Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Geography: : General Geography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
  Florence and Its Treasures
Storti, 1977. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions, clear plastic jacket ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6871
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  People and Places in Search of Australia and the South Pacific
London: Reader's Digest, 1991. Pictorial Cover. A spotless copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. Slight smell of smoke to the book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 4108
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ANONYMOUS  Guide to the Bronte Country
Keighley; Yorkshire: John W Parker. Wraps. Publisher: Haworth: John W. Parker, n.d. [c.1956]; 4 3/4 "x7 1/4 ". 48pp, ills. Illustrated guide book : Pink paper covers with picture of Brontes home. Cover is somewhat dirty, with a few stains to it. Internally staples rusty else very nice and clean. An interesting 1950s guide. (H&P); 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.88 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.13 | JP¥ 279] Book number: 1057
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BACON, DENIS  Still the Waltzes Play: Pictures, Words, and Music
Advance Films Limited, 1978. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 0950617008. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6870
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BEDDINGTON, WINIFRED G. & CHRISTY, ELSA B.  It Happened in Hampshire
Winchester: Hampshire Federation of Women's Institutes, 1977. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Betty A Haggard. Lovely copy of this book. Soft cover. Fifth printing (1977). The covers are very clean and tidy, with just a touch of dirt to the cream rear. No major edgewear. Internally the book is clean and tidy throughout. A collection of anecdotes and stories, customs and history of Hampshire; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1618
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LESLIE BROWN  Africa a Natural History
Hamish Hamilton, 1970. Cloth. A very nice copy of this work. No significant dirt. A few small chips / closed tears to the bottom of the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6860
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BURGIN, G. B.  More Memoirs and Some Travels
London: Hutchinson, 1922. First Edition. Cloth. Very clean copy of this first edition. Very slight bumping, but nothing significant. The blue cloth is still extremely clean, and the gilt still bright. The closed page edges have very slight foxing, but none inside after the ffep. Internally very clean and tight. No marks except for a small stamp to the title page stating that this book was originally "with the publishers compliments". A very nice copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 570
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CARR VAUGHAN, AGNES  The House of the Double Axe: The Palace at Knossos
New York: Doubleday & Co, 1959. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. Beautiful Copy of this First Edition. Wrapper is clean and tidy, with just a little rubbing and edgewear. No chips or tears and not clipped. Very attractive. Book itself is very clean and tidy throughout, without any significant flaw. A lovely copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 1839
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CRAWFORD, PETER  Living Isles, the: Natural History of Britain and Ireland
London, United Kingdom: Book Club Assoc, 1985. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0563203692. A very nice copy of this book club Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 102632
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DUTTON, RALPH  Hampshire
London: Batsford, 1970. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 071340065x. Very nice copy of this work. First Edition. The wrapper is clean and bright, with little dirt. The edges of the book do have some rubbing, and the blue has rubbed away in some areas. A little creasing to the top edge. No tears, not chipped. The book itself is in excellent condition. No dirt or damage at all. 36 B&W plates plus maps. 223 pages inc index. A lovely copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 1293
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DUTTON, RALPH  Hampshire
London: Batsford, 1970. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 071340065x. Very nice copy of this work. First Edition. The wrapper is clean and bright, with little dirt. The edges of the book do have some rubbing, and the blue has rubbed away in some areas. A little creasing to the top edge. No tears, not chipped. The book itself is in excellent condition. touch of foxing to first couple of pages only. 36 B&W plates plus maps. 223 pages inc index. A lovely copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1863
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GRIBBIN, JOHN  Future Weather
Pelican, 1983. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 0140224599. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 101801
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HADFIELD, JOHN (ED)  The Shell Book of English Villages
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. Pictorial Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. The Shell Book of English Villages; Hadfield, John (ed) : Michael Joseph London 1980. Very Good+ wrapper clean and neat with minor edgewear only. / Very Good+ book. Clean, tidy and neat throughout no particular flaws. 384pp 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1289
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LEE, BRIAN  An Introduction to Geology
Crowood Press, 1989. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0946284539. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscription, and very neat highlghting to occasional words. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 100003
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LEIFER, WALTER  Himalaya: Mountains of Destiny
London: Galley Press, 1962. First Edition. Soft Cover. London [1962], Blue paper covers. This is the Rough and Uncorrected Proof - so earlier than the first edition! very fine condition. Clean and tidy wraps and clean inside. Spine has wrinkled due to nature of cover. 169p, index is blank, 15 b.w. photos. A study in geopolitics of the 1,200 million people occupying territories adjoining the world's greatest natural fronties. His theory: How the local Turkic peoples can regain their independence by playing off Russian against Chinese ambit- ions. A fascinating study, with serious research time done.; Galley/Proof; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket .
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.49 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 400
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LEMPRIERE, RAOUL  Portrait of the Channel Islands
Hale, 1979. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0709176244. A very nice copy of this Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper, clipped. The book itself is clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. One inscription on the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 102843
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LOCK, JOHN  Souvenir Guide to Haworth Home of the Brontes
Keighley; Yorkshire: H Petty, 1961. Mass Market Paperbac. A nice copy of the Second Edition of this guide book - issued in 1961. Published by the local bookshop. Nice clean copver shows loval moors. Only slight rubbing / dirt. Internally very clean and tidy booklet, with only slight darkening of pages. No inscriptions. 111pages including adverts. (B6) (H&P); 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.75 | JP¥ 333] Book number: 1052
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

OLIPHANT, MRS  The Makers of Modern Rome
London: Macmillan London Ltd, 1895. First Edition. Cloth. Illustrated by Henry Riviere & Joseph Penell. Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1895.; Very clean and tidy copy. The outside cover is very nice, with only slight bumping to the extremities, and almost no dirt. Internally there is only light foxing on the whole. Tissue guard to frontis still in place (moderately foxed). 491 pp. With a profusion of illustrations. Fantastic detailed account of the eternal city, its history, politics, people, art and culture. A thorough study by the author of The Making of Florence. Very good in the original dark green boards with lettering and illustrations in gilt to the front board and spine. A very handsome and informative volume. I also have other works by Mrs Oliphant in the same series, and will offer a 15% discount for multiple purchases.. Fine with no dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 301
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ROBINS, JOYCE  Natural Wonders of the World
London: Book Club Associates, 1992. First Thus. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this book club edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper only. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.75 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 3183
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

SHINKAREV, LEONID  The Land Beond the Mountains: Siberia and Its People Today
London: Hart Davis, 1973. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0246106018. GB: Hart-davis, 1973 First Edition. 246pp. Octavo. A detailed study of Siberia, including its geographical, ethnographical, political and industrial history. Illustrated. Dustwrapper a little faded to the top edge and spine, repaired closed tear to rear edge. Hence fine and price. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 365
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

TARNOWSKI, ARTHUR  The Unbeaten Track
London: Harvill, 1971. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 000272362x. Quite acceptable copy of this First Edtion. Signed by the author. Wrapper has some dirt - particularly to the rear panel, and is a little worn to the edges. There are a couple of chips and closed tears. Book itself is in Very Good condition. bookplate to front board. there is evidence of removed tape to ffep only. Rest of book is clean and tidy. strong inscription and dedication from author to rear of ffep. Inspiring memoirs of a man who overcame polio to travel the world. Preface by Douglas Bader.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 1846
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005