
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GRANT, MICHAEL  Julius Caesar
London: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0297178792. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 271 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 117965
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GRAY, ROBERT  The King's Wife Five Queen Consorts
London: Secker & Warburg, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0436199866. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Mainly clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt (a little to the hidden flaps). No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. Slight fading to the spine. The book itself is mainly very clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. There is a little staining to the ffep. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 448 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 116173
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GREEN, PETER  Alexander the Great
London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this book club Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116152
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HAGUE, WILLIAM  William Wilberforce the Life of the Great Anti-Slave Trade Campaigner
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 9780007228850. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 592 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 117694
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HART, JEFFREY  Viscount Bolingrboke Tory Humanist
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. First Edition. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. It seems that the ffep has been pasted down (very neatly) , so the book begins with the first page being the half title page. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 114389
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HOME, LORD  Letters to a Grandson
London: Harpercollins Publishers Ltd, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0002170612. A nice copy of this First Edition. Signed by the author to the title page. The only real flaw is that the ffep has been removed. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions other than the author's. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 160 pages; Signed by Author. Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 117646
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

IREMONGER, LUCILLE  Lord Aberdeen
London: Collins, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 000216082x. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper - the worst is a large chip and corresponding crease to the head of the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Owner's name and date to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 117686
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

KENEALLY, THOMAS  American Scoundrel the Life of the Notorious Civil War General Dan Sickles
New York: Anchor, 2003. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0385722257. A nice copy of this first thus edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 0.94 x 8 x 5.12 Inches. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 117188
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LINKLATER, ERIC  Ben Jonson and King James
London: Jonathan Cape, 1932. Reprint. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint (4th impression). Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat owner's inscription to the ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 115450
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LOO, GERALD VAN  A Victorian Parson the Life and Times of Thomas Prankerd Phelps, Ridley, Kent Recot, 1840-1893
Upton Upon Severn: Self Publishing Association, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1854210491. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. A touch of fading to the real panel. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 118120
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MITFORD, NANCY  The Sun King
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Pretty clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Some bumping / edge wear. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it bar some pencil annotations. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 117220
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MOSLEY, CHARLOTTE  The Mitfords Letters between Six Sisters
New York: Harper, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 9780061373640. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. (but price has been inked out). The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Long gift inscription to the ffep. This is a big heavy book. (1.3kg). We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book will incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum.. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 864 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 117463
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

RAMSEY, ROBERT W.  Henry Ireton
London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. The worst is a two inch chip to the head of the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 115460
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

REILLEY, ROBIN  William Pitt the Younger a Biography
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - There is a little darkening to the cream of the wrapper, and some staining to the spine . No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 117600
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005