Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Gardening, Horticulture and Agriculture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
  Creative Patio & Container Gardening
London: Colour Library Books, 1995. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 1858332435. Very nice copy of this first edition thus. Clean and tidy dust wrapper* No major dirt. No chips or tears, but there is some handling to the edges and bumping. Not Clipped. The book itself is clean and tidy, with no major damage. A little darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). This is a big heavy book. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the online shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 101068
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Gardening Or Practical and Economical Training for the Management of a School Or Cottage Garden
London: Joseph Masters, 1865. Cloth. A nice copy of this work - 7th Edition from 1865 - marred by the binding being loose, with some pages detached (but all present) Green/Blue buckram boards with a little staining / dirt to them - but not much . A little bumping to the corners. Internally a little dirty, with foxing and darkening throughout. end paper has been cut out. There is an owners name stamp to the half title page. Binding is loose but holding together, although page 1/2 is detached but present. Overall a reasonable copy in need of restoration; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fair with no dust jacket .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 103022
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BICKNALL, ANDREW  Dr. Greenfingers' Guide to Healthy Houseplants
Mitchell Beazley, 1980. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 0861340159. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only, a little fading to the spine. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 101673
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

KIRSTEN KEITH  Container and Indoor Gardening
South Africa: Jonathan Ball, 1979. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0868500127. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt There are a few chips and closed tears to the Wrapper,not clipped. A little bumping / edge wear otherwise book is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 101946
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

OWEN, GORDON  The Bonsai Identifier
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chartwell House, 1991. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 1555215793. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. There is a little bumping with a couple of small nicks to the head of the book. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 102337
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

PALMER, BARBARA  Some Shropshire Gardens
Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Shropshire Books, 1990. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0903802457. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 102782
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

"READER'S DIGEST"  Creative Gardening
Reader's Digest, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 100353
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

WRIGHT, MICHAEL  The Complete Indoor Gardener
London: Colour Library Books, 1988. Reprint. Cloth & Original Wra. A quite acceptable copy of this reprint. Clean and tidy protected wrapper*, but with some bumping to the edges. The wrapper has (since publishing) been folded slightly off true, so that it is not well aligned to the spine. A little light creasing to the wrappers. Generally good condition and unclipped. Book itself is clean and tidy and without inscriptions. This is a big heavy book. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the online shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class (all our wrappers are covered in removable clear plastic film.); Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 101066
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005